Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: For more than thirty years, poet, writer and artist Jean Cocteau maintained a lasting and passionate affair with the moving image. To him, film was a visionary, dream-like form, a glimpse of the phantoms that haunted the poet throughout his life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Art of Cinema
(22 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
The Art of Cinema
by
Cocteau, Jean, And Buss, Robin (Translated By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers
Date Published: 04/2000
ISBN-13: 9780714529479
ISBN: 0714529478
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more
The Art of Cinema
by
Cocteau, Jean
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780714529745
ISBN: 0714529745
Description: Very Good. 0714529745 Gently used. No writing/highlighting. Minor shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
bb_books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Art of Cinema
by
Jean Cocteau
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780714529745
ISBN: 0714529745
Description: Good. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant ,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Art of Cinema
by
Cocteau, Jean, and Buss, Robin (Translated by), and Bernard, Andre (Introduction by)
list price: $17.95
our price: $15.55
you save: $2.40 (13%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780714529745
ISBN: 0714529745
Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more
Art of Cinema, the
by
Cocteau, Jean
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Issue In This Edition
Binding: Card Cover
Publisher: Marian Boyars, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780714529745
ISBN: 0714529745
Description: Very Good. Very good. Book described: " Cocteau comments lucidly on the expressiveness of the dreamlike romanticism he brought to his films. " 224 pages. A clean copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sharston Books ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Art of Cinema
by
Cocteau, Jean
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780714529479
ISBN: 0714529478
Description: Marion Boyars 1992. All books in VG or better condition. read more
The Art of Cinema
by
Cocteau, Jean, and Buss, Robin (Translated by)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780714529479
ISBN: 0714529478
Description: Gauteur, Claude. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Reread ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Art of Cinema
by
Cocteau, Jean
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marion Boyars
Description: The Art of Cinema. By Cocteau, Jean, 1992 Marion Boyars. 224pp, illustrated. HB/DJ nF/nF (DJ has crease top front cover), weighs 2 lbs. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
hudsonpix ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Art of Cinema
by
Cocteau, Jean
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780714529745
ISBN: 0714529745
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Art of Cinema
by
Jean Cocteau
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780714529745
ISBN: 0714529745
Description: BRAND NEW. 0714529745. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Art of Cinema
by
Cocteau, Jean; Buss, Robin And Bernard,
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MARION BOYERS INC
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780714529745
ISBN: 0714529745
Description: New. For more than thirty years, poet, writer and artist Jean Cocteau maintained a lasting and passionate affair with the moving image. To him, film was a visionary, dream-like form, a glimpse of the phantoms that haunted the poet throughout his life. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Art of Cinema
by
Cocteau, Jean
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780714529745
ISBN: 0714529745
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Art of Cinema
by
Jean Cocteau
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780714529745
ISBN: 0714529745
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Art of Cinema
by
Cocteau, Jean
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marion Boyars, England
Date Published: 1992
Description: First thus. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. Book is a nice clean copy, like new. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed at spine ends, edges and corners. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Art of Cinema
by
Cocteau, Jean; Buss, Robin (Translator)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780714529479
ISBN: 0714529478
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
The Art of Cinema
by
Jean Cocteau, Andre Bernard, Claude Gauteur, Robin Buss
Ships from
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780714529745
ISBN: 0714529745
Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
The Saint Bookstore ,
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Art of Cinema
by
Jean Cocteau
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780714529479
ISBN: 0714529478
Description: BRAND NEW. 0714529478. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Art of Cinema
by
Cocteau, Jean
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780714529479
ISBN: 0714529478
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Art of Cinema
by
Cocteau, Jean
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780714529479
ISBN: 0714529478
Description: Good. 0714529478 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Art of Cinema
by
Cocteau, Jean
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780714529479
ISBN: 0714529478
Description: New. 0714529478 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Art of Cinema
by
Jean Cocteau
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780714529479
ISBN: 0714529478
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Art of Cinema
by
Jean Cocteau
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780714529479
ISBN: 0714529478
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.