» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Blacksmithing: The Techniques & Tools of a Time-Honored Craft

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Art of Blacksmithing: The Techniques & Tools of a Time-Honored Craft

by Alex W Bealer

About this title: Revised edtion. Tells how they did it in yesteryear. Over 500 illustrations show how they made everything from knives to horsehoes, from iron grills to rifle barrels and barrel hoops.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Art of Blacksmithing used book

The Art of Blacksmithing

by Alex W. Bealer

price: $7.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: Good. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Corners bent/rounded. Dust jacket has light wear. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Blacksmithing (Rev. Ed. ) new book

Art of Blacksmithing (Rev. Ed. )

by Alex W. Bealer (Au) (Il)

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 438. If you want to know how an 18th-century iron hinge was made, or how an intricate trivet was formed, or how a muzzle-loading rifle barrel was welded, this book has the answers. If you would like to set up a blacksmith shop, this book describes and illustrates the equipment and the techniques developed in more than 6, 000 years of working iron by hand. It respect the specialized skills of the smith, and creates nostalgia for the color and excitement of the village ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Blacksmithing: The Techniques & Tools of a Time-Honored Craft new book

The Art of Blacksmithing: The Techniques & Tools of a Time-Honored Craft

by Bealer, Alex W

list price: $9.99

our price: $8.99

you save: $1.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 440 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of Blacksmithing used book

The Art of Blacksmithing

by Alex W. Bealer

price: $9.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Appears unread. Right corner of first interior page clipped. A unique book that covers every aspect of a fascinating art. Extremely nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Blacksmithing new book

The Art of Blacksmithing

by Alex W. Bealer

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Blacksmithing-Revised Edition used book

The Art of Blacksmithing-Revised Edition

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books / Book Sales, Inc., Edison NJ Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. This edition published 1995 by Castle Books, stated. ISBN 0785803955. Hardcover, size 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches. 438pp includes bibliography and index. Flaw: Dust jacket has small wrinkle around spine head. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Blacksmithing used book

Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison, NJ U.S. A, Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. A beautiful copy with more than 500 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Blacksmithing used book

The Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $24.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-Over 8"-9" Tall. (10), 438 pp, quarterbound w/light tan boards w/dark blu spine w/gilt lettering, dj glossy wht w/green borders w/red-black lettering w/illustrations in black on front & rear panels. The book describes and illustrates the equipment and techniques developed in more than six thousand years of working iron by hand. prev owner's name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Blacksmithing new book

The Art of Blacksmithing

by Alex W. Bealer

price: $7.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Blacksmithing used book

Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison, N. J. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo 0785803955 438 pp. Clean, tight. Fine in like DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Blacksmithing: the Techniques & Tools O new book

The Art of Blacksmithing: the Techniques & Tools O

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $9.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BOOKSALES INC REMAINDERS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: New. Revised edtion. Tells how they did it in yesteryear. Over 500 illustrations show how they made everything from knives to horsehoes, from iron grills to rifle barrels and barrel hoops. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Blacksmithing new book

The Art of Blacksmithing

by Alex W. Bealer

price: $9.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Blacksmithing new book

The Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $9.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: June 1996 ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: New. 0785803955 New hardcover in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Blacksmithing used book

The Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Blacksmithing used book

Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition from 1969 and 1976 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, New Jersey Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: Fine in fine jacket. 8vo, 438pp, more than 500 illustrations. History, patterns, shop work, and all the other skills of the ancient art of blacksmithing is in this book as well as how to make an 18th century hinge, a muzzle-loading rifle barrel, or hundreds of tools, hardware, and utensils. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A.A. Wright Book, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Blacksmithing used book

Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $13.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Book Sales, Incorporated, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Revised edition, dust jacket. No flaws. VG+/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACaspersonBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Blacksmithing used book

The Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: Good + in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Blacksmithing [Hardcover] By Bealer, Alex W. used book

The Art of Blacksmithing [Hardcover] By Bealer, Alex W.

price: $17.49

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Art of Blacksmithing used book

Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Castle, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780785803959 ISBN: 0785803955

Description: Fine/ Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Mark, The United States

"An old book, and frankly better than most written today about the craft. A few illustrations and such, but more important is the fact that it's got alot of info that i haven't seen elsewhere. I've finished it twice and still manage to learn something i somehow missed or forgot when i pick it up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Ryan, Eugene, OR

"People wrote differently thirty and forty years ago, making grand statements with no hint of irony: civilization would not exist without the noble blacksmith.
Many professions now turned into crafts will say this.

At any rate, this is the author's personal history of blacksmithing--enthusiast's histories--which are not the same as a scholar's--are often fun to read because their passion for the subject overshadows all and fills in the blanks in our knowledge with knowing speculation.
After the history, he delves into the tools of the trade and the techniques used by smith's around the world and throuout history.
Plenty of interesting stuff in here, with well-done illustrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 10, 2008
By David, The United States

"This book was an interesting read. At the time it was written, virtually no hobbyist blacksmiths existed. Much of the book contains historical information about blacksmithing and the author's proselytizing.

I was actually much more interested in hands-on instruction. While there is discussion of the tools and techniques, I think it would be difficult to transform the info into practical how-to steps for making your own working forge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.