About this title: In December of 1862, having read his brother's name in a casualty list, Walt Whitman rushed from Brooklyn to the war front, where he found his brother wounded but recovering. But Whitman also found there a "new world," a world dense with horror and revelation. Memoranda During the War is Whitman's testament to the anguish, heroism, and terror of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006-07-13
ISBN-13:9780195307184ISBN:0195307186
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Applewood Books
Date Published: 1990-02-01
ISBN-13:9781557091321ISBN:1557091323
Description: Like New. Different cover design (1993, 68 pages) This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the cover. The sale price includes all applicable California state sales taxes. This only applies to orders shipped to California addresses. No tax is charged for sales to other states or countries. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195167931ISBN:0195167937
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004-12-01
ISBN-13:9780195167931ISBN:0195167937
Description: Good. Book is in good condition with minor blemishes on the dust cover. Pages are clean. Ships next business day. Your purchase helps support Angel Cat and Dog Rescue. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195167931ISBN:0195167937
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Liv, 176 pp. First printing. Short note on the front free endpaper. Otherwise, an apparently unread copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Applewood Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781557091321ISBN:1557091323
Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. International Orders which cannot ship first class or in priority flat rate will be charged additional postage. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Applewood Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781557091321ISBN:1557091323
Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. International Orders which cannot ship first class or in priority flat rate will be charged additional postage. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195167931ISBN:0195167937
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in tan cloth. Black marker remainder lines on bottom page edges, otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. liv, 176 pp., index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "Whitman's testament to the anguish, heroism, and terror of the Civil War. The book consists of journal entries extending from Whitman's arrival on the front in 1862 through to the war's conclusion in 1865. Whitman details his encounters with soldiers and doctors, meditates on particular ... read more
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 176. This is Walt Whitmanís testament to the anguish, heroism, and terror of the Civil War. It consists of journal entries extending from Whitmanís arrival on the front in 1862 through to the warís conclusion in 1865. He details his encounters with soldiers and doctors, meditates on particular battles and on the meanings of the war for the nation, and recounts his wordless though intimate public exchanges with Pres. Lincoln. Offers an amalgam of death portraits, anecdotes ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195167931ISBN:0195167937
Description: ISBN 0-19-516793-7. Hardback. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195167931ISBN:0195167937
Description: ISBN 0-19-516793-7. Hardback. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more
"In this book Whitman talks a lot about his volunteer work at Civil-War Hospitals. That guy was like a one-man USO. He really did a lot to help those kids feel better. There was also a little account of Lincoln's wartime activities at the end of the book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.