» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Paul E Stepansky, Ph.D. (Editor)

About this title: A brilliant and influential figure among contemporary psychoanalysis, Margaret Mahler revolutionized our understanding of the first years of life. In her classic study, The Psychological Birth of the Human Infant, Mahler, drawing on several decades of research, expounded the separation-individuation process through which the child separates from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Stepansky, Paul E, Ph.D., And Mahler, Margaret S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 179 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Stepansky, Paul E, Ph.D., And Mahler, Margaret S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 179 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Margaret S. Mahler

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Margaret S. Mahler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Margaret S. Mahler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 6/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Margaret S. Mahler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Margaret S. Mahler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Margaret S. Mahler

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1988-06 ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Stepansky, Paul E, Ph.D., and Mahler, Margaret S

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 179 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Margaret S. Mahler

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Mahler, Margaret S.

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 179 pp., Has light shelfwear, DJ lightly soiled, Price sticker on DJ, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Mahler, Margaret S.

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. 240pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Stephansky, Paul E.

price: $5.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction Biography Synopsis: 179 pages. A brilliant and influential figure among contemporary psychoanalysts, Margaret Mahler revolutionized our understanding of the first years o... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Mahler, Margaret S[Chonberger] (1897-1985)

price: $6.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 0029312604. Edited and Compiled & edited by Paul Stepansky. NY: Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xl+179+[5]pp. + 16 pages of inserted photographic plates. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 2cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Hahler

by Stepansky, Paul E. Compiled And Edited By

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press (division of Macmillan) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Fine in Near Fine d/j jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. D/j has very slight folds on edges at head of spine. 179 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Mahler, Margaret S.

price: $8.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 9780029312605. 1 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 179 pages; Book Show Wear; Dust Jacket Lightly Rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Stepansky, Paul(Ed. )

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ. Xl, 179. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Mahler, Margaret S.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Very Good. 0029312604 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Stepansky, Paul E., Compiled And Edited By

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler new book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Paul E. Stepansky

price: $50.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Psychology Press) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881631685 ISBN: 088163168X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler new book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

price: $53.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Analytic Press ISBN-13: 9780881631685 ISBN: 088163168X

Description: New. 088163168X BRAND-NEW. FAST Fedex shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (TF30). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Margaret S. Mahler

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Mahler, Margaret S.

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Compiled And Edited By Paul E. Stepansky

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Fress Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 179 pgs. First Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. VG+ Condition overall. Only some very minor DJ edgewear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler

by Margaret S. Mahler

price: $3.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029312605 ISBN: 0029312604

Description: Very Good. 1988. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.