» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Meeting by the River

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Meeting by the River

by Christopher Isherwood

About this title: Oliver is about to undergo the final ceremony to become a Hindu monk; his brother Patrick has doubts about Oliver's choice, and is trying to juggle his own much more complicated life, which includes a high-powered job, a wife in London, and a male lover in California. After many years, the two brothers finally meet face to face, in India.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

A Meeting By the River

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780380379453 ISBN: 0380379457

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $2.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 191 p. 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $2.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 191 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting by the River

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Thus; First Printing. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780380379453 ISBN: 0380379457

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. First Printing thus. Minimal edge wear. A beautiful copy. MMPB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780413563002 ISBN: 0413563006

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380379453 ISBN: 0380379457

Description: Good. 0380379457 Cover has stain in upper right corner. Normal edge wear, no rips or tears. Pages yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: innerSword Media, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1967-01-01

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380379453 ISBN: 0380379457

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meeting By the River

by Christoph Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780417059105 ISBN: 0417059108

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780380379453 ISBN: 0380379457

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $2.65

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster

Description: Good. B000NUFJVC 1st edition, hardcover. Dust cover has some minor tearing but is in good condition and now protected by a plastic cover. The book is in good condition, with some page yellowing. One of the frontis pages has a very small chunk on the page edge missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: innerSword Media, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $2.89

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1967

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library First printing; library removed cardholder page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Mylar- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380379453 ISBN: 0380379457

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meeting By the River

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780374520762 ISBN: 0374520763

Description: Good. Page 1 clipped. Clean unmarked cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $3.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library---191 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. First printing. DJ not price clipped. Ex-library. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $3.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bard

Description: PB VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lancer 74-943 Date Published: 1968

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting by the River

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $4.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Noonday Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374520762 ISBN: 0374520763

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Exlibrary. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean and tight copy with some wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, LONDON, ENGLAND Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780413563002 ISBN: 0413563006

Description: VG/VG. 0413563006. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780413563002 ISBN: 0413563006

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380379453 ISBN: 0380379457

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374520762 ISBN: 0374520763

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Isherwood is widely praised for his style, and Gore Vidal called him "the best porse writer in English. " `This is one of his later novels, first published in 1967. It is the story of two very different brothers. Oliver is in a Hindu monastery in India about to take final vows. His more worldly brother Patrick comes to India in order to dissuade Oliver from taking such an irrevocable step. 191 pages. This copy is in excellent condition, and might be ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Meeting By the River

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.