» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Art-nonsense and other essays.

by Eric Gill

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Art-Nonsense and Other Essays,

by Eric Gill

price: $69.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Cassell & Co., ltd. [etc] Date Published: 1929

Description: Fair. 1929 Cassell & Co. Ex-Library copy. Text appears unmarked except for some checkmarks on "contents" page. No dust jacket. Cover sun faded at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art-Nonsense and Other Essays

by Gill, Eric

price: $90.82

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 324 pp. blue cloth, faded on spine, boards sl. rubbed, bookplate tipped in on half-title page, text clean, uncut page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Nonsense

by Gill, Eric

price: $93.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cassel and Co, London Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. Large 8vo. x 325 pp, Full title page includes a Gill nude, spine faded, top edge particularly discoloured, pages untrimmed, v slight foxing to rear pastedown. The first book to use Gill's Perpetua type. 33a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Nonsense and Other Essays

by Eric Gill

price: $179.47

Ships from BANES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Cloth with Dustjacket Publisher: Cassell and Company, London Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Publisher's blue cloth binding with gilt title to spine. In scarce origianl dust jacket. A first edition of this collection of Gill's writings with a woodcut engraving by him to the title page. The binding is tight and firm and both covers are firmly attached. There is some mild wear to the extremities. The dust jacket is sunned to the spine with a few chips and closed tears along the top edge. It has not been price clipped. Internally the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twistleton Rooke Fine Books, BANES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Art-Nonsense and Other Essays

by Gill, Eric

price: $495.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hard Back Publisher: Cassell & Co., Ltd, & Francis Walterson, London Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Signed by Author (10)324pp. #15 of 100 copies printed on large paper and SIGNED by Eric Gill. Pages uncut. Gilt top. Gilt-stamped red cloth with beveled edges. Corners & edges rubbed particularly along top edge. Hand-written initials in front in 1" square-"MHF CRF April 17, 1941". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art-Nonsense and Other Essays

by Gill, Eric

price: $850.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover

Description: Signed by Author(s) London, Cassell & Co., Ltd. & Francis Walterson, 1929. First edition. 8vo. Woodcut on title page. Original maroon cloth, t.e.g., uncut. Fine. Enclosed in publisher's box with printed label (which is worn). No other signatures or bookplates. #76/100 numbered copies, signed by Gill in black fountain pen ink on the colophon page. Gill #18. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art-Nonsense and Other Essays

by Gill, Eric

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell and Company, Ltd., London Date Published: 1934

Description: Good+ Small octavo; 324pp; Hardcover 1934 Cassell 2nd Edition (First Cheap Edition) in very nice overall condition, internally unmarked with light offsetting to endpapers, panels moderately rubbed with some soil and scratches, light rubbed wear at spine ends with small tear and very beginnings of fraying to one spine tip, otherwsie clean tight nice copy of title scarce in any edition (no dust jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.