» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories

by Tim Burton

About this title: Dark stories by the filmmaker Tim Burton, illustrated by himself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy: and Other Stories used book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy: and Other Stories

by Tim Burton

price: $7.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy

by Burton, Tim

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 115 pp. 6th printing. Burton's film work includesw Beetlejuice and Edward Scissorhands. The dust jacket has a light stain on the front near the middle of the fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wig's Town Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy: and Other Stories new book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy: and Other Stories

by Tim Burton

price: $11.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 11/5/1997 ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories used book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories

by Tim Burton

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rob Weisbach Books 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: ISBN 0688156819. Hardback. Later Printing. No dustjacket, bound in black cloth with silver gilt lettering along spine. Very good plus condition, with faint waterspotting to top edge of book. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories used book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories

by Burton, Tim

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rob Weisbach Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: About Fine in No Dw as Issued jacket. Hardcover Slight bump to bottom of the boards esle about fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy

by Burton, Tim

price: $17.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571224449 ISBN: 057122444X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5" x 7.75" P/B. 115 pages, condition is Very good. "The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories exquisitely conveys the pain of an adolescent outsider. Like Tim Burton's movies, the work manages to be both childlike and sophisticated, blending the innocent with the macabre. " New York Times. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories new book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories

by Burton, Tim

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 115 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories new book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories

by Burton, Tim

price: $18.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780688156817. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy: and Other Stories new book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy: and Other Stories

by Tim Burton

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy and Other Stories

by Burton, Tim

price: $21.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571224449 ISBN: 057122444X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 128 pages. (128 pages) twenty-three illustrated gothic tales from the dark corridors of the imagination of the creative genius behind batman, edward scissorhands and big fish. burton's lovingly lurid illustrations evoke both the sweetness and tragedy of a cast of gruesomely sympathetic children-hopeful, yet hapless beings. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy: and Other Stories used book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy: and Other Stories

by Tim Burton

price: $4.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy used book

Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy

by Burton, Tim

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rob Weisbach Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: Very good No Jacket. Minor wear. Remainder mark to top edge. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy: and Other Stories new book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy: and Other Stories

by Burton, Tim

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: New. 0688156819 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy

by Burton, Tim

price: $10.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571224449 ISBN: 057122444X

Description: New. Twenty-three illustrated gothic tales from the dark corridors of the imagination of the creative genius behind Batman, Edward Scissorhands and Big Fish. Burton's lovingly lurid illustrations evoke both the sweetness and tragedy of a cast of gruesomely... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy: and Other Stories new book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy: and Other Stories

by Tim Burton

price: $11.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 1997-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: New. NEW Book with mint cover, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories used book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories

by Burton, Tim

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 14th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. First edition fourteenth printing of this original novel by Tim Burton. In fine condition no dustjacket as issued. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 115 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scene of the Crime Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy and Other Stories

by Burton, Tim

price: $13.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571224449 ISBN: 057122444X

Description: Near Fine. 057122444x. Clean and uncreased.; 0.47 x 7.72 x 4.8 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories new book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories

by Burton, Tim

price: $14.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: WILLIAM MORROW & CO Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: New. Filmmaker Tim Burton is known for his unique ability to mix intelligent wit with highly original visual intrigue. In this volume, Burton gives birth to a cast of gruesomely sympathetic children--misguided outcasts who struggle to find love and belong... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy and Other Stories

by Tim Burton

price: $14.76

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: faber 2004 057122444X ISBN-13: 9780571224449 ISBN: 057122444X

Description: VG. paperback. crisp and clean with slight rubbing to corners from gentle reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy and Other Stories

by Burton, Tim

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo- Paste down on the front board. Black boards and spine with silver stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories used book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories

by Burton Tim

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Rob Weisbach Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: b&w and color illus. Very Good/no d.j. 115, Black cloth w/ silver title at spine. Light shelfwear, cloth worn at btm corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy: and Other Stories new book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy: and Other Stories

by Burton, Tim

price: $15.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories used book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories

by Burton, Tim

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories used book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories

by Burton, Tim

price: $17.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780688156817 ISBN: 0688156819

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy: and Other Stories

by Tim Burton

price: $18.29

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780571224449 ISBN: 057122444X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By ame, jogja tralala, Indonesia

"Tim Burton is amazing.
(I know it's a cliche, but still I have to say this)

I already saw all of the Stain Boy and other characters Flash animation files sometimes ago in some website I long forgotten.
But this book is a hundred times better.

What I really love from Tim Burton is the way his characters can give me a really bad disturbing nightmare, but in the same time I can't help not falling in love with them.
I really do.

It's tragic, but it is sweet.
It's tragic, but it is damn hilarious.
It's tragic, but it is heart warming.

Juxtaposed, I know.
Yet that is the Tim Burton I adore.

(sue me!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Susan, Baltimore, MD

"Another terrific find at the bookstore yesterday was this book of poems by Tim Burton...
This book will remind you of Edward Gorey. The poems and illustrations have a similar amusingly gruesome quality. I would say that Burton's poems are a bit more adult then anything I have seen by Gorey.

I am needing to save lots of money and managed to resist buying this even though this is definitely a book to buy and have as part of your collection as opposed to a quick read from the library. Instead, I pulled out my trusty little wish book of titles of books. However, quite fabulously, I discovered the whole thing online complete with words and gruesome illustrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By melydia, Centreville, VA

"This is a strange little volume of macabre stories, mostly told in verse, of children with unusual issues and the horrors that befall them. I suppose it's supposed to be darkly humorous, but I found it just plain old weird. Though in the same vein as Edward Gorey, it's not quite as clever. However, it's not bad for a ten-minute read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Lavinia, Cluj Napoca, Romania

"Funny!

***

For Halloween
Oyster boy decided to go as human
(Oyster Boy steps out)

Stick Boy noticed that his Christmas tree looked healthier
Than he did
(Stick Boy's festive season)

Stick Boy liked Match Girl,
he liked her a lot
He liked her cute figure,
he thought she was hot

But could a flame ever burn
for a match and a stick?
It did quite literally;
He burned up pretty quick.

(Stick Boy and Match Girl in Love)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories by Tim Burton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.