» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Cinema

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: For more than thirty years, poet, writer and artist Jean Cocteau maintained a lasting and passionate affair with the moving image. To him, film was a visionary, dream-like form, a glimpse of the phantoms that haunted the poet throughout his life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Art of Cinema used book

The Art of Cinema

by Cocteau, Jean, And Buss, Robin (Translated By)

price: $7.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780714529479 ISBN: 0714529478

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of Cinema used book

The Art of Cinema

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $9.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780714529745 ISBN: 0714529745

Description: Very Good. 0714529745 Gently used. No writing/highlighting. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Cinema used book

The Art of Cinema

by Jean Cocteau

price: $15.15

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780714529745 ISBN: 0714529745

Description: Good. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Cinema new book

The Art of Cinema

by Cocteau, Jean, and Buss, Robin (Translated by), and Bernard, Andre (Introduction by)

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.55

you save: $2.40 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780714529745 ISBN: 0714529745

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Art of Cinema, the used book

Art of Cinema, the

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $17.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Issue In This Edition Binding: Card Cover Publisher: Marian Boyars, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780714529745 ISBN: 0714529745

Description: Very Good. Very good. Book described: " Cocteau comments lucidly on the expressiveness of the dreamlike romanticism he brought to his films. " 224 pages. A clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Art of Cinema used book

Art of Cinema

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $17.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714529479 ISBN: 0714529478

Description: Marion Boyars 1992. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Cinema used book

The Art of Cinema

by Cocteau, Jean, and Buss, Robin (Translated by)

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780714529479 ISBN: 0714529478

Description: Gauteur, Claude. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reread, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Cinema

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars

Description: The Art of Cinema. By Cocteau, Jean, 1992 Marion Boyars. 224pp, illustrated. HB/DJ nF/nF (DJ has crease top front cover), weighs 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Cinema new book

The Art of Cinema

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $11.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780714529745 ISBN: 0714529745

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Cinema new book

The Art of Cinema

by Jean Cocteau

price: $11.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714529745 ISBN: 0714529745

Description: BRAND NEW. 0714529745. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Cinema new book

The Art of Cinema

by Cocteau, Jean; Buss, Robin And Bernard,

price: $13.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MARION BOYERS INC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780714529745 ISBN: 0714529745

Description: New. For more than thirty years, poet, writer and artist Jean Cocteau maintained a lasting and passionate affair with the moving image. To him, film was a visionary, dream-like form, a glimpse of the phantoms that haunted the poet throughout his life. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Cinema new book

The Art of Cinema

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $16.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780714529745 ISBN: 0714529745

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Cinema new book

The Art of Cinema

by Jean Cocteau

price: $17.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780714529745 ISBN: 0714529745

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Cinema

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars, England Date Published: 1992

Description: First thus. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. Book is a nice clean copy, like new. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed at spine ends, edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Cinema used book

The Art of Cinema

by Cocteau, Jean; Buss, Robin (Translator)

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780714529479 ISBN: 0714529478

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Cinema new book

The Art of Cinema

by Jean Cocteau, Andre Bernard, Claude Gauteur, Robin Buss

price: $20.69

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780714529745 ISBN: 0714529745

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of Cinema new book

The Art of Cinema

by Jean Cocteau

price: $21.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714529479 ISBN: 0714529478

Description: BRAND NEW. 0714529478. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Cinema new book

The Art of Cinema

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $21.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714529479 ISBN: 0714529478

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Cinema used book

The Art of Cinema

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $26.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780714529479 ISBN: 0714529478

Description: Good. 0714529478 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Cinema new book

The Art of Cinema

by Cocteau, Jean

price: $40.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780714529479 ISBN: 0714529478

Description: New. 0714529478 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Cinema used book

The Art of Cinema

by Jean Cocteau

price: $63.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780714529479 ISBN: 0714529478

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Cinema new book

The Art of Cinema

by Jean Cocteau

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780714529479 ISBN: 0714529478

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.