» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Meeting House and Counting House: The Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Meeting House and Counting House: The Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763

by Frederick B Tolles

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Meeting House used book

Meeting House

by Frederick B. Tolles

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393002119 ISBN: 039300211X

Description: Good. Some underlining. 119-X-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting House and Counting House: the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia, 1682-1763 used book

Meeting House and Counting House: the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia, 1682-1763

by Frederick, B. Tolles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393002119 ISBN: 039300211X

Description: Good. N211 (isbn# not apparent). Lightly tanned text. MOre tanned cover. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting House and Counting House: the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia, 1682-1763 used book

Meeting House and Counting House: the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia, 1682-1763

by Frederick, B. Tolles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393002119 ISBN: 039300211X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting House and Counting House used book

Meeting House and Counting House

by Frederick Barnes Tolles

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393002119 ISBN: 039300211X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting House and Counting House used book

Meeting House and Counting House

by Frederick Barnes Tolles

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393002119 ISBN: 039300211X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting House and Counting House used book

Meeting House and Counting House

by Frederick Barnes Tolles

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393002119 ISBN: 039300211X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meeting House and Counting House: the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763

by Frederick B. Tolles

price: $2.07

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting House and Counting House: the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763 used book

Meeting House and Counting House: the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780393002119 ISBN: 039300211X

Description: Fair. 039300211X books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting House and Counting House used book

Meeting House and Counting House

by Tolles, Frederick B

price: $2.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: W.W. Norton and Company Date Published: August 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393002119 ISBN: 039300211X

Description: Very good condition. 292 pp. Modest amount of underlining/notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting House and Counting House used book

Meeting House and Counting House

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393002119 ISBN: 039300211X

Description: Good. This book is in good used condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The inside cover and 1st page have a previous owners name, marks and has been corner clipped. The cover has bumps, scuffs, rubs and creasing. There is a price sticker on the front cover and a hole punch at the top right edge. The back cover has lots of rubs. There is no creasing on the spine but there is a Used sticker. Good study copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meeting House and Counting House: the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Norton, TPB, 1948, 1963 reprint, 4th printing. Good reading copy, light wear, clean, solid binding, previous ownerÌs name on first page, no other markings, hole punch on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meeting house and counting house; the Quaker merchants of colonial Philadelphia, 1682-1763.

by Tolles, Frederick Barnes

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xiv, 292 p. illus., ports. 20 cm. "The Norton Library". Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Trade paper. "Bibliographical essay": p. [253]-276. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meeting House & Counting House

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Highlighting/Underlining. Cover edges sunned; underlined. Unknown printing. 292 p. ; index; Historical study of the Quaker merchants of colonial Philadelphia, 1682-1763. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting House and Counting House: the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia, 1682-1763 used book

Meeting House and Counting House: the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia, 1682-1763

by Frederick, B. Tolles

price: $5.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1963-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780393002119 ISBN: 039300211X

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Paperback. Some shelf wear and slight yellowing on covers. Lightly browning pages from age. Previous bookstore's price on corner of blank fly leaf. A couple pages with pencil underlining, otherwise, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meeting House and Counting House; : the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia, 1682-1763

by Frederick Barnes Tolles

price: $5.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meeting House and Counting House: The Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763

by Tolles, Frederick B

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual library markings, stickers and pocket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting House used book

Meeting House

by Tolles

price: $6.91

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780393002119 ISBN: 039300211X

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER WITH RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting House and Counting House used book

Meeting House and Counting House

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393002119 ISBN: 039300211X

Description: Tolles, Frederick B., W.W. Norton Co. "The Norton Library", nd (1963), c1948, illus. soft cover, vg, 292 pp w/index, B & W illus., Sm 8vo, "The Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting House and Counting House-the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763 used book

Meeting House and Counting House-the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763

by Frederick B. Tolles

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Very Good Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co, NY Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393002119 ISBN: 039300211X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Soft Cover Small amount of underlining/writing to preface and first chapter. Edgewear, owner's name to first page, no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meeting House and Counting House-

by Frederick B. Tolles-

price: $8.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton Publishing- Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meeting House and Counting House: the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the light blue spine with an illustrated cover. The Quaker merchants of colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763. 292 pages. Owner's name. Mild wear. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting House and Counting House: the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763 used book

Meeting House and Counting House: the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763

by Frederick B. Tolles

price: $11.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393002119 ISBN: 039300211X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. Pub Date: 8/17/1963 Binding: Paperback Pages: 292. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting House and Counting House: The Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763 used book

Meeting House and Counting House: The Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763

by Tolles, Frederick B

price: $14.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393002119 ISBN: 039300211X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A Fine Copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meeting House and Counting House the Quaker Merchants of Colonial

by Frederick B. Tolles

price: $14.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TOLLES, Frederick B. Meeting House and Counting House: The Quaker... Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Publisher W.W. Norton & Co. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Has a small amount ofunderlining. Cover is good with lightcorner bumping and some fading at edges. Spine is faded. DJ appears tobe sealed to book with laminate. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meeting House and Counting House-the Quaker Merchants of Colonial Philadelphia 1682-1763

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ. Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1948

Description: VG+/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Green cloth covers with gilt letters on spine cover. 292 pages. Light rubbing. Corners bumped a bit. Owner's name inside front cover. A tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.