» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Biblical Poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Mr. Robert Alter

About this title: Continuing his explorations of the art of the Bible, Robert Alter provides an interpretation of the poetry of the Old Testament and an account of how biblical poetry works.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Art of Biblical Poetry used book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465004317 ISBN: 0465004318

Description: Very Good. 0465004318 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Biblical Poetry used book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465004317 ISBN: 0465004318

Description: Good. Copyright 1985 Basic Books, Inc. Third printing, 1990. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Trade paperback. Binding tight. Covers have light edge and surface wear. Spine has a single crease. Name in ink on half-title page. Pages clean and unmarked. 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Biblical Poetry used book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780465004317 ISBN: 0465004318

Description: Very Good. Very Good Softcover. Cover has faint corner wear. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Biblical Poetry used book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert

price: $17.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 5/31/1987 ISBN-13: 9780465004317 ISBN: 0465004318

Description: Very Good. 0465004318 Excellent condition, paperback 1985, no marks, pg tanning, great cover, readit VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert

price: $19.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465004300 ISBN: 046500430X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 046500430X. 1 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Biblical Poetry new book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert, Mr.

price: $21.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780465004317 ISBN: 0465004318

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert

price: $39.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465004300 ISBN: 046500430X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 228p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: HC Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465004300 ISBN: 046500430X

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 046500430X stain on fly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert

price: $60.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465004300 ISBN: 046500430X

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket has rubbing, small knick lower front corner tip, very slight edgewear-mainly rubbing. In this brilliant, origianl, and highly readable analysis, the author of the widely acclaimed The Art of Biblical Narrative provides a fresh interpretation of the poetry of the Old Testament and a lucid account of how biblical poetry works. Analyzing each of the Bible's main poetic genres, Professor Alter enables the reader and specialist alike to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Biblical Poetry

by Robert Alter

price: $78.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465004300 ISBN: 046500430X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 228pp/tight/clean but for normal selfwear with library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Biblical Poetry [Paperback] By Alter, Robert used book

The Art of Biblical Poetry [Paperback] By Alter, Robert

by Robert Alter

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1987-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780465004317 ISBN: 0465004318

Description: Good. WE SHIP WITH ECO-FRIENDLY MAILERS. Tight binding. Sparse markings inside. First several pages have wrinkling at the bottom. Cover shows wrinkling at the bottom edge and other general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShnooksBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Biblical Poetry new book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert

price: $8.81

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 01 May 1987 ISBN-13: 9780465004317 ISBN: 0465004318

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Biblical Poetry used book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465004317 ISBN: 0465004318

Description: Fine. 0465004318 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Biblical Poetry used book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert, Mr.

price: $9.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780465004317 ISBN: 0465004318

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in good condition. Pages are lightly tanned, but clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Biblical Poetry, By Alter used book

Art of Biblical Poetry, By Alter

by Alter, Robert

price: $9.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lightning Source Inc Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465004317 ISBN: 0465004318

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Slight Staining; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23312869 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780465004317. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Biblical Poetry new book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert, Mr.

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780465004317 ISBN: 0465004318

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Biblical Poetry new book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert

price: $19.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BASIC BOOKS Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780465004317 ISBN: 0465004318

Description: New. The author of "The Art of Biblical Narrative" provides a fresh interpretation of the poetry of the Old Testament and a lucid, original account of how biblical poetry works. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert

price: $21.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465004300 ISBN: 046500430X

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to black cloth boards. Front end papers are browned. Owner's label on front end paper. One page has an ink marking. Dj has some edge wear and a vertical fold on the spine. Otherwise a solid, tight volume. Index. 228 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Art of Biblical Poetry new book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert

price: $23.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465004317 ISBN: 0465004318

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover/Dust Jacket Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465004300 ISBN: 046500430X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HoneyBee's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Biblical Poetry new book

The Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter, Robert, Mr.

price: $10.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780465004317 ISBN: 0465004318

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. Awesome Book! ! ! Awesome Condition! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Awesome Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Art of Biblical Poetry

by Alter

price: $11.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985-12-20 ISBN-13: 9780465004300 ISBN: 046500430X

Description: Good. Good+/Good hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ebamazon, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Steve, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"Good"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.