Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0674048083 Gently Used Softcover ~ Some pages have highlighting and / or underlining ~ indentation from paper clip ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780674048089ISBN:0674048083
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text seems clean, spine is tight, but cover has some wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780674048072ISBN:0674048075
Description: Good. Denver Museum of Nature and Science Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780674048072ISBN:0674048075
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BX4-A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on the edges, sides, and corners, label on the front inside flap, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some stains on the top page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.25"x6.25", 142 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780674048072ISBN:0674048075
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. x, 142; Introduction, figures, appendix, index. "The objective of the book is...twofold. First, it provides a fundamental perspective for viewing the nature and structure of ancient Chinese civilization as having a strong political orientation. Second, it demonstrates that the study of ancient civilizations--at least the study of the ancient Chinese civilization--can be most rewarding if it de-emphasizes traditional disciplinary barriers..." ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780674048089ISBN:0674048083
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Last One, Non-Smoker-Used/Old Stock Item Nice Xlg Red Glossy Softcover Book, Some Shelfwear, Dings, Tight Binding, Clean Bright with marked Text/Book--Ag1709. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Univ Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780674048072ISBN:0674048075
Description: /This book has a dust jacket. 0 674 04807 5 Red cloth hardcovers, thinish, over 9" tall. 142pp, illustrated with map, drawings and photos.....Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, solid clean bright and fresh--dust jacket with edgetears, looking neat protected by Brodart clear cover. read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1983
Description: Softcover. Good condition. Challenges long-standing interpretations of the rise of political authority in ancient China. Offers one approach to an overall treatment of ancient Chinese society within a time span embracing the Three Dynasties. Includes an Index. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780674048089ISBN:0674048083
Description: 8th Printing. pp. 142. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. English. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780674048072ISBN:0674048075
Description: Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 142 pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling to spine; many b&w illustrations, appendices, index. Light general wear and ink notations on last page. Otherwise, a bright and sound VG+ copy in VG-dustjacket. (Dustjacket spine faded, a few small tears and creases along edges, not price clipped. ) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.