» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girls' Development

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girls' Development

by Lyn Mikel Brown

About this title: On the way to womanhood, what does a girl give up? For five years, Lyn Mikel Brown and Carol Gilligan, with this question in mind, listened to 100 girls who were negotiating the rough terrain of adolescence. This book invites the reader to listen, too, to hear in these girls' voices what is rarely spoken, often ignored, and generally misunderstood ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girl's Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girl's Development

by Brown, Lyn Mikel, And Gilligan, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girl's Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girl's Development

by Brown, Lyn Mikel, And Gilligan, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girl's Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girl's Development

by Brown, Lyn Mikel, And Gilligan, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development

by Carol Gilligan, Lyn Mikel Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: Sep-92 ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Very Good. NICE BOOK! LIGHT SHELF WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, CLEAN PAGES, NO MARKING IN TEXT. "Description: A groundbreaking work offering major new insights into girls' development and women's psychology. Just as important, this book provides women with the means of meeting girls at the critical crossroads of adolescence, of harkening to the voices of girlhood and sustaining their self-affirming notes. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meeting at the Crossroads, Women's Psychology and Girl's Development

by Brown, Lyn Mikel And Carol Gilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girl's Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girl's Development

by Brown, Lyn Mikel, and Gilligan, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Book is very good but dust cover has large tear in back. Book is flexible some, little edge wear, clean pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girl's Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girl's Development

by Brown, Lyn Mikel, and Gilligan, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. hardcover, 12a2, minor shelf/edge wear, no dust jacket, writing inside cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development

by Carol Gilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development

by Lyn Mikel Brown, Carol Gilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development

by Lyn Mikel Brown, Carol Gilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development

by Lyn Mikel Brown, Carol Gilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development

by Lyn Mikel Brown, Carol Gilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Acceptable. Missing dj All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girl's Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girl's Development

by Brown, Lyn Mikel, and Gilligan, Carol

price: $2.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development

by Lyn Mikel Brown, Carol Gilligan

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dj in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development

by Carol Gilligan~Lyn Mikel Brown

price: $2.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development

by Carol Gilligan~Lyn Mikel Brown

price: $2.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development

by Lyn Mikel Brown; Carol Gilligan

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Very Good. Dj is looking good with minor sh. Minor shelf wear, very clean, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girls' Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girls' Development

by Gilligan, Carol; Brown, Lyn Mikel

price: $3.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Underlining. Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development

by Lyn Mikel Brown; Carol Gilligan

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Sound binding. Dj in a protective mylar cover. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development

by Brown, Lyn Mikel; Gilligan, Carol

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Fair. 0674564642 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girls' Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girls' Development

by Gilligan, Carol; Brown, Lyn Mikel

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Very Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket lightly rubbed; otherwise, "as new" condition! ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology & Girls' Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology & Girls' Development

by Gilligan, Carol; Brown, Lyn M.

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in very good condition. DJ is in very good condition with slight edgewear. A book about how the passage out of girlhood is a journey into silence, disconnection, and dissembling, a troubled crossing that our culture has plotted with dead ends and detours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girl's Development

by Brown, Lyn Mikel & Carol Gilligan

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. P Date Published: 1992

Description: A fine copy in dust jacket. 8vo, cloth. Psychology. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girl's Development

by Brown, Lyn With Carol Gilligan

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cloth Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. P Date Published: 1992

Description: Remainder mark at the base of the sheets, else fine copy in dj. 8vo. cloth. Psychology. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development used book

Meeting at the Crossroads: Womens Psychology and Girls Development

by Brown, Lyn Mikel And Gilligan, Carol

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674564640 ISBN: 0674564642

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1992. 0674564642. Light wear-some marking of text-DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Harvard University Press; Cambridge MA; Second Printing; 0.91 x 9.33 x 6.27 Inches; 258 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.