About this title: Edward Gibbon was one of the world's greatest historians and a towering figure of his age. When he died in 1794 he left behind the unfinished drafts of his Memoirs, which were posthumously edited by his friend Lord Sheffield, and remain an astonishing portrait of a rich, full life. Recounting Gibbon's sickly childhood in London, his disappointment with an Oxford steeped in port and prejudice', his successful years in Lausanne, his first and only love affair and the monolithic achievement of "The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire", he distils his genius for history into a remarkable gift ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: PB, Penguin Books/The Penguin English Library, 1984, ISBN#0140432175. Covers are showing light crease to top front corner, very light rubbing mostly on back, contents are browning, clean and tight. Good. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780140432176ISBN:0140432175
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a white soft cover with an orange spine and white and black spine lettering. Color coer illustration is from a painting of Gibbon's house in Lausanne. Mild edgewear/browning; owner's name on front inner board; inner pages clean, binding tight. Edited by Betty Radice, this autobioraphy offers insight into the mind of the eighteenth century's foremost historian. 238 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Folio Society., London
Date Published: 1991
Description: Fine; Spotting to slipcase. 4to 11"-13" tall Cream veined slipcase. Set in Poliphilus at The Alden Press, Avon on Monument Wove paper. Bound by The Bath Press in full buckram blocked with a design based on a binding by Henry Walther, c. 1780.; 247 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140432176ISBN:0140432175
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Acceptable reading copy, with former price stickers on back, PO's name at front, and undelrining through first 60 pages. Literary Autobiography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson, London et al
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Boards a little edgeworn. Dj moderately edgeworn and rubbed. Overall a clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780140432176ISBN:0140432175
Description: New. Edward Gibbon was one of the world's greatest historians and a towering figure of his age. When he died in 1794 he left behind the unfinished drafts of his memoirs, which were posthumously edited by his friend Lord Sheffield. Recounting Gibbon's sickl... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Folio Society, London
Date Published: 1991
Description: As New. Sm 4to. Edited and with an introduction by Betty Radice. Monochrome illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, dark green buckram with gilt lettering and decoration. A fine copy, bright and clean, appear unread in a fine, unmarked slipcase. read more
Description: Good. 0140432175 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0140432175. read more
Edition: first thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Folio Society, London
Date Published: 1984
Description: NF-. 8vo in green cloth, title on spine in gilt. In cream slipcase. No noticeable wear to boards. Slipcase has light shelf wear. 247 pp. Shelved Folio Society (Alcoves, 20th St. Side, post-renovation). Biog-Auto Biog. 9-17-1144967. read more
"This book was part of the tranche of Gibbon that I read last year. Gibbon got me into 18th century English literature, not in the least because of the cooly detached and amiable way that they narrate and stylize their emotions (Samuel Johnson was a mess though, guy could barely keep it together).
So basically Gibbon's dad found out that he had converted to Catholicism, and sent him to be deprogrammed at the compound of Calvinist minister in Lausanne; while there he met a French girl who his father forbade him to marry. Gibbon on the event: "I sighed as a lover, but obeyed as a son." His memoirs are full of such jaunty summations. Unrequited love could inspire whole narrative poems from the Romantics, but Gibbon just dispatches it with some neat parallelism, with a prose couplet as it were. Hume too is like this. Writing of his terminal illness, he remains concise and graceful: "I reckon upon a speedy dissolution." And a deathbed letter to an old friend ends: "I see death approaching gradually, without anxiety or regret. I salute you, with great affection and regard, for the last time." What a brave face!
I'm really attracted the such superhuman urbanity, aloofness and good humor. Such composure and stoicism, and subtle disdain for the banality of "feelings," for the "rag and bone shop of the heart"! Romanticism's agonies of self-involvement begin to a look a little juvenile, a little vulgar."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.