» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Memoirs of Cleopatra

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Memoirs of Cleopatra

by Margaret George

About this title: A novel about Cleopatra which portrays her as brilliant, beautiful, ambitious, seductive, and murderous.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312154301 ISBN: 0312154305

Description: Very Good. 1st Printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Some scuffing. Inscribed to previous owner. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312154301 ISBN: 0312154305

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra

by George, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312187453 ISBN: 0312187459

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 964 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used audio book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9781559352543 ISBN: 155935254X

Description: Good. Former Library material-Book on Tape. Shipped to over one million happy customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312154301 ISBN: 0312154305

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312154301 ISBN: 0312154305

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312154301 ISBN: 0312154305

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra

by George, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312187453 ISBN: 0312187459

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 964 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel new audio book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by George, Margaret

price: $2.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Soundelux Audio Pub ISBN-13: 9781559352543 ISBN: 155935254X

Description: New. 155935254X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $2.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312187453 ISBN: 0312187459

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312187453 ISBN: 0312187459

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra

by George, Margaret

price: $2.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312187453 ISBN: 0312187459

Description: Good. First Edition. Cover is slightly worn and creased. Some pages have cornercreasing. Spine lines. Otherwise, book great inside! Binding tight, pages clean. Previous owner's name on first page, but NO writing elsewhere. ORDERS OUT IN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cobb Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra used audio book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra

by George, Margaret (Read by)

price: $3.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Soundelux Audio Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781559352543 ISBN: 155935254X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $3.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312187453 ISBN: 0312187459

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

The Memoirs of Cleopatra Part 3 of 3

by Margaret George

price: $3.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 1998 UPC: 0736640959

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Overall: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312187453 ISBN: 0312187459

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312154301 ISBN: 0312154305

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780312154301 ISBN: 0312154305

Description: Good. Clean copy w/crisp pages and no writing/highlighting inside. Minor wear to cover/dust jacket from shelf life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SENMUT BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780312187453 ISBN: 0312187459

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Creased back cover corner. Slight curl to cover. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by George, Margaret

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312187453 ISBN: 0312187459

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate cover, edge wear. Pages very good. Brings to life the words and glittering kingdom of Cleopatra, Queen of the Nile, in a lush, sweeping, and richly detailed saga of ancient Egypt. 963 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra. a Novel

by George, Margaret

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312154301 ISBN: 0312154305

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312187453 ISBN: 0312187459

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel used book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $5.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780312187453 ISBN: 0312187459

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel new book

The Memoirs of Cleopatra: a Novel

by Margaret George

price: $6.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780312187453 ISBN: 0312187459

Description: New. BRAND NEW. May have small remainder mark. CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Sandy, Coppell, TX

"Ms George does write lengthy books but then her characters are more three dimentional. And let's face it Cleopatra packed a lot of living during her time on earth. You see her tenacity, her love of Egypt. She is not only manipulator of men, she is a lover, and loving mother of her children. I found it intriguing and reviling. To me, when you only stop reading because the words are starting to blur from need of sleep; when the first thing you want to do on awakening is to start reading again; that is a really good book. You don't care about the length because you just want more of the story! This is what I felt with The Memoirs of Cleopatra by Margaret George."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent Book About Cleopatra, Jun 24, 2009
By Teal99, Denver, CO

"Anyone interested in Ancient Egypt or Rome would thoroughly enjoy this novel. The novel itself is fiction, however the historical accuracy is excellent. I adore Cleopatra and this time period and I simply could not put this book down. I wish it was a 1,000 more pages!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Kellyreaderofbooks, Cresco, IA

"This historical fiction book covers the entire life of the famous Cleopatra, Queen of Egypt. The book starts when she is a young child, and ends.....well, I'll leave that up to the reader to find out for him/herself!

I'm embarrassed to admit that I started the book knowing next to nothing about Cleopatra. In this case, it was probably a plus that I didn't know much; the book is so huge and detailed that I think it would be easy to get bogged down in if you already knew her story. For me, though, everything came as a surprise, and it made it hard for me to put the book down. I thought the book was very well written, and it was fascinating to read about Cleopatra's time period, and ancient Rome and Egypt. I've added Helen of Troy by George to my TBR list; it sounds as fascinating as Memoirs of Cleopatra was!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By LaSchelle, The United States

"What a rich lesson in history! I appreciate all the research endeavored to write this book.

Cleopatra was a loyal queen and ruler. She was very intuitive at a young age. She was constantly thinking of what was the best for her family and her kingdom. She loved to learn and would learn new languages so that she would have an understanding and not have to rely upon translators (because you never knew who they might be).

Enjoyed learning more about the men in her life Julius Caesar and Marcus Antonius. I enjoyed the description of the Roman, Greek and Egyptian gods and the interplay in each of their lives.

She picked great advisors who were friends or became trusted friends: Charmian, Iras, Olympos and Mardian.

I found the history fascinating-all the details of the different Roman provinces and the alliances with the different kingdoms. It made me understand the politics in the New Testament better. It also gave a different point of reference to many of the places that Paul visited and lived.

I did not previously know the connection between her family, the Ptolemies, and Alexander the Great.

Cleopatra's intuition warned her about Octavian (who later became Caesar Augustus), thus she knew what he was capable of but unfortunately, the great Roman general Marcus Antonius, whom she loved, could not see what she saw. Had he listened, history might have been quite different.

A long book that was worth trudging through. I wish I could go to the Mediterranean and visit all these wonderful places!

Favorite Quotes:
p. 10 "The Romans forgot to speak Greek and lapsed back into Latin. What an odd, monotonous sound it had if you did not understand it. And I had not studied it. There was little to recommend it; nothing important was written in it, and there were no famous speeches in it."

p. 31 "What is one person's diversion may be another's supreme test. And so often we site beside one another, unknowing."

p. 34 "the best way to behave around enemies is unobtrusively."

p. 682 "'The earlier someone knows his destiny, the better he can follow it.'"

p. 682 "I have learned that things are seldom offered twice; we have to grasp them when they pass, even it the timing is wrong."

p. 752 Antony quoting Julius Caesar."Pursue your dream. Only take care of the details. Dreams without details cannot come true."

p 791 "When someone wishes to deceive, it is hard to penetrate his screen."

p 794 "'You have only seen him win. You don't know a man until you see him lose.' Olympos had once said those words, casually about a chariot racer I had wished to reward by appointing him overseer of the royal stables. Now they haunted me."

p 817 "How easy it is to forget the tribulations others have endured! We always think we are the only ones."

p 843 Mardian while explaining his quarters to Cleopatra "'I believe in keeping only the pertinent papers to hand,' he explained once. 'All the rest of the clutter just confuses the mind.'"

p 844 Cleopatra commenting about Mardian. "He had turned out to be that rarest of things, a cherished friend who was the best person for a high position.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of Memoirs of Cleopatra by Margaret George

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
22 of 23 (96%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.