» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art, Myth and Ritual: The Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Art, Myth and Ritual: The Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Kwang-Chih Chang

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, Kwang-Chih

price: $6.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674048072 ISBN: 0674048075

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China used book

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by K. C. Chang

price: $3.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674048089 ISBN: 0674048083

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China used book

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, K. C.

price: $6.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674048089 ISBN: 0674048083

Description: Very Good. 0674048083 Gently Used Softcover ~ Some pages have highlighting and / or underlining ~ indentation from paper clip ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art, Myth and Ritual: The Path to Political Authority in Ancient China used book

Art, Myth and Ritual: The Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, Kwang-Chih

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674048089 ISBN: 0674048083

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text seems clean, spine is tight, but cover has some wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by K. C. Chang

price: $7.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674048072 ISBN: 0674048075

Description: Good. Denver Museum of Nature and Science Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art, Myth, and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, K.C.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674048072 ISBN: 0674048075

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BX4-A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on the edges, sides, and corners, label on the front inside flap, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some stains on the top page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.25"x6.25", 142 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art, Myth, and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, K. C.

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674048072 ISBN: 0674048075

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. x, 142; Introduction, figures, appendix, index. "The objective of the book is...twofold. First, it provides a fundamental perspective for viewing the nature and structure of ancient Chinese civilization as having a strong political orientation. Second, it demonstrates that the study of ancient civilizations--at least the study of the ancient Chinese civilization--can be most rewarding if it de-emphasizes traditional disciplinary barriers..." ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tamarind Books, LLC, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Art, Myth, and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China used book

Art, Myth, and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, K. C.

price: $19.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674048089 ISBN: 0674048083

Description: Good/Some highlighting/dd/Tight Copy. 0674048083. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art, Myth and Ritual: The Path to Political Authority in Ancient China new book

Art, Myth and Ritual: The Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, Kwang-Chih

price: $24.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674048089 ISBN: 0674048083

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Art, Myth and Ritual the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, K. C.

price: $35.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674048072 ISBN: 0674048075

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0674048075. 142 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China used book

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by K. C. Chang

price: $2.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674048089 ISBN: 0674048083

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Art, Myth, and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China used book

Art, Myth, and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, K.C.

price: $10.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674048089 ISBN: 0674048083

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Art, Myth and Ritual: The Path to Political Authority in Ancient China used book

Art, Myth and Ritual: The Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, Kwang-Chih

price: $10.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674048089 ISBN: 0674048083

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Last One, Non-Smoker-Used/Old Stock Item Nice Xlg Red Glossy Softcover Book, Some Shelfwear, Dings, Tight Binding, Clean Bright with marked Text/Book--Ag1709. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tedd or Roberta Powers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Art, Myth, and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China used book

Art, Myth, and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, K.C.

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674048089 ISBN: 0674048083

Description: Near Fine + read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art, Myth and Ritual, the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, K C

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674048072 ISBN: 0674048075

Description: /This book has a dust jacket. 0 674 04807 5 Red cloth hardcovers, thinish, over 9" tall. 142pp, illustrated with map, drawings and photos.....Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, solid clean bright and fresh--dust jacket with edgetears, looking neat protected by Brodart clear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art, Myth and Ritual the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, K.C.

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Schoolhouse Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art, Myth, and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, K. C.

price: $16.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1983

Description: Softcover. Good condition. Challenges long-standing interpretations of the rise of political authority in ancient China. Offers one approach to an overall treatment of ancient Chinese society within a time span embracing the Three Dynasties. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Art, Myth, and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China used book

Art, Myth, and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, K. C.

price: $17.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674048089 ISBN: 0674048083

Description: 8th Printing. pp. 142. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China new book

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, K. C.

price: $21.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674048089 ISBN: 0674048083

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China new book

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by K. C. Chang

price: $21.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674048089 ISBN: 0674048083

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674048083. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Author new book

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Author

by Chang, Kwang-Chih And Chang, K. C.

price: $21.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674048089 ISBN: 0674048083

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art, Myth, and Ritual. the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, K. C.

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674048072 ISBN: 0674048075

Description: Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 142 pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling to spine; many b&w illustrations, appendices, index. Light general wear and ink notations on last page. Otherwise, a bright and sound VG+ copy in VG-dustjacket. (Dustjacket spine faded, a few small tears and creases along edges, not price clipped. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China new book

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by Chang, K. C.

price: $27.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674048089 ISBN: 0674048083

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China new book

Art, Myth and Ritual: the Path to Political Authority in Ancient China

by K. C. Chang

price: $28.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674048089 ISBN: 0674048083

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art, Myth and Ritual

by Chang, K.C.

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.