» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A memoir of Dr. James Jackson; with sketches of his father, Hon. Jonathan Jackson, and his brothers, Robert, Henry, Charles, and Patrick Tracy Jackson; and some account of their ancestry

by James Jackson Putnam

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Memoir of Dr. James Jackson, With Sketches of His Father Hon. Jonathan Jackson, and His Brothers Robert, Henry, Charles, and Patrick Tracy Jackson; and Some Account of Their Ancestry

by Putnam, James Jackson

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1905

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 456p. A very good copy, with slight rubbing at the corners of the spine and the forecorners of the covers and with a very slight crease in the title page and the page following, no d.j. An errata slip is tipped-in before the table of contents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Memoir of Dr. James Jackson; : With Sketches of His Father, Hon. Jonathan Jackson, and His Brothers, Robert, Henry, Charles, and Patrick Tracy Jackson; and Some Account of Their Ancestry,

by James Jackson Putnam

price: $39.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and company Date Published: 1905

Description: Fair. No DJ. Includes tipped in Errata before Table of Contents. Light to Moderate Shelfwear Overall. Covers scuffed & lightly stained. Edgewear & Bumping. Marks inside both covers. No Marks in text. c08s05. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Memoir of Dr. James Jackson; : With Sketches of His Father, Hon. Jonathan Jackson, and His Brothers, Robert, Henry, Charles, and Patrick Tracy Jackson; and Some Account of Their Ancestry,

by James Jackson Putnam

price: $39.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and company Date Published: 1905

Description: Good. Hardback, 1905, no dustjacket. Clean text, moderate wear. Owner bookplate. Binding a little weak, but not broken. Overall good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Memoir of Dr. James Jackson....

by Putnam, James Jackson

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1905

Description: Very good green cloth, gilt lettered, stained top corner of front boards. 8vo. 456pp. With name index. Illustrated with family portraits with tissue guards. Errata slip attached to table of contents page. Frontispiece photo of James Jackson Putnam. With sketches of his father Hon. Jonathan Jackson, and his brothers Robert, Henry, Charles, and Patrick Tracy Jackson; and some account of their ancestry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Memoir of Dr. James Jackson With Sketches of His Father Hon. Jonathan Jackson, and His Brothers Robert, Henry, Charles, and Patrick Tracy Jackson; and Some Account of Their Ancestry

by Putnam, James Jackson

price: $48.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1905.

Description: First edition. Hardcover. Short closed tear to top of an early leaf otherwise a bright, near fine copy in original publisher's cloth. Top edge gilt. Errata slip tipped-in. 456pp. Illustrated. Bookplate of William Caleb Loring (1851-1930), Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts from 1899 until 1919 on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Campbell Bookseller, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Memoir of Dr. James Jackson: With Sketches of His Father Hon. Jonathan Jackson, and His Brothers Robert, Henry, Charles, and Patrick Tracy Jackson; and Some Account of Their Ancestry

by Putnam, James Jackson

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company Date Published: 1906

Description: Good top page edge otherwise Good Plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoir of Dr James Jackson With Sketches

by James J Putnam

price: $55.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoir of Dr James Jackson With Sketches

by Putnam, James J

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN/RIVERSIDE PR ISBN-13: 9781125926642 ISBN: 1125926643

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Memoir of Dr. James Jackson With Sketches of His Father Hon. Jonathan Jackson and His Brothers Robert, Henry, Charles, and Patrick Tracy Jackson; and Some Account of Their Ancestry

by Putnam, James Jackson

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1906

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Octavo. 441pp +index. A very good copy in green cloth without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Memoir of Dr. James Jackson. With Sketches of His Father Hon. Jonathan Jackson, and His Brothers Robert, Henry, Charles, and Patrick Tracy Jackson; and Some Account of Their Ancestry

by Putnam, James Jackson

price: $75.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1905

Description: No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Original green cloth (hardcover); 456pp; frontis portr. Tight, clean copy, Near Fine. Contemporary printed bookplate to front endpaper, else Fine internally. Attractive copy. Jackson was the first American doctor to scientifically investigate vaccination (DAMB). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Memoir of Dr. James Jackson: With Sketches of His Father Hon. Jonathan Jackson, and His Brothers Robert, Henry, Charles, and Patrick Tracy Jackson: and Some Account of Their Ancestry

by Putnam, James Jackson

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston and New York Date Published: 1905

Description: Very Good. Card with gift inscription pasted to front endpaper. Back board starting, with tears to paper along gutter, but still holding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Memoir of Dr. James Jackson, a

by Putnam, James Jackson

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1906

Description: NF, 2nd impression, inscribed on fep by wife of Harvard psychiatrist author and friend of Freud, 441pps + index, ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Bookworm, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.