Description: Good. 1939, light red cloth, covers are edgeworn and soiled, boards showing through a bit at corners and lower edge, interior is clean and sound, no dust jacket. read more
Description: 22nd Impression book is in very good condition with light edge and corner rubs in no dustjacket. Former owners short inscription on front endpaper. Unexpurgated Annotated Translation. read more
Description: Good. 1939, 8th impression, red cloth covers are soiled, ink owner name to fep, pamphlet bound in at front, interior is clean and sound, no dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. 1939 hardcover published by Houghton Mifflin; only other printer mentioned on copyright page is German. Complete and unabridged; fully annotated. First edition thus; no other printings mentioned. No dust jacket. Size: octavo. Vermillion cloth with gilt stamped spine titles. (xxxvi), 1003 pages, with a frontis map of Europe captioned "January 1, 1939". Solid book with moderate soiling to boards. A touch of spine sunning, and rubbing to spine titles. Ink name on the front free endpaper. ... read more
Description: Very Good. Published by arrangement with Houghton Mifflin Company. Burgundy cloth boards, light cover wear/soiling/rubbing, gift inscription inside front endpaper dated 1939, pages clean and bright, binding tight. In English. No dustjacket. NOTE-this book can be shipped ONLY in the USA. Please no international offers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. Good solid copy. No d/j. Cover has some stains and rubbing, edge wear. Spine creased. Binding intact, hinges and spine cover a bit loose. Pages yellowing, a few small stains in margins. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Fair/No Jacket. … Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed and soiled brds. tear in cloth, bleached spot on fr. Ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Ins. sme soil, a few markings, crayon scribbles. Ins hinges split. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No printing stated Ten editorial sponsors listed on the title page. Thirteen pages with the 22 committee sponsors, note to special edition and a review by Dorothy Thompson, bound in between the ffep and the half-title page. Ownership stamp on the ffep. Small surface stains at the top of the front board. Pages edges brown with the top edges lightly dust soiled. Litght sunning to spine. Hinges sound. Bound in red with yellow embossed lettering on the spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Black ink marks on ffep. some scratches on boards, slight scuffing to the edges of boards and spine. mild discoloration. binding tight, no marks to the text.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 1003 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good/No Jacket. Clean pages. Binding intact. Outer page edges have light soiling. Small pencilmarkings in flyleaf. Cloth spine has sunning, very light soiling. Cloth boards have rubbing, minor edgewear. (B63) read more
Edition: Twenty-Second Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Tight, clean pages. D/J has chips on the crown and foot. Really nice copy. Text in English, German. xxxvi, 1003 p.; 22 cm. Red cloth over board with gilt printing on spine. "Editorial sponsors: John Chamberlain, Sidney B. Fay, John Gunthner, Carlton J.H. Hayes, Graham Hutton, Alvin Johnson, William L. Langer, Walter Millis, Raoul de Roussy de Sales, George N. Shuster. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal and Hitchcock: NY
Date Published: 1939
Description: 8.5 x 5.75, red cloth, 1003 with index, covers worn, extremities bumped, hinges loose, eps toned, a somewhat used copy, but with the special edition insert with the Dorothy Thompson Review, in an edge-worn, rubbed and toned dust jacket announcing that profits from the sales will go to refugee children. read more
Edition: 4TH IMPRESSION
Binding: HARD BACK RED
Publisher: REYNAL & HITCHCOCK, NY
Date Published: 1939
Description: FAIR. 5.5 X 8. General wear, front hinge broken, rubbed covers, soiled covers, worn extremities, fraying threads from edges, ex-library markings, lightly age-toned pages. _PAB_ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock
Date Published: 1941
Description: Fair. Fair. much worn corners & edges, spine fray ends, stains/water damage spine, Hinge split, creases pg.701, red boards, hardcover approx. 5.5" x 8.5". Once Read Books, cover scan available-just ask Most items will be wrapped in plastic & securely packed in boxes with biodegradable and/or recycled foam packing pellets. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The true first printing of this edition. Red cloth hardcovers, with gilt lettering to spine. Some rubbing and loss to lettering; otherwise Very Good. Residue from owner's bookplate on endpaper. Clean, tight and unmarked. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.