About this title: On the way to womanhood, what does a girl give up? For five years, Lyn Mikel Brown and Carol Gilligan, with this question in mind, listened to 100 girls who were negotiating the rough terrain of adolescence. This book invites the reader to listen, too, to hear in these girls' voices what is rarely spoken, often ignored, and generally misunderstood ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: Sep-92
ISBN-13:9780674564640ISBN:0674564642
Description: Very Good. NICE BOOK! LIGHT SHELF WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, CLEAN PAGES, NO MARKING IN TEXT. "Description: A groundbreaking work offering major new insights into girls' development and women's psychology. Just as important, this book provides women with the means of meeting girls at the critical crossroads of adolescence, of harkening to the voices of girlhood and sustaining their self-affirming notes. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780674564640ISBN:0674564642
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Book is very good but dust cover has large tear in back. Book is flexible some, little edge wear, clean pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780674564640ISBN:0674564642
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. hardcover, 12a2, minor shelf/edge wear, no dust jacket, writing inside cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780674564640ISBN:0674564642
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1992-09
ISBN-13:9780674564640ISBN:0674564642
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Sound binding. Dj in a protective mylar cover. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780674564640ISBN:0674564642
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in very good condition. DJ is in very good condition with slight edgewear. A book about how the passage out of girlhood is a journey into silence, disconnection, and dissembling, a troubled crossing that our culture has plotted with dead ends and detours. read more
Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1992. 0674564642. Light wear-some marking of text-DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Harvard University Press; Cambridge MA; Second Printing; 0.91 x 9.33 x 6.27 Inches; 258 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.