» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Memoirs of my life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Memoirs of my life

by Edward Gibbon

About this title: Edward Gibbon was one of the world's greatest historians and a towering figure of his age. When he died in 1794 he left behind the unfinished drafts of his Memoirs, which were posthumously edited by his friend Lord Sheffield, and remain an astonishing portrait of a rich, full life. Recounting Gibbon's sickly childhood in London, his disappointment with an Oxford steeped in port and prejudice', his successful years in Lausanne, his first and only love affair and the monolithic achievement of "The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire", he distils his genius for history into a remarkable gift ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Memoirs of My Life

by Gibbon, Edward, And Bonnard, Georges Alfred

price: $14.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of My Life (Penguin Classics) used book

Memoirs of My Life (Penguin Classics)

by Edward Gibbon

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140432176 ISBN: 0140432175

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of My Life used book

Memoirs of My Life

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140432176 ISBN: 0140432175

Description: PB, Penguin Books/The Penguin English Library, 1984, ISBN#0140432175. Covers are showing light crease to top front corner, very light rubbing mostly on back, contents are browning, clean and tight. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of My Life used book

Memoirs of My Life

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140432176 ISBN: 0140432175

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a white soft cover with an orange spine and white and black spine lettering. Color coer illustration is from a painting of Gibbon's house in Lausanne. Mild edgewear/browning; owner's name on front inner board; inner pages clean, binding tight. Edited by Betty Radice, this autobioraphy offers insight into the mind of the eighteenth century's foremost historian. 238 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of My Life (English Library) used book

Memoirs of My Life (English Library)

by Edward Gibbon

price: $14.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780140432176 ISBN: 0140432175

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of My Life used book

Memoirs of My Life

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $18.28

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140432176 ISBN: 0140432175

Description: VERY GOOD. First edition & printing in this form. Looks unread but tanned. Main language English. Weight 223g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of My Life

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $25.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1991

Description: Near fine in rubbed, lightly soiled, very gd-slipcase. 8vo, pp. 247. Edited and with an introduction by Betty Radice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of My Life

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $34.57

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 247 pp. b/w illus. fine in fine slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of My Life

by Edward Gibbon

price: $38.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. 1991 HARDCOVER NO DJ CLEAN PAGES 247 PAGES: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of My Life. Edited and With an Introduction By Betty Radice

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $43.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society., London Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine; Spotting to slipcase. 4to 11"-13" tall Cream veined slipcase. Set in Poliphilus at The Alden Press, Avon on Monument Wove paper. Bound by The Bath Press in full buckram blocked with a design based on a binding by Henry Walther, c. 1780.; 247 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byblos, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of My Life used book

Memoirs of My Life

by Gibbon, Edward; Radice, Betty

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140432176 ISBN: 0140432175

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Acceptable reading copy, with former price stickers on back, PO's name at front, and undelrining through first 60 pages. Literary Autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of My Life (Penguin Classics) used book

Memoirs of My Life (Penguin Classics)

by Edward Gibbon

price: $5.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140432176 ISBN: 0140432175

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of My Life

by Gibbon, Edward; Georges A. Bonnard Ed

price: $9.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson, London et al Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Boards a little edgeworn. Dj moderately edgeworn and rubbed. Overall a clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of My Life new book

Memoirs of My Life

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $14.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140432176 ISBN: 0140432175

Description: New. Edward Gibbon was one of the world's greatest historians and a towering figure of his age. When he died in 1794 he left behind the unfinished drafts of his memoirs, which were posthumously edited by his friend Lord Sheffield. Recounting Gibbon's sickl... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of My Life (Edited By Georges Bonnard)

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $22.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1966

Description: Very good/very good. out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of My Life

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $22.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1991

Description: As New. Sm 4to. Edited and with an introduction by Betty Radice. Monochrome illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, dark green buckram with gilt lettering and decoration. A fine copy, bright and clean, appear unread in a fine, unmarked slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Memoirs of My Life used book

Memoirs of My Life

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $23.24

Ships from CORK, IRELAND

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140432176 ISBN: 0140432175

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Darkwood Books, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Memoirs of My Life (Penguin Classics) used book

Memoirs of My Life (Penguin Classics)

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $23.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140432176 ISBN: 0140432175

Description: Good. 0140432175 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of My Life new book

Memoirs of My Life

by Edward Gibbon, Betty Radice

price: $24.22

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140432176 ISBN: 0140432175

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Memoirs of My Life (Penguin Classics) used book

Memoirs of My Life (Penguin Classics)

by Edward Gibbon

price: $25.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1984-07-03 ISBN-13: 9780140432176 ISBN: 0140432175

Description: Acceptable. 0140432175. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of My Life

by Gibbon, Edward And Radice, Betty

price: $26.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, 1991.

Description: Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated green cloth (Fine), slipcase (VG). Pp. 247 (no inscriptions), illus with plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Memoirs of My Life new book

Memoirs of My Life

by Edward Gibbon; Betty Radice

price: $27.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, Inc ISBN-13: 9780140432176 ISBN: 0140432175

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of My Life

by Gibbon, Edward, Edited From The Manuscripts By Bonnard, Georges A.

price: $30.58

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London Date Published: 1966

Description: 346 pp including Index, b&w plates, d/j lightly rubbed, else fine copy in very good d/j.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of My Life new book

Memoirs of My Life

by Gibbon Edward

price: $31.74

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Betty Radice Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9780140432176 ISBN: 0140432175

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0140432175. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of My Life

by Gibbon, Edward; Betty Radice (Intro)

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1984

Description: NF-. 8vo in green cloth, title on spine in gilt. In cream slipcase. No noticeable wear to boards. Slipcase has light shelf wear. 247 pp. Shelved Folio Society (Alcoves, 20th St. Side, post-renovation). Biog-Auto Biog. 9-17-1144967. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2007
By Eric, Minneapolis, MN

"This book was part of the tranche of Gibbon that I read last year. Gibbon got me into 18th century English literature, not in the least because of the cooly detached and amiable way that they narrate and stylize their emotions (Samuel Johnson was a mess though, guy could barely keep it together).

So basically Gibbon's dad found out that he had converted to Catholicism, and sent him to be deprogrammed at the compound of Calvinist minister in Lausanne; while there he met a French girl who his father forbade him to marry. Gibbon on the event:
"I sighed as a lover, but obeyed as a son." His memoirs are full of such jaunty summations. Unrequited love could inspire whole narrative poems from the Romantics, but Gibbon just dispatches it with some neat parallelism, with a prose couplet as it were. Hume too is like this. Writing of his terminal illness, he remains concise and graceful: "I reckon upon a speedy dissolution." And a deathbed letter to an old friend ends: "I see death approaching gradually, without anxiety or regret. I salute you, with great affection and regard, for the last time." What a brave face!

I'm really attracted the such superhuman urbanity, aloofness and good humor. Such composure and stoicism, and subtle disdain for the banality of "feelings," for the "rag and bone shop of the heart"! Romanticism's agonies of self-involvement begin to a look a little juvenile, a little vulgar."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.