» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of Chinese Poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Art of Chinese Poetry

by James J Y Liu

About this title: This concise introduction to Chinese poetry serves as a primer for English-speakers eager to expand their understanding and enjoyment of Chinese culture. James J. Y. Liu first examines the Chinese language as a medium of poetic expression and, contrary to the usual focus on the visual qualities of Chinese script, emphasizes the auditory effects of Chinese verse. He provides a succinct survey of Chinese poetry theory and concludes with his own view of poetry, based upon traditional Chinese concepts.
"[This] books should be read by all those interested in Chinese poetry."--Achilles Fang, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J.Y.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine (owner name on end paper) copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by James J. Y. Liu

price: $6.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226486857 ISBN: 0226486850

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J. Y.

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780226486857 ISBN: 0226486850

Description: Very good copy in Trade Paperback. 164. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by James J. Y. Liu

price: $7.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 3/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780226486857 ISBN: 0226486850

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J. Y.

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xii, 164 p. Phoenix books, P212.. The book was used as a college text book. No highlighting; some underlining, but all text is clear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harper's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J. Y.

price: $9.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 3/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780226486857 ISBN: 0226486850

Description: Very Good. 0226486850 We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Chinese Poetry new book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J. Y.

price: $13.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226486871 ISBN: 0226486877

Description: New. 0226486877. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J. Y.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, [ Date Published: 1962

Description: Backstrip slightly worn at extremities, previous owner's name stamped on front-endpaper; otherwise, very good condition (no dust jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J. Y.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780226486857 ISBN: 0226486850

Description: Very Good. Midway reprint. 164 p. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by James J. Y. Liu

price: $17.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1983-03 ISBN-13: 9780226486857 ISBN: 0226486850

Description: Fair. Pages unmarked, modest wear. Small spot to top edge and first page. Some exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Chinese Poetry new book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J Y

price: $22.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780226486871 ISBN: 0226486877

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 171 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James

price: $37.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Routledge & Paul, London Date Published: 1962

Description: NF/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J.Y.

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: No Publisher Stated Date Published: 1963

Description: May have been printed in China (Chinese text stamp on rear end paper). Green cloth over boards with title in silver on spine. No DJ. 5 1/4 x 7 5/8. 166 pages. Prev. owner's name on ffep. Spine faded, a little fading to boards. Pages lightly yellowed. Very good. Binding tight and square. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J. Y.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1962

Description: very good condition in red cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J Y

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO + PRESS ISBN-13: 9781131947907 ISBN: 1131947908

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J Y

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226486857 ISBN: 0226486850

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Chinese Poetry used book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by James J. Y. Liu

price: $11.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226486871 ISBN: 0226486877

Description: Good. In good used condition, may contain highlights and or some markings. Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Chinese Poetry,

by James J. Y Liu

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Good hardcover, no dust jacket, little foxing to edges, slight discoloration to spine, 3rd impression, University of Chicago Press. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J Y

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226486857 ISBN: 0226486850

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J. Y.

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. Mended tears to dj edges. A small chip missing from rear bottom dj edge. Text is bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Chinese Poetry used book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J.

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226486871 ISBN: 0226486877

Description: Good-Collectible. Privately Owned 1970 Soft cover, privately owned, no highlighting, no underlining, a few extra markings, no written notes and no folded pages. Drop shipping, no problem! Books are mailed quickly and discreetly in plain envelopes with clearly printed mailing and handling instructions. My book sellers group specializes in ACCURATE DESCRIPTIONS, FAST DELIVERIES AND LOW PRICES. Thanks for looking! Lot #A-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empoweringbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Chinese Poetry new book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by James J. Y. Liu

price: $18.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226486871 ISBN: 0226486877

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226486877. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Chinese Poetry new book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J. Y.

price: $19.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226486871 ISBN: 0226486877

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Chinese Poetry new book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J. Y.

price: $23.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780226486871 ISBN: 0226486877

Description: New. This concise introduction to Chinese poetry serves as a primer for English-speakers eager to expand their understanding and enjoyment of Chinese culture. James J. Y. Liu first examines the Chinese language as a medium of poetic expression and, contra... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Chinese Poetry new book

The Art of Chinese Poetry

by Liu, James J. Y.

price: $25.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226486871 ISBN: 0226486877

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.