» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

by Steve Alten

About this title: Deep below the surface of the Pacific Ocean, the prehistoric predecessor of today's great white shark still thrives: the Megalodon, a 60-foot, 20-ton monster. Professor Jonas Taylor is the only man to have survived an encounter with the beast, and the only person adamant that the Meg is still in existence. But when several deep sea probes are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 06/1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg used book

Meg

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. creases /slant in spine. very light readers crease/edge wear. Good+ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg used book

Meg

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good. Wear to edges of soft cover. Fold lines to spine. Light page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Very Good. 055357910X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Very Good. 055357910X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror

by Steve Alten

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Fair. Well used but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean, tight & bright softcover--no marks or blemishes, 1 faint crease on spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror

by Steve Alten

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Fair. Book has creases on binder and cover. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror

by Steve Alten

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror

by Steve Alten

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Used-Acceptable. Cover shows wear. Corners show creases. Differnt cover art than shown in image Cover shows some scuffing. Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. Spine shows wear. Tear on back cover near spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror used book

Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror

by Alten, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553579109 ISBN: 055357910X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Reese, Yakima, WA

"This was the first Steve Alten book I read. I actually enjoyed it. Had a nice mix of horror and suspense, and I suspect a good amount of research as well. Not meant to be "the Great American Novel", but something more out of entertainment and a good read. Mission accomplished!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Neil, Williamsburg, VA

"Wow, I know that thrillers are for fun and excitement, but this book is just so relentlessly dumb that I couldn't suspend disbelief for a minute.

I'm not sure if it's the he-man/author stand-in lead character, the comically cardboard villains, the tsunami of cliches, or the ridiculous contortions that the author goes through to put all of his characters in exactly the right place in ALL OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN for his unbelievable big shark to attack them as opposed to all of the other creatures and people in the sea. Also, the author obviously has a problem with women.

The only upside is that it is very short, with big print and tiny little chapters, and it's bad in a funny way, so like me, you'll probably finish it despite how jaw-droppingly dumb it is. I won't give away the ending, but you should read the whole book just for it, as it has to be one of the stupidest scenarios ever committed to the page."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A book with a serious bite!, Aug 22, 2009
By damanmorty22, Brattleboro, VT

"Meg is a great novel for anyone looking for a great summer read or a book to curl up with for several hours. "Meg" has great characters who really grew on me and I found myself rooting for. The "monster" is described with great detail and with tremendous enthusiasm by the author. It is obvious that Steve Alten put a lot of time and effort into ensuring that the shark seemed authentic and capable of doing everything it does. While some of the scenes are gruesome in nature, they are not overly violent. There is minimal sexual content and little to know swearing so it is a great read for younger readers as well as adults. Overall, the plot cruises right along and really pulls the reader in. A great start to a chilling, fun, exciting series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Brendan, Chicago, IL

"There's a preposterous moment in Mega Shark versus Giant Octopus when a ship captain, anticipating an attack from the 2000 foot shark, murmurs with religious awe, "It rises!" MEG is much less preposterous, for the most part, but is still interesting and amusing. Good summer reading before I settle down to review the books I'm teaching with this year.

MEG tells the story of a Megalodon, a prehistoric shark that was thought to be extinct (but for which there is no proof of that). Because so much of the very deep water is unexplored, Alten proposes that Megalodons dwell in the volcanically-heated waters at the bottom of the sea, and if given an opportunity to get past the thermocline, would wreak havoc on shipping lines and people today.

* The characterization is a bit clunky, but it works fine for this kind of book. The back cover compares the novel to Crichton and Cussler. I'd put it in-between. The writing is less ham-handed than Cussler (even better if you think about this as a first novel), but not nearly up to Crichton's skill. That said, the book has a moral tenor that's pretty interesting: if you're a jerk, you'll get eaten. Probably.
* The action sequences work pretty well, with lots of good people-eating by the shark.
* Alten goes out of his way to include the science of the shark - sometimes even hounding it a bit too much. Nonetheless, extrapolating from Great White biology, he does an excellent job of explaining how and why the Meg would hunt and, more importantly, why it would attack people.
* I wonder how much of the idea for Mega Shark's shark was swiped out of this book. But then again, this book swipes much of what makes JAWS great. And JAWS is just Moby Dick without all the smarts. The circle of art continues.
* It's interesting to read the background story of this book. It was written by a butcher at a grocery store during his evening hours, and purchased days after he was fired (presumably for being so tired from having stayed up until 3am writing every night) for bazillions of dollars. It's not Ray Bradbury paying for time on a library typewriter, but it's the inspiring story of the Great American Beach Novel nonetheless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror by Steve Alten

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
11 of 18 (61%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Trench

The Trench

by Steve Alten

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.58!

Meg

Meg

by Steve Alten

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.82!

Domain

Domain

by Steve Alten

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

Resurrection

Resurrection

by Steve Alten

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

The Loch

The Loch

by Steve Alten

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Tyrannosaur Canyon

Tyrannosaur Canyon

by Douglas J Preston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!