Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780395925034ISBN:0395925037
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Strange scuff on back cover. Text in English, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 29th ptg thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780395083628ISBN:0395083621
Description: Good- Ralph Manheim, trans. 694pp including index; stain & bump to inside bottom cor ner of first 80pp; cover rubbed ISBN: 0395083621. read more
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked text with near hidden scratch on cover else Fine-barely opened & a very nice book! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780395083628ISBN:0395083621
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine crease, covers flat and sharp corner points, text/inside covers clean/unmarked, no remainder/library marks, Excellent copy with almost no shelf/read wear. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 694 p. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Edition: 25th
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1971
Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owners stamp on the inside.....The cover has very light shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: CPA Book Publisher
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780944379042ISBN:0944379044
Description: New. No dust jacket. Right out of the box, direct from the publisher, satisfaction guaranteed. Story of Germany s struggle for national freedom and racial progress, and the world view which inspired the struggle. In part it is a semi-autobiographical account of the author s formative years and then of his building of the young National Socialist German Workers Party. But it also is a beacon and a guide to every healthy soul in this dark age, to everyone who seek understanding and light. It ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. spine and pages tight, except for some separation at head with text block, which is tight and solid. xxxvi, 1003 p.; 22 cm. Complete and unabridged, fully annotated [English language edition]. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Adolf Hitler, Reynal & Hitchcock, 1940, Twelth impression, Red Cloth Hardcover, 1003 pages, 8 1/2" tall, fully annotated American edition of Adolf Hitler's mindset and world view prior to his rise to power in the 1930s. Complete and unabridged. Map 1939. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Cambridge, Ma
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good- in Good+ jacket. Ex-library with usual markings, Book is clean with No marking on text, cracked spine with ffep missing-barely read, DJ is bright with price clip-a nice reading copy in plastic cover! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1998-09-15
ISBN-13:9780395925034ISBN:0395925037
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395925034. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Sentry Edition, Boston
Description: Very Good. 8vo. 694pp. no ISBN, eleventh printing, no year stated. Abstract cover design by Walter Lorraine. Very clean copy with no markings. Binding is tight. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WW II-----------------The cover has very little to no signs of wear..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by....... read more
Edition: HB; Complete and unabridged, fully annotated [English language e
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A lot of wear, label on spine, fading/spots/stains, DJ synopsis is pasted to inside front board and 1st cover page, library writing, stamps, map and 1st title page taped, copyright page and pub note page shows glue... 1003 p.; index, map read more
Edition: First Mariner Books Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780395925034ISBN:0395925037
Description: Good+ 8vo: over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Card wraps are bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; some scarring and shelf wear; remains of sticky label on back. Binding is good. Initial, in red pen, on half title page; page edges are slightly soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 694 pages. No dust-jacket-as issued. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hurst and Blackett Ltd., London, New York, Melborne
Date Published: 1981
Description: Good Minus. 9" by 6" Sturdy, 384 pages, edge wear, some UNDERLINING, former owner's name, cover creasing and a faint stain (Catalog: Propaganda & Racism) read more
"I didn't actually read this, I listened to the audio version. It is strange in that Hitler seems to ramble on about things which you would consider arbitary and of no great significance, then out of nowhere his fire comes to the surface, then its back to rambling again.
This pretty much sums up one of Hitler's main stances.
"I believe that our present generation would easily master this danger if they were rightly led. For this generation has gone through certain experiences, which must have strengthened the nerves of all those who did not become nervously broken by them. Certainly in days to come, the Jews will raise a tremendous cry throughout their newspapers, once the hand is laid on their favourite nest. Once the move is made to put an end to this scandalous press and once this instrument which is public opinion is brought under state control and no longer left in the hands of aliens and enemies of the people. I am certain that this will be easier for us than it was for our fathers. The scream of the twelve-inch shrapnel is more penetrating than the hiss from a thousand Jewish newspaper vipers. Therefore let them go on with their hissing."
Indeed, many Jewish families do own newspapers, but here lies the problem. Rather than specifically naming a dynasty the papers and explicit examples of stories, he says "the Jews". When he is speaking of the Rothschild family he states "the Jews". A collective guilt on every Jew for the activies of a corrupt elite, which proved to be so very dangerous. No doubt there are corrupt Jews in high places, but the same can be said in any other race."
"This is a very intense read about the coming about of Hitler's view on politics and race. Not for the faint of heart. Although the book is a very interesting read, it really takes concentration and intestinal fortitude. Great book to get a bird's-eye view of Hitler's genius."
"Being German, I first read it at the age of 15 or so, the copy my grandparents were given for their wedding in 1942. I did not understand everything at the time, in particular some of the allusions to the parliament, but I understood well enough and could not believe what I was reading. In Germany it is not easy to get a copy, I think, but for me this was and is a must-read. Hitler wrote it when no one believed he would ever be in a position to do all this nasty stuff - but then, when he was, he actually did exactly what he had said he would - creepy.
So, as Jame put it in his comment: Read it "as psychology", "in historical context" and "with perspective", but read it."
"If you wish to get into the mind of a madman, read this book. It's difficult to read it without holding the notion that the author was a monster in every possible sense of the word. Naturally, this will heavily influence your perception of the writing. As literature, it's a piece of trash. It's an affront to the tree that died and gave it's pulp over to accept the ink of hate and monstrosity. But I had to read it - I had to try to understand what made this "thing" tick. I grudgingly gave the book one star because I think it's important for psych students and history students to gain a better understanding of the author and his profound impact on world history."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.