Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston Book and Art Shop
Date Published: n.d.
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover shows moderate wear. 186 p. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: New York Graphic Society
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. -Third--186 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. DJ not price clipped, also has some edge wear and staining. -Publish Place: Greenwich, Connecticut-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: BOSTON BOSTON BOOK & ART SHOP 1952 186pp NO DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, GRAY CLOTH WITH GOLD TITLES ON RED LABEL ON SPINE. 1ST EDITION ILLUSTRATED MINOR SHELF-WEAR, PRIOR OWNER'S SMALL LABEL ON FEP VG+/- read more
Description: Near Fine/VG+. Sm. 4to. Gilt spine lettering on grey cloth. Dust jacket lightly soiled. Second (and better) edition-revised & enlarged with the addition of 57 colour plates. A scholarly work detailing the art of Carl Faberge. Profusely illustated with color and B&W plates. 186 text pages inc. index. A very nice copy-no internal markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston Book & Art Shop, Boston
Date Published: (1952)
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Color and black and white plates throughout. First printing of the second edition. Near fine in a very good (light shelf wear), price clipped dust jacket. read more
Description: Very Good. No objectionable defects but for dj taped to book; above average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Second impression gray cloth hard cover in VG condition. Unmarked copy with lightly bumped corners. Front and rear endpapers heavily foxed. 167pp., index, illustrated by artist's work, 27 full color plates and 380 monochrome plates. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Faver and Faver, London
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Comprehensive survey of the work of this great craftsman. Illustrated with color and b&w photographs. Indexed. Former owner's bookplate on ffep is the only marking. Bound in gray cloth with red title block and gold lettering. Jacket has edgewear and a 3/4" tear at the top edge, now protected in mylar. third edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston Book & Art Shop, Boston
Date Published: ca 1960
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 186 pages, many plates (some in color), cloth, DJ, very good. 7-1/2 by 10 inches. From the dust jacket: "The previous edition of this magnificently illustrated book, the standard work on the art of Carl Faberge, has been unobtainable for some time while the author has been preparing this greatly enlarged and revised edition. The present volume has been reset throughout, and contains much new material as well as 57 additional colour plates. " FR5-6; 186 pages. read more
Edition: Revised & Enlarged Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 1962
Description: About Fine. Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 186pp. Biblio & index. Many color plates, including 57 additional from previous editions. Photos. read more
Edition: Lg 8vo. Revised edition. 186 pp (including index).
Binding: Grey cloth. Dust jacket.
Publisher: Boston Book & Art Shop,, Boston:
Date Published: (n. d.).
Description: VG+/VG+ Illustrated (some color). read more
Description: Like New. No date given. Slight discoloration to dj, some light rubbing. Contains black and white and some color plates. Nice copy. The only book you regret is the one you did not buy. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston Book and Art Shop, Boston, MA
Date Published: No Date
Description: 86 COLOR & 407 B/W Plates. VG+/VG+ DJ with Mylar 186pp + Plates "Enlarged Edition" Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 186 pp., plates (part col. ) ports., facsims., biblio., index; 26 cm. Top edge gilt. First published, 1953. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with titles rubbed on spine and moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Authoritative. Profusely illustrated. read more
Edition: Second Impression
Binding: Blue Cloth
Publisher: Faber and Faber Limited, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Color and b&w Plates. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Textblock clean and tight with light to moderate shelf wear and fading of the binding; loaded with photographs and illustrations. 167p., appendices, bibliography, and index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.