» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Memoirs of American Jews, 1775-1865

by Jacob R. Marcus

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Memoirs of American Jews, 1775-1865

by Jacob Rader Marcus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870682322 ISBN: 0870682326

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of American Jews 1775-1865 Volume Three

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Firm Clean copy! Jacket has light edge wear. 430 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of American Jews 1775-1865 Vol. I.

by Marcus, Jacob Rader;

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jewish Publication society of America

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: Good: -: -: Corners a little bumped, page edges yellowed, dj in fair condition-scraped torn and creased. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of American Jews, 1775-1865, Volume III

by Marcus, Jacob Radar

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia Date Published: 1955

Description: tight copy, unmarked except for book plate. VOL III of set. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of American Jews 1775-1865

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $12.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Jewish Publication Society, 1955. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, owner plate fep, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of American Jews, 1775-1865, Vol. 3

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780870682322 ISBN: 0870682326

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, tight square spine; name on front free endpaper; 430 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of American Jews, 1775-1865, Volume One

by Marcus, Jacob Radar

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1955

Description: good, fair. 22 cm, 387, v.1 only (of 3-vol. set), illus., DJ edges worn: small tears, small chips, larger tear in rear DJ, DJ spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of American Jews 1775-1865 ~ Volume 3: 1.00

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $21.25

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1955 Hardcover. "8vo.; contains index and 15 illustrations. This volume contains the personal narratives of Jews such as Issac Mayer Wise, Salomon De Rothschild", and Simon Baruch. 430p. Good copy, dust jacket worn & chipped. D.W. " Keywords: Peddler Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of American Jews, 1775-1865: Volume Two (2) Only

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 376 pp. Original dark blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. DJ moderately soiled w/ wear and several short tears to edges. Modest chipping to corners and spine ends. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of American Jews 1775-1865: Volume One

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $29.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NAP Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Inscribed by author on ffep, DJ rubbed with small areas of loss and closed tears, book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of American Jews 1775-1865 Volume Three

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $29.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NAP Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Inscribed by author on ffep, DJ rubbed with some edge wear and one long closed tear, book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of American Jews 1775-1865, Volume 1

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $29.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. White, clean and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket tattered to edges. A sharp copy with worn dustjacket. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of American Jews, 1775-1865: in Three Volumes

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $63.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Three Volume Set Three volume set of a historical reference on Judaism in early American history, covering the late eighteenth century to the American Civil War. Dust jackets have some scuffs and edge wear; some scuffs and soils on books, with normal edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of American Jews, 1775-1865

by Jacob Rader Marcus

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Ktav Pub. House Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780870682322 ISBN: 0870682326

Description: Good. VOLUME THREE. Hardback without dj, fair/good condition, no underlines or highlights, withdrawn from synagogue library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: www.eFundraise, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of American Jews 1775-1865 Volume Three

by Jacob Rader Marcus

price: $2.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked copy; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of American Jews 1775-1865 Vol. 2

by Jacob Rader Marcus

price: $6.40

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Date Published: 1955

Description: VeryGood in VG jacket. VG with VG dust jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of American Jews, 1775-1865, Volume 3

by Marcus, Jacob Radar

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1970

Description: V/G, V/G dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of American Jews 1775-1865, Volume One (1)

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $14.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good/Fair, moderate wear to DJ, cover and text are clean, sound binding. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of American Jews: 1775-1865 Volume Three

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society Of America, Philadelphia

Description: Out of Print. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of American Jews, 1775-1865: Volume Two

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society Of America, Philadelphia

Description: Out of Print. Volume II ( 2) Only. Former owner name inked out in black marker at top of front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows wear and chipping at all corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of American Jews 1775-1865 Volume One

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia Date Published: 1955

Description: Volume 1. Very good Shelf rubbing with some very light soiling on cloth panels, spine ends bumped and rubbed, some very light browning on page edges and end pages, Volume One Only, Inscribed by author on front free end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of American Jews 1775-1865-Vol. 2 Only

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine in Good in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. Gift inscription on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of American Jews 1775-1865 Three Volume Set

by Marcus, Jacob R.

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Soc Date Published: 1955

Description: Good, NDJ. 5.75 X 8.5, 3, volume set. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Nice set. DJs lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of American Jews 1775-1865

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Vol. 3: Biographical sketches of Ante-Bellum Jews. 445pp (loc 660/1) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of American Jews. 1775-1865: Volume Two

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $34.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and scratches. Gift inscription signed by author. These volumes of autobiographical narratives describe in detail the realities of immigration, of business life, of emerging Jewish Communities, of a changing Judaism, of the subtle processes of acculturation and integration. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.