» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Melville: a collection of critical essays.

by Richard Volney Chase (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Melville: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Chase, Richard Volney (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 168 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Chase, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not stated Binding: Softbound Publisher: NP, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 1962, larger PB, Some underlining. General light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebooklady, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Richard Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. ---168 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Richard Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Good. None or few markings. Some reading and cover wear. Good condition. 090625B196. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Richard Chase

price: $2.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Good. Good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Minor foxing on page edges. Covers show edge wear with creases and rubbing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville: A Collection of Critical Essays

by Chase, Richard, editor

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, light cover wear. 168 p. Includes bibliography. Contains critical essays by D. H. Lawrence, Arvin, Kazin, Chase, Murray, Blackmur, Bewley, Fogle, HOffman, Warren, Matthiesen read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville, a Collection of Critical Essays

by Chase, Richard, Ed

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Tight Spine. Creased spine. Sharp corners. Cover edges & corners slightly worn. Inside covers & page edges foxing. Prev. owners' names & price written on first page. Underlining & marginal notes in text. See my website for cover image. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Richard (Ed) Chase

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: See notes

Description: Very Good. B000FBRPY8 slight cover wear otherwise excellent condition, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville a Collection of Critical Essays

by Richard Chase (Edited By)

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: wraps Publisher: Prentice Hall Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1962

Description: Good+ / wraps cover clean / slight crease. text clean / binding. Good. later ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville: a Collection of Critical Essays (Twentieth Century Views)

by Chase, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Acceptable jacket. NOT an ex-library; nice condition book which has perhaps gathered a tad of shelf wear to cover but more to unclipped dj which will have some rubbing, age yellowing on back and obvious edge wear; spine straight and solid; light age color on unmarked, uncreased pages; many other titles in series may be available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville...a Collection of Critical Essays

by Chase, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs Prentic-Hall 1962.

Description: Very good. 168 pages. Binding is soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville: a Collection of Critical Essays (Twentieth Century Views)

by Chase, Richard (Ed. )

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Fair-Good jacket. 168 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and discoloring; good solid book. The dj has some wear and creasing, price clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 073920. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville: a collection of critical essays.

by Chase, Richard Volney (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 168 p.; 21 cm. Twentieth century views. A Spectrum book, S-TC-13.. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayne Dixon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville, a Collection of Critical Essays

by Chase, Richard (Ed)

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, NJ Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780135742853 ISBN: 0135742854

Description: Near Fine. 0135742854. 168 pages; Near Fine condition. Tiny bit of shelf rub. Un-read tight. No creases. Solid, Clean. In this collection, Richard Chase has gathered the leading critical essays which stimulated and established the Melville revival. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville a Collection of Critical Essays

by Richard Chase

price: $6.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Chase (Ed. ), Richard

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1962

Description: Paperbound; Very Good; 168 pggs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Richard (Ed) Chase

price: $17.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. publisher Prentice Hall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Chase, Richard (Ed).

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall,, Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Date Published: 1962 (second printing 1963).

Description: 168pp. VG, text clean and tight / price corner clipped, rubbed and chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville, a Collection of Critical Essays

by Chase, Richard

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRENTICE Date Published: 1962

Description: CLOTH, JACKET, VG COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Starosciak, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melville: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Chase, Richard, Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N. J. Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair to Good in Fair to Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Melville a Collection of Critical Essays

by Chase, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Softcover edition...pages are all clean...cover has slight wear...fast shipping same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: great_deals_for_you_here_books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Melville-a Collection of Critical Essays

by Chase, Richard, Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Spectrum Book, Englewood Cliffs Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Wraps. Some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James W. Keane, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Melville: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Richard (Ed) Chase

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. Previous owner's name/address inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Melville; a Collection of Critical Essays

by Chase, Richard ( Editor )

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. 168 pp., selected bibliography; very good clean copy with tight binding, prev. owner's name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Melville a Collection of Critical Essays

by Chase, Richard; Melville

price: $3.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.