» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914

by Paul Greenhalgh (Editor)

About this title: Looking at Art Nouveau from an international perspective, this text examines its origins and meaning within an art-historical, literary and social context. It covers all the major designers of the period and the environment in which they worked, describing the variation in forms and ideas expressed in key schools of thought. An important section of the book is devoted to architecture and interior design, and features cities such as Paris and Brussels, New York and Moscow, through the work of architects and designers whose names have become inextricably linked with their turn-of-the century ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Art Nouveau: 1890-1914

by Greenhalgh, Paul (Editor)

price: $49.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Natl Gallery of Art Date Published: 2000-09 ISBN-13: 9780894682797 ISBN: 0894682792

Description: Very good condition. Book, 496 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Nouveau 1890-1914

by Greenhalgh, Paul. (Editor).

price: $68.62

Ships from HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V & A Publications Date Published: 2000

Description: 1st Ed. 4to. 464pp. Profusely illus. thoughout mainly with cold. photos. Very good in d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francis Edwards, HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Nouveau: 1890-1914

by Editor-Paul Greenhalgh

price: $78.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780810929227 ISBN: 0810929228

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914 used book

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914

by Paul Greenhalgh

price: $108.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810942196 ISBN: 0810942194

Description: Very Good. A clean copy, the pages inside bright with a tight binding. *n. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914 used book

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914

by Greenhalgh, Paul

price: $120.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810942196 ISBN: 0810942194

Description: Fine. 0810942194 odd staining on the upper edge does not affect interior pages. no other creases wear or condition issues. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barrett Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Nouveau 1890-1914 used book

Art Nouveau 1890-1914

by (Ed. ) Greenhalgh, Paul

price: $155.04

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V & A Publications, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781851772773 ISBN: 1851772774

Description: Very Good. Oversized 1851772774 Book in well designed ship-case with full-colour art-work on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914 used book

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914

by Paul Greenhalgh

price: $44.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810942196 ISBN: 0810942194

Description: Acceptable. 0810942194. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art Nouveau: 1890-1914

price: $49.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Natl Gallery of Art ISBN-13: 9780894682797 ISBN: 0894682792

Description: Very Good. 0894682792 Book is excellent neat clean condition. alibris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nom Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Art Nouveau 1890-1914 used book

Art Nouveau 1890-1914

by Paul Greenhalgh

price: $75.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V & A Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781851772773 ISBN: 1851772774

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1-85177-277-4. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Lots of color photos. Approximately 12 x 10. Art Nouveau: Mucha Posters and Lalique Jewellry, Careers of leading figures Aubrey Beardsley, Emile Galle, ANtoni Gaudi, Josef Hoffmann, Victor Horta, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Louis Sullivan, Louis Comfort Tiffany and Henry Van de Velde are analysed. Masterpieces in all media are represented, superbly illustrated, period photography, much of it not ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jans Collectables, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Art Nouveau 1890-1914 used book

Art Nouveau 1890-1914

by Greenhalgh, Paul (Edit).

price: $75.34

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851772773 ISBN: 1851772774

Description: 2000. V & A. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+, protective covered. 11.5x10. 464pp. Colour frontis, profuse colour & b/w photos & illus. Art Nouveau exploded onto the art scene in the early 1890s, spreading rapidly to hundreds of major urban centres in the succeeding two decades before collapsing, as quickly as it had started, in the years running up to World War I. This lavishly illustrated volume deals with Art Nouveau as an international phenomenon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art Nouveau 1890 1914

by Greenhalgh, Paul

price: $77.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARRY N ABRAMS INC @ ISBN-13: 9781127686445 ISBN: 1127686445

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914 used book

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914

by Paul Greenhalgh

price: $92.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2000/10/01 ISBN-13: 9780810942196 ISBN: 0810942194

Description: Good. Ex-Library. We only sell books that are available in our inventory. Quick shipping. Easy return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers Unlimited, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914 used book

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914

by Paul Greenhalgh

price: $99.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810942196 ISBN: 0810942194

Description: Like New. Looks brand new ORDERS SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY from our retail bookstore in secure protective packaging. Standard Shipping generally takes 7-10 days for delivery, but may take up to 30 days during peak times. If early delivery is essential, please choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-4 business days. ORDERS GUARANTEED, NO QUESTIONS ASKED: Your satisfaction is assured with Jacobsen Books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JacobsenBooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914 used book

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914

by Paul Greenhalgh

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810942196 ISBN: 0810942194

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art Nouveau 1890-1914

by Greenhalgh, Paul

price: $109.30

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Kart. Date Published: 2002

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Broschierte Katalogausgabe zur Ausstellung im Victoria and Albert Museum. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Versandbuchhandlung Kurt Goetz, GERMANY

Reliability: High

used book

Art Nouveau: 1890-1914

by Editor-Paul Greenhalgh

price: $111.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Natl Gallery of Art Date Published: 2000-09 ISBN-13: 9780894682797 ISBN: 0894682792

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Art Nouveau 1890-1914 used book

Art Nouveau 1890-1914

by Greenhalgh, Paul Editor

price: $125.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Date Published: 2000. ISBN-13: 9780810942196 ISBN: 0810942194

Description: Fine in near fine dust jacket. Quarto. Fine in red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, bright interior with 507 illustrations of which 407 are in full color. Near fine white illustrated dust jacket with red title to spine and front panel. Light wear to edges of jacket, else fine. A newspaper article about Art Nouveau at the National Gallery has been laid-in. Index, 496 pages. ART/101909. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art Nouveau: 1890-1914

price: $166.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Natl Gallery of Art Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780894682797 ISBN: 0894682792

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art Nouveau 1890-1914

price: $194.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: V & A Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781851772971 ISBN: 1851772979

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914 used book

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914

by Paul Greenhalgh

price: $195.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810942196 ISBN: 0810942194

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large-format hardcover with dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated with color and black and white photographs. One of the very best books of its kind, essential to any collector or art historian. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914 used book

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914

by Editor-Paul Greenhalgh

price: $195.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V & A Enterprises Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9781851772773 ISBN: 1851772774

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean and tight. No markings. Very slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. Laid in museum exhibitions materials. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art Nouveau 1890-1914

by Greenhalgh, Paul

price: $250.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810929227 ISBN: 0810929228

Description: Fine. 0810929228. 4to. 496 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914 used book

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914

by Greenhalgh, Paul

price: $58.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810942196 ISBN: 0810942194

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New condition, solid tight clean, little or no wear; previous owners dedication on inside. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Art Nouveau exploded onto the art scene in the early 1890s and spread rapidly. This volume showcases the many masterpieces from the era in all mediums--Tiffany lampshades, Lailique jewelry, Mucha posters, and more. This book accompanies a major museum exhibition at the National Gallery ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit 451 bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Monica, Royal Oak, MI

"The head of the research department at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Peter Greenhalgh, curated this excellent show focusing on the decorative and fine art movement which swept Europe and the US at the turn of the last century. It first exhibited in London, then the following year he brought it to the National Gallery, Washington, D.C. (I wrote previously about the smaller exhibit publication.) Greenhalgh had been invited by a Committee of Friends of Modern Art at The Detroit Institute of Arts to give a free lecture, open to the public, at the DIA and hosted a seminar At Cranbrook Academy of Art sponsored by their Modern Decorative Arts Group and the Visiting Committee for European Sculpture and Decorative Arts at the DIA. At the opening of the show in DC several scholars who contributed to the publication collaborated on a full day symposium. When events such as this pop up I stay at the Hotel Lombardy within walking distance of the museum. I must be repeating myself. Its a great big, gorgeous book produced for a great big, gorgeous show."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2007
By Kay, Poolesville, MD

"This is THE book to get if you've even a passing interest in Art Nouveau. Most Americans, I find, are familiar with only a fairly narrow range of the wider international movement, so what I particularly liked about this book is that it discusses (and wonderfully illustrates) the lesser-known (by Americans) eastern European branches of Art Nouveau, usually called "secessionist" or "jugendstil," particularly in Prague, Vienna, and Budapest.

A few words on the origins of the book: it's the result of a Victoria & Albert museum project, which means that it's both extensively researched as well as beautifully and copiously illustrated. The the first section of the book is devoted to the origins and development of Art Nouveau, with particular reference to the Orient and North Africa as sources of inspiration, but also with the movement's connections to literary styles and preceding "natural" art. The second section addresses Art Nouveau's characteristic materials -- metal, paper, glass, textiles, wood -- with chapters written by specialists in ceramics, jewelry making, sculpture, and so on. The third section is an exploration of a dozen or so cities famed for their art nouveau architecture, including a few places that might not immediately spring to mind, such as Glasgow and Helsinki. I originally bought the book after a trip to Vienna and Munich, whose jugendstil beauties are well chronicled in this book. Other cities I've visited which the book discusses are Paris (of course), Barcelona, New York, and Moscow; a few cities discussed that I haven't been to include Brussels, Turin, and Prague. For lovers of stained glass, there's also a chapter on Louis Comfort Tiffany.

This is a fairly expensive book, but there are some reasonably priced copies to be had second-hand. I think I paid some ridiculously low price online through a used book site. At 500-some pages and weighing in at something like ten pounds, this definitely falls into the coffee table book category, but it's a serious coffee table book, filled with as much scholarship as pretty photos. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.