» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This 1852 novel is about the complex cat-and-mouse game played by a ne'er-do-well small-time crook named Leonardo and the policeman who pursues him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America (Paperback)) used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America (Paperback))

by Manuel Antonio De Almeida~Ronald W. Sousa

price: $2.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195115505 ISBN: 0195115503

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America) used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America)

by Manuel Antonio De Almeida

price: $3.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780195115505 ISBN: 0195115503

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America (Paperback)) used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America (Paperback))

by Manuel Antonio De Almeida~Ronald W. Sousa

price: $3.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195115505 ISBN: 0195115503

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America) used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America)

by De...

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195115505 ISBN: 0195115503

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

by De Almeida, Manuel Antonio

price: $5.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780195115505 ISBN: 0195115503

Description: Very good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

by De Almeida, Manuel Antonio (Barrett, Transl. )

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st THUS Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pan American Union, Washinton, DC Date Published: 1959

Description: AS IS. Good/fair only. 244pp. Book is musty, otherwise VG. DJ has a nasty tear across all of front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America) used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America)

by Manuel Antonio De Almeida~Ronald W. Sousa~Manuel A

price: $6.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195115499 ISBN: 019511549X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

by De Almeida, Manual Antonio; Translated By Barrett, Linton L.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pan American Union, Washington, DC Date Published: 1959(59)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Waterstained spine onto covers, cloth wrinkled. Worn, soiled jacket with tears and chips. Pages browned. Waterstained inside covers, with light staining and moisture wrinkling front fly through p.20 or so, p225 to end. Some underlining and marginal markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

by De Almeida, Manuel Antonio

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: Stiff wraps/DJ Publisher: Pan American Union/OAS., Washington. Date Published: 1959.

Description: Very good+ stiff cardboard wraps in a Near Fine-dust jacket. Originally published 1854-55. Translated from Portuguese by Linton L. Barrett for the UNESCO Latin American Classics Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

by Almeida, Manuel Antonio De, and De Almeida, Miguel V., and Holloway, Thomas H. (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st american ed, 1st pring (full number line) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, New York, etc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195115499 ISBN: 019511549X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. looks like a new book, is not a remainder. 224 p.; 0.88" x 8.60" x 5.78". Library of Latin America (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AlotABooksNStuff, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America) used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America)

by Manuel Antonio De Almeida~Ronald W. Sousa~Manuel A

price: $10.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195115499 ISBN: 019511549X

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America (Paperback)) [Paperback new book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America (Paperback)) [Paperback

by Manuel Antonio De Almeida; Flora Sussekind; Foreword-Thomas H. Holloway; Translator-Ronald W. Sousa

price: $11.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780195115505 ISBN: 0195115503

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, a4o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

by Almeida, Manuel Antonio De

price: $14.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115499 ISBN: 019511549X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 019511549x. Review copy with material laid in. 184 pp.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

by De Almeida, Manuel Antonio

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover/DJ. Publisher: Pan American Union/OAS., Washington. Date Published: 1959.

Description: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Originally published 1854-55. Translated from Portuguese by Linton L. Barrett for the UNESCO Latin American Classics Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

by De Almeida, Manuel Antonio

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115505 ISBN: 0195115503

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxii, 184 pp. First printing. Translated from the Portugese by Ronald W. Sousa. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

by Almeida, Manuel Antonio De

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan American Union, Washington DC Date Published: 1959

Description: Original language publication was 1852. Translated from Portuguese by Linton L. Barrett. [UNESCO Collection of Representative Works]. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket (short tears). [Novel] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant new book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

by Almeida, Manuel Antonio De

price: $27.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195115505 ISBN: 0195115503

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 210x138. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (206) first published in 1854, this delightful novel of urban manners follows a ne'er-do-well militial sergeant through his romantic liaisons and frequent scrapes with the law. memoirs of a militia sergeant was long considered an early picaresque romance that emphasized the peculiarly roguish element in the brazilian character. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant new book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

by Almeida, Manuel Antonio De, and De Almeida, Miguel V, and De Almeida, Manuel Antonio

price: $35.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115505 ISBN: 0195115503

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Library of Latin America (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America) used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America)

by Manuel Antonio De Almeida

price: $4.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195115499 ISBN: 019511549X

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library, first blank page ripped out Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America) used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America)

by Manuel Antonio De Almeida

price: $4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195115499 ISBN: 019511549X

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

by Almeida, Manuel Antonio De

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: Getty Center for Education in, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115505 ISBN: 0195115503

Description: Near Fine. NEW/RETURN MARK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America) used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America)

by Almeida, Manuel Anto

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195115505 ISBN: 0195115503

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

by Manuel Antonio De Almeida

price: $7.20

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Oxford ISBN-13: 9780195115505 ISBN: 0195115503

Description: remaindered, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

by Almeida, Manuel Antonio De

price: $8.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: Getty Center for Education in, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115505 ISBN: 0195115503

Description: Near Fine. NEW/RETURN MARK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant used book

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

by Almeida, Manuel Antonio De

price: $8.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: Getty Center for Education in, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115505 ISBN: 0195115503

Description: Near Fine. NEW/RETURN MARK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Jay, Las Cruces, NM

"Interesting window into everyday life and especially humor in colonial Brazil."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.