» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Arousal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of Arousal

by Ruth K Westheimer

About this title: This is a celebration of one hundred of the most erotic paintings, sculptures, prints and drawings from diverse eras and cultures, coupled together with revealing commentaries about their sexual and aesthetic content. Erotic encounters have been celebrated by artists from the beginning of time. Presenting a wide range of provocative images, this irresistible volume chronicles a startling variety of sensual relationships from flirtation and seduction through consummation to blissful exhaustion. Dr. Ruth explores every element of sexuality expressed in these works of art, including the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Art of Arousal

by Ruth K Westheimer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Pages are clean and good condition, average wear to cover, 5 inch tear in dust jacket, large stain on inside front cover, no writing or highlighting inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Ruth K. Westheimer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Ruth K. Westheimer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 3/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Ruth K. Westheimer

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Good. 1993-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Arousal used book

The Art of Arousal

by Ruth, Westheimer

price: $3.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artabras Publishers ISBN-13: 9780896600805 ISBN: 0896600807

Description: Fine. 0896600807. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Westheimer, Ruth K.

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1558593306 Clean lightly scuffed DJ. NO edgewear. Clean boards tight and square. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Arousal used book

The Art of Arousal

by Westheimer Ruth

price: $4.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780896600805 ISBN: 0896600807

Description: Good. Hardcover, DJ, ALL pages clean and tight. from PRIVATE COLLECTOR, front endpaper missing otherwise would be listed as very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Westheimer, Ruth K.

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1993; c1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 180 p. ill. (some col. ) 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Westheimer

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Organized unlike any other collection of erotic images, THE ART OF AROUSAL traces the course of a sensual relationship. It begins with the elements of eroticism, then progresses from flirtation and seduction through kisses and other foreplay before ultimately arriving at consummation and blissful exhaustion. " This book has 180 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Westheimer, Ruth

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Westheimer, Dr. Ruth

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Publishers, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 1/4 x 9 1/4. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, lots of great photos, slight smudging to FEP and BEP, clean copy, Great title for any class library or collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SurfMetropolis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Westheimer, Dr. Ruth

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Abbeville Pr, 1993, ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Squarish small quarto, fine, no dj. Giftable. Discusses elements of eroticism, pleasures of looing, flirtation and seduction, kisses and foreplay, embrace, solitary and group pleasures, blissful exhaustion...180 pp. Gold endpapers. Attractive book. B&W and Color Photographs and Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Westheimer, Ruth

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press., New York. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Second printing. Square quarto red cloth with gilt titling to spine. 180pp. A bright and crisp copy that is near Fine. Erotic art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Westheimer, Ruth K.

price: $10.39

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Lge Format Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Fair. 1558593306 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Arousal used book

The Art of Arousal

by Westheimer, Ruth K.

price: $11.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. 1558593306. Book is Near Fine. DJ is Very Good+. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Stated First Edition. Very light bumping to cover corners and edges. Very light edge/corner bumping to DJ cover. FFL and last page finished in gold looking paper that have some presumed wear to gold color since it looks a little worn near edges.; 180 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Westheimer, Ruth K

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Arousal used book

The Art of Arousal

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780896600805 ISBN: 0896600807

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Westheimer, Dr. Ruth

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Very good, cloth, dj some edgewear, 180 pp, 9.25x9.25 ins. First edition, second printing. Profusely illustrated. Very good, cloth, dj some edgewear, 180 pp, 9.25x9.25 ins. First edition, second printing. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Westheimer, Ruth K.

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1558593306 HC. Edition Not Stated. ISBN: 1-55859-330-6. VG/VG; mostly colour art throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Westheimer, Ruth

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Marked First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Pr, New York, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1993. Marked first edition. Hardbound. Book very good/jacket good. No PO marks, 180pp, index. Dampstain & tears to jacket. A scholarly work by Dr. Ruth, illustrated with 120 important erotic art pieces through the ages. 1558593306. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Westheimer, Ruth K

price: $15.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A54_3/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Arousal: a Celebration of Erotic Art Throughout History used book

The Art of Arousal: a Celebration of Erotic Art Throughout History

by Westheimer, Ruth K.

price: $16.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 9" X 9" A history of art / paintings of a sexual nature. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually on the day they are received. The associated image is of the actual book that is for sale. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Ruth Westheimer

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Arousal

by Westheimer, Ruth; Kaplan, Steven

price: $17.90

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558593305 ISBN: 1558593306

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 180pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Arousal

by Westheimer, Ruth

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: HC Publisher: Abbeville, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Illustrative color examples. NF/F. Inscribed by author as follows: "Tol Heather-best wishes! good luck! Dr Ruth Westheimer April 21 1993'. Front free endpape. R is finger marked. Sex. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books etc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.