» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Memoranda During the War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Memoranda During the War

by Walt Whitman

About this title: In December of 1862, having read his brother's name in a casualty list, Walt Whitman rushed from Brooklyn to the war front, where he found his brother wounded but recovering. But Whitman also found there a "new world," a world dense with horror and revelation. Memoranda During the War is Whitman's testament to the anguish, heroism, and terror of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Memoranda During the War used book

Memoranda During the War

by Walt Whitman

price: $3.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applewood Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781557091321 ISBN: 1557091323

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's Memoranda During the War used book

Walt Whitman's Memoranda During the War

by Walt Whitman

price: $3.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780195307184 ISBN: 0195307186

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War used book

Memoranda During the War

by Walt Whitman

price: $3.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195307184 ISBN: 0195307186

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War new book

Memoranda During the War

by Walt Whitman

price: $4.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557091321 ISBN: 1557091323

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War [Paperback] By Whitman, Walt used book

Memoranda During the War [Paperback] By Whitman, Walt

by Walt Whitman

price: $4.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applewood Books Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781557091321 ISBN: 1557091323

Description: Like New. Different cover design (1993, 68 pages) This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the cover. The sale price includes all applicable California state sales taxes. This only applies to orders shipped to California addresses. No tax is charged for sales to other states or countries. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridge Media Services, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War used book

Memoranda During the War

by Whitman, Walt

price: $4.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781557091321 ISBN: 1557091323

Description: Good. Some pages are marked/underlined. Dog-eared pages. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoranda During the War

by Whitman, Walt

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1875, Applewood bks., Boston 1990, paperbk. 68pp., reduced size? facsimile of orig. ed. VG+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War used book

Memoranda During the War

by Whitman, Walt

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557091321 ISBN: 1557091323

Description: like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War used book

Memoranda During the War

by Walt Whitman

price: $6.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195167931 ISBN: 0195167937

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War used book

Memoranda During the War

by Walt Whitman; Editor-Peter Coviello

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780195167931 ISBN: 0195167937

Description: Good. Book is in good condition with minor blemishes on the dust cover. Pages are clean. Ships next business day. Your purchase helps support Angel Cat and Dog Rescue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War used book

Memoranda During the War

by Whitman, Walt (Peter Coviello, Ed. )

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195167931 ISBN: 0195167937

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Liv, 176 pp. First printing. Short note on the front free endpaper. Otherwise, an apparently unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War new book

Memoranda During the War

by Walt Whitman

price: $7.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applewood Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781557091321 ISBN: 1557091323

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. International Orders which cannot ship first class or in priority flat rate will be charged additional postage. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War new book

Memoranda During the War

by Walt Whitman

price: $7.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applewood Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781557091321 ISBN: 1557091323

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. International Orders which cannot ship first class or in priority flat rate will be charged additional postage. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War new book

Memoranda During the War

by Whitman, Walt

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Applewood ISBN-13: 9781557091321 ISBN: 1557091323

Description: New. Selling online since 2002. Thousands of satisfied customers. We get your order out FAST! Excellent customer service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's Memoranda During the War new book

Walt Whitman's Memoranda During the War

by Walt Whitman

price: $8.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195307184 ISBN: 0195307186

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War new book

Memoranda During the War

by Whitman, Walt

price: $9.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Applewood Books(MA) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781557091321 ISBN: 1557091323

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War used book

Memoranda During the War

by Whitman, Walt

price: $9.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195307184 ISBN: 0195307186

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 0195307186 Near fine soft cover copies, appear UNREAD, NO marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War used book

Memoranda During the War

by Whitman, Walt; Coviello, Peter (Ed. )

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195307184 ISBN: 0195307186

Description: 0195307186. Light edge wear. Near fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War used book

Memoranda During the War

by Whitman, Walt; Coviello, Peter (Ed. )

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195167931 ISBN: 0195167937

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in tan cloth. Black marker remainder lines on bottom page edges, otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. liv, 176 pp., index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "Whitman's testament to the anguish, heroism, and terror of the Civil War. The book consists of journal entries extending from Whitman's arrival on the front in 1862 through to the war's conclusion in 1865. Whitman details his encounters with soldiers and doctors, meditates on particular ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War new book

Memoranda During the War

by Walt Whitman; Editor-Peter Coviello

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780195167931 ISBN: 0195167937

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Small Publishers remainder mark on edge, MH198-508. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War new book

Memoranda During the War

by Walt Whitman (Au); Peter Coviello (Ed) (In)

price: $13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195307184 ISBN: 0195307186

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 176. This is Walt Whitmanís testament to the anguish, heroism, and terror of the Civil War. It consists of journal entries extending from Whitmanís arrival on the front in 1862 through to the warís conclusion in 1865. He details his encounters with soldiers and doctors, meditates on particular battles and on the meanings of the war for the nation, and recounts his wordless though intimate public exchanges with Pres. Lincoln. Offers an amalgam of death portraits, anecdotes ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's Memoranda During the War used book

Walt Whitman's Memoranda During the War

by Whitman, Walt Edited By Peter Coviello

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195167931 ISBN: 0195167937

Description: ISBN 0-19-516793-7. Hardback. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman's Memoranda During the War used book

Walt Whitman's Memoranda During the War

by Whitman, Walt Edited By Peter Coviello

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195167931 ISBN: 0195167937

Description: ISBN 0-19-516793-7. Hardback. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War used book

Memoranda During the War

by Whitman, Walt. Peter Coviello (Editor)

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195167931 ISBN: 0195167937

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoranda During the War used book

Memoranda During the War

by Whitman, Walt; Coviello, Peter, Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195167931 ISBN: 0195167937

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (54)176pp. Indexed. "Written on the Spot in 1863-'65". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Doug, Houston, TX

"Whitman was an interestingly complex man with a unique spirit of caring. He shows it in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 3, 2008
By Ellis, Midvale, UT

"In this book Whitman talks a lot about his volunteer work at Civil-War Hospitals. That guy was like a one-man USO. He really did a lot to help those kids feel better. There was also a little account of Lincoln's wartime activities at the end of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.