About this title: Looking at Art Nouveau from an international perspective, this text examines its origins and meaning within an art-historical, literary and social context. It covers all the major designers of the period and the environment in which they worked, describing the variation in forms and ideas expressed in key schools of thought. An important section of the book is devoted to architecture and interior design, and features cities such as Paris and Brussels, New York and Moscow, through the work of architects and designers whose names have become inextricably linked with their turn-of-the century ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harry N Abrams
Date Published: 2002-10
ISBN-13:9780810929227ISBN:0810929228
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: V & A Publications
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781851772773ISBN:1851772774
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1-85177-277-4. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Lots of color photos. Approximately 12 x 10. Art Nouveau: Mucha Posters and Lalique Jewellry, Careers of leading figures Aubrey Beardsley, Emile Galle, ANtoni Gaudi, Josef Hoffmann, Victor Horta, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Louis Sullivan, Louis Comfort Tiffany and Henry Van de Velde are analysed. Masterpieces in all media are represented, superbly illustrated, period photography, much of it not ... read more
Description: 2000. V & A. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+, protective covered. 11.5x10. 464pp. Colour frontis, profuse colour & b/w photos & illus. Art Nouveau exploded onto the art scene in the early 1890s, spreading rapidly to hundreds of major urban centres in the succeeding two decades before collapsing, as quickly as it had started, in the years running up to World War I. This lavishly illustrated volume deals with Art Nouveau as an international phenomenon. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9780810942196ISBN:0810942194
Description: Like New. Looks brand new ORDERS SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY from our retail bookstore in secure protective packaging. Standard Shipping generally takes 7-10 days for delivery, but may take up to 30 days during peak times. If early delivery is essential, please choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-4 business days. ORDERS GUARANTEED, NO QUESTIONS ASKED: Your satisfaction is assured with Jacobsen Books. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Natl Gallery of Art
Date Published: 2000-09
ISBN-13:9780894682797ISBN:0894682792
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams,
Date Published: 2000.
ISBN-13:9780810942196ISBN:0810942194
Description: Fine in near fine dust jacket. Quarto. Fine in red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, bright interior with 507 illustrations of which 407 are in full color. Near fine white illustrated dust jacket with red title to spine and front panel. Light wear to edges of jacket, else fine. A newspaper article about Art Nouveau at the National Gallery has been laid-in. Index, 496 pages. ART/101909. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9780810942196ISBN:0810942194
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large-format hardcover with dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated with color and black and white photographs. One of the very best books of its kind, essential to any collector or art historian. Ships from NYC. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: V & A Enterprises
Date Published: 2001-01
ISBN-13:9781851772773ISBN:1851772774
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean and tight. No markings. Very slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. Laid in museum exhibitions materials. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ABRAMS
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780810942196ISBN:0810942194
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New condition, solid tight clean, little or no wear; previous owners dedication on inside. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Art Nouveau exploded onto the art scene in the early 1890s and spread rapidly. This volume showcases the many masterpieces from the era in all mediums--Tiffany lampshades, Lailique jewelry, Mucha posters, and more. This book accompanies a major museum exhibition at the National Gallery ... read more
"The head of the research department at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Peter Greenhalgh, curated this excellent show focusing on the decorative and fine art movement which swept Europe and the US at the turn of the last century. It first exhibited in London, then the following year he brought it to the National Gallery, Washington, D.C. (I wrote previously about the smaller exhibit publication.) Greenhalgh had been invited by a Committee of Friends of Modern Art at The Detroit Institute of Arts to give a free lecture, open to the public, at the DIA and hosted a seminar At Cranbrook Academy of Art sponsored by their Modern Decorative Arts Group and the Visiting Committee for European Sculpture and Decorative Arts at the DIA. At the opening of the show in DC several scholars who contributed to the publication collaborated on a full day symposium. When events such as this pop up I stay at the Hotel Lombardy within walking distance of the museum. I must be repeating myself. Its a great big, gorgeous book produced for a great big, gorgeous show."
"This is THE book to get if you've even a passing interest in Art Nouveau. Most Americans, I find, are familiar with only a fairly narrow range of the wider international movement, so what I particularly liked about this book is that it discusses (and wonderfully illustrates) the lesser-known (by Americans) eastern European branches of Art Nouveau, usually called "secessionist" or "jugendstil," particularly in Prague, Vienna, and Budapest.
A few words on the origins of the book: it's the result of a Victoria & Albert museum project, which means that it's both extensively researched as well as beautifully and copiously illustrated. The the first section of the book is devoted to the origins and development of Art Nouveau, with particular reference to the Orient and North Africa as sources of inspiration, but also with the movement's connections to literary styles and preceding "natural" art. The second section addresses Art Nouveau's characteristic materials -- metal, paper, glass, textiles, wood -- with chapters written by specialists in ceramics, jewelry making, sculpture, and so on. The third section is an exploration of a dozen or so cities famed for their art nouveau architecture, including a few places that might not immediately spring to mind, such as Glasgow and Helsinki. I originally bought the book after a trip to Vienna and Munich, whose jugendstil beauties are well chronicled in this book. Other cities I've visited which the book discusses are Paris (of course), Barcelona, New York, and Moscow; a few cities discussed that I haven't been to include Brussels, Turin, and Prague. For lovers of stained glass, there's also a chapter on Louis Comfort Tiffany.
This is a fairly expensive book, but there are some reasonably priced copies to be had second-hand. I think I paid some ridiculously low price online through a used book site. At 500-some pages and weighing in at something like ten pounds, this definitely falls into the coffee table book category, but it's a serious coffee table book, filled with as much scholarship as pretty photos. Highly recommended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.