» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by John Addington Symonds

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $7.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Radius Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780091541705 ISBN: 0091541700

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 318 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by John Addington Symonds

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by John Addington Symonds

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $4.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Very Good. 0394540859 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by Grosskurth, Phyllis

price: $5.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The jacket has some tears at the top of the spine. The hard cover has very light wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs

by John Addington Symonds

price: $5.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780091541705 ISBN: 0091541700

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memiors of John Addington Symonds the Secret Homosexual Life of a Leading Nineteenth-Century Man of Letters

by Grosskurth, Phyllis

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: VG+/VG+ 0394540859. An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages.; 8vo; 318 pages; BIOGRAPHY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of John Addington Symonds-the Secret Homosexual Life of a Leading 19th Century Man of Letters

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Random House 1984. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Very Good jacket. 0394540859 Little edgetorn dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $15.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Random House, 1984. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds; Edited and Introduced By Phyllis Grosskurth

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: [1984]

Description: 319p., later printing, dj. First US release of his 1892 manuscript, which details his secret homosexual life. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by Symonds, John Addington; Grosskurth, Phyllis

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780091541705 ISBN: 0091541700

Description: About Fine in Very Good jacket. Autobiography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Autobiographical, memoirs of 19th century British author, John Addington Symonds [1840-1893]. 318pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarjked copy with a tight, square binding. No wear to boards. Price-clipped dustjacket is bright and clean but with small 'digs', or dents, to front panel near spine. Weight, 650g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds; Edited and Introduced By Phyllis Grosskurth

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $25.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: [1984]

Description: 319p., first edition, dj. First US release of his 1892 manuscript, which details his secret homosexual life. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds. Edited and Introduced By Phyllis Grosskurth

by (Symonds, John Addington):

price: $26.28

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091541705 ISBN: 0091541700

Description: London, Hutchinson, (1984). Cloth, fine in d/w, illust., pp. 318. ISBN 0 09 154170 0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by Symonds, John Addington (Grosskurth, Phyllis, Editor)

price: $34.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Quarter Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 318 pp., illus. The secret homosexual life of a leading nineteenth-century man of letters. Edited and introduced by Grosskurth. Book has the slightest of edgewear. Price-clipped dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by John Addington Symonds

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Good. No dj. cover little dirty and corners little worn., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by John Addington Symonds

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 2nd printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by John Addington Symonds

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by Symonds, John Addington; Grosskurth, Phyllis

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0394540859 All DJs in Mylar Cover Second printing. Previous owners inscription on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by John Addington Symonds

price: $8.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Very Good. 1984 Random House; hardcover with good dust jacket showing some edge wear and at least one small tear. A few pages, back flyleaf, and back interior coverboard have some penciled notes. Solid, tight binding and bright clean jacket and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StLBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by Symonds, John Adding

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds the Secret Homosexual Life of a Leading Nineteenth-Century Man of Letters

by Symonds, John Addington, Grosskurth, Phyllis Editor

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Very Good, dust jacket only. 0394540859. Remainder line top edge. eraser smear on front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by John Addington Symonds

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, pages are very clean. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Very good. 2nd printing, near fine/near fine four tears in jacket repaired with tape. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE 2nd printing, near fine/near fine four tears in jacket repaired with tape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds

by Grosskurth, Phyllis

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House 1984. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394540856 ISBN: 0394540859

Description: Near Fine. Very Good in Mylar Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition. ISBN: 0394540859. NF HB in VG+, mylar-covered DJ w/ one short closed tear at spine. 1st stated. Memoirs that reveal the secret homosexual life of a literary figure, author of Renaissance in Italy and assorted poetry & criticism, who was prominent in the Victorian Era. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worn Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.