Edition: English Translation
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY & London
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket has light edgewear and has had moisture exposure along the top edge; top edge of book has light marks. Volume Two of the memoirs of Casanova, covers his youthful years in Paris, where he practices the black arts, is accepted into the Court of Louis XV, learns French, wanders across Europe, is betrayed to the State Inquisitors and subsequently imprisoned at Leads Prison for 15 months where is eventually excapes. Illustrated. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam's Sons, New York
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green covers, 650 pp., illustrated with b&w engravings. "...the first complete and unabridged English translation. Lightly worn covers with slight rubbing on spine. Previous owner's seal embossed on the half-title page. Text is clean and tight. Jacket has a 1" closed tear on the front panel. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover W/DJ VG/VG-BCE-No date (circa 1960). Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine. 714 pages. Illustrated with Old Engravings. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam's Sons, New York
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green covers, 717 pp., illustrated with b&w engravings. "...the first complete and unabridged English translation. The rare unabridged London edition of 1894 translated by Arthur Machen to which has been added the chapters discovered by Arthur Symons, a Supplement and a Bibliography. " Previous owner's seal embossed on the half-title page. Lightly worn covers, clean text, tight binding. Jacket is lightly worn with some foxing on the spine ... read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 0000
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NY: Putnam's Sons. Cloth. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. Dust jacket is glued to front pastdowns. Machen, Arthur (translator) The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt, v. IV: ADVENTURES IN THE SOUTH. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green covers, 656 pp., illustrated with b&w engravings. " read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Hard Cover. Very good/No jacket, green cloth boards, purple pastedowns, 650 pages. Very Good condition. top red stain on top of book, with 4 stars stamped on top. Reprint. No date. Circa 1960. Volume three of the unabridged English translation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons / Elek Books
Description: Good in Good + jacket. ---714 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Thick book; light wear and some soiling to the green cloth, fading on spine; tight book; pages very lightly yellowed else clean. No date; a few illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 074514. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Thick book; light wear and some soiling to the green cloth, fading on spine; tight book; pages very lightly yellowed else clean. No date; a few illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 074512. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Thick book; light wear and discoloring to the green cloth, fading on spine; tight book; pages very lightly yellowed else clean. No date; a few illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 074509. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Thick book; light wear and some soiling to the green cloth, fading on spine; tight book; pages very lightly yellowed else clean. No date; a few illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 074513. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Thick book; light wear and discoloring to the green cloth, fading on spine; tight book; pages very lightly yellowed else clean. No date; a few illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 074510. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Thick book; light wear and some soiling to the green cloth, fading on spine; tight book; pages very lightly yellowed else clean. No date; a few illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 074511. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.