» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Melisande

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Melisande

by Sharp, Margery And Roy McKie

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston, MA Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in lightly shelf worn DJ with a mylar protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mélisande

by Sharp, Margery

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: McKie, Roy. Good. No dust jacket. Lightly soiled cover with slight fading on spine and edges. One page has small faint stain, otherwise very good. Missing dust jacket. unpaged (chiefly illus. ) 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melisande

by Sharp, Margery

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1960

Description: McKie. Good in Fair jacket. Clean, crisp and tight with toning and edgewear. A grease pen number on endpage. Shelfwear with some chips and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melisande

by Margery Sharp

price: $9.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melisande

by Sharp, Margery And Roy McKie

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.K. Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1960

Description: VG+ in VG- jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, first British printing, "This pictorial memoir of one of the most operatic sopranos of our time is introduced by Margery Sharp: for it was she who brought together the widely various appreciations of Melisande and planned this tribute to her, " nice photo of on the rear flap of Julie Andrews and her poodle Shy (a distant connection of Melisande), dustjacket has two fairly long edge-tears, the original price is present and a professional (removable) ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melisande

by Sharp, Margery

price: $11.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston/ Toronto Date Published: c1960

Description: Roy McKie b/w artwork. very good+, vg+ dj, pict. blue bds. Tight. NOT ex-library. Unpaged, Funny & sophisticated wordless memoir of a dog who becomes a opera star. Small stain FEP, else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melisande

by Sharp, Margery

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Illustrated by Mckie, Ray. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Unnumbered. 8vo. Story without words of a dog who becomes a star. DJ worn. BB9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McKenna, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melisande

by Sharp, Margery; McKie, Roy

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Shelf and edge wear to jacket, including a few small tears and chips. Browning to jacket from sun and/or age. Solid copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melisande

by Sharp, Margery

price: $15.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Roy McKie, illus. Good+/Fair. , DJ. 4to, Unpaginated, General wear to covers. DJ is worn on edges/corner. DJ is price clipped. Fun book-a story without words. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melisande

by Margery Sharp

price: $16.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1960

Description: Roy McKie. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Solid clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Melisande new book

Melisande

by Sharp, Margery

price: $17.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548447796 ISBN: 0548447799

Description: McKie, Roy. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Contains: Illustrations. Kessinger Publishing's Rare Reprints. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Melisande

by Sharp, Margery

price: $19.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co

Description: Mckie, Roy. Good in Fair jacket. Melisande by Margery Sharp, illustrated by Roy McKie, published by Little, Brown copyright 1960-stated First Edition. Hardback book is clean and in good to very good condition. Dust jacket shows foxing/staining, is missing paper here & there, and is in a Brodart protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mélisande.

by Sharp, Margery, and McKie, Roy

price: $19.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edgewear and browning, otherwise clean and tight. In protective mylar. unpaged (chiefly illus. ) 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael G. Herring, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melisande

by Margery Sharp And Roy McKie

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pages unnumbered, hardback book and dust jacket, story with no words about Melisande, a dog diva and darling of musical society, hardback book very good plus, dust jacket has some short tears, soiling, edgewear, small part missing and sun darkening, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mélisande

by Sharp, Margery

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1960

Description: McKie, Roy. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, blu cloth covered boards w/dark blu lettering on the spine & dark blu illustration of Mélisande on the front cover. The book is a pictorial memoir of Mélisande, a most uncommon dog, who becomes a famous opera singer and the darling of musical society. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melisande

by Sharp, Margery

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Sharp, Margery., Little, Brown and Co., nd, c1960, 1st Edition, illus. cloth, name on end paper o/w vg w/chipped dj, unpaginated, B & W cartoon illus. by Roy McKie, 9 3/4' x 6 3/4', 'This is a pictorial memoir of Melisande, a most uncommon dog...' McKie, Roy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melisande

by Sharp, Margery And McKie, Roy

price: $21.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Blue boards stamped in dark blue. Quarto. Unpaginated. Stated First Edition. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The price-clipped dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a slightly sunned spine and very light edgwear. "...This is the pictorial memoir of Melisande, a most uncommon dog--a dog, in fact, who becomes a famous opera singer and the darling of musical society. The story ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mélisande

by Sharp, Margery

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Roy McKie. Very Good in Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A story without words, introduction by Margery Sharp, a rags-to-riches dog story. Blue boards, black lettering and illustration, front free endpaper clipped, dust jacket is tanned, price-clipped, and has large chip at top of spine affecting the M in the title. Unpaginated(85). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Melisande new book

Melisande

by Sharp, Margery Author McKie, Roy Illustrator

price: $30.87

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548447796 ISBN: 0548447799

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.25 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00088 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Melisande

by Sharp, Margery

price: $35.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: 8 vo. Unpaged. B/w illustrations Roy McKie, blue cloth-backed boards. Trace label removal/faint erasure front end paper, very good; dust jacket priced, small scuffs, small taped tears/pieces missing top spine/spine sunned, good +. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melisande [Unknown Binding]

by Margery Sharp And Roy McKie

price: $79.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1960-01-01

Description: Very Good. Tight binding, clean pages, excellent cover, DJ is tanned but still in very good condition. Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melisande

by Sharp, Margery

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: First edition. Illustrated by Roy McKie. Very good. Hardcover rubbed and faded at spine ends and corners and top and bottom edges, cover slightly worn with lightly bumped corners, clean text, stamping inside rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Melisande

by Sharp, Margery

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co. 1960

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1st (stated) Hardbound VG in VG DJ McKie, R. Unpaged, Pictorial Book. Some light soiling or foxing of endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Melisande (Children's Book, About a Dog Who Becomes an Opera Singer)

by Sharp, Margery & McKie, Roy

price: $12.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston, LB, 1960, stated First, large 8vo hardcover, blue hard cover hardcover hardcover hardcover boards, fine clean bright unmarked perhaps unread copy, very good crisp price-clipped dj, children's, paxx. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Melisande new book

Melisande

by Sharp, Margery And McKie, Roy

price: $13.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548447796 ISBN: 0548447799

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.