Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13:9780870682322ISBN:0870682326
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, tight square spine; name on front free endpaper; 430 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1955
Description: good, fair. 22 cm, 387, v.1 only (of 3-vol. set), illus., DJ edges worn: small tears, small chips, larger tear in rear DJ, DJ spine faded. read more
Description: Good. 1955 Hardcover. "8vo.; contains index and 15 illustrations. This volume contains the personal narratives of Jews such as Issac Mayer Wise, Salomon De Rothschild", and Simon Baruch. 430p. Good copy, dust jacket worn & chipped. D.W. " Keywords: Peddler Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 376 pp. Original dark blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. DJ moderately soiled w/ wear and several short tears to edges. Modest chipping to corners and spine ends. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice. read more
Edition: NAP
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Inscribed by author on ffep, DJ rubbed with small areas of loss and closed tears, book is clean and tight. read more
Edition: NAP
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Inscribed by author on ffep, DJ rubbed with some edge wear and one long closed tear, book is clean and tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society, NY
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. White, clean and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket tattered to edges. A sharp copy with worn dustjacket. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Three Volume Set Three volume set of a historical reference on Judaism in early American history, covering the late eighteenth century to the American Civil War. Dust jackets have some scuffs and edge wear; some scuffs and soils on books, with normal edge wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society Of America, Philadelphia
Description: Out of Print. Volume II ( 2) Only. Former owner name inked out in black marker at top of front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows wear and chipping at all corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1955
Description: Volume 1. Very good Shelf rubbing with some very light soiling on cloth panels, spine ends bumped and rubbed, some very light browning on page edges and end pages, Volume One Only, Inscribed by author on front free end page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and scratches. Gift inscription signed by author. These volumes of autobiographical narratives describe in detail the realities of immigration, of business life, of emerging Jewish Communities, of a changing Judaism, of the subtle processes of acculturation and integration. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.