» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Meet the North American Indians

by Elizabeth Ann Payne, Jack Davis

About this title: A brief survey of life in five North American Indian tribes--Makah, Hopi, Creek, Penobscot, and Mandan--at the time Columbus arrived in the New World.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Payne, Elizabeth Ann, And Davis, Jack

price: $2.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Book Club Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 84 p. col. illus. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians Step-Up Books

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable. Book has considerable wear, but is still very usable. Interior appears free from markings. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians, (Step-Up Books, 8)

by Elizabeth Ann Payne

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians Step-Up Books

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $2.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1965

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians Step-Up Books

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $2.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1965

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Step-up Books/ Random House Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians Step-Up Books

by Elizabeth Payne; Illustrator-Jack Davis-Ill

price: $3.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. TINY CORNER BUMPS, PICTORIAL BOARDS, IN COLOR, NAME ON OUTSIDE OF BOOK PAGES W/MARKER, mild outside of book pages light toning, READING WHITE, MILD TO LIGHT EDGE WEAR, LIGHT BACK COVER FOXING AND SURFACE RUB, OPEN HINGE CRACK, isbn B000JWDUY2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Payne, Elizabeth Ann, and Davis, Jack

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Jack Davis. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 84 p. col. illus. 22 cm. Step-up books. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Step-Up Book Series read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dondi's Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Payne, Elizabeth

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Step up Books, Random House, NY, 1965.

Description: Jack Davis. Square octavo, edges lightly worn, no dj. Endpapers show map of tribes at the time of Columbus. Five tribes discussed in detail in this book: the Creek, Hopi, Mandan, and Makah. 85 pages. Three pages have green crayon marks, not alot, but a line or circle. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Payne, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1965

Description: Jack Davis. G- A Step-Up Book. Spine corners rubbed, a bit, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Brown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians; The Adventures of Lewis and Clark

by Payne, Elizabeth Ann; de Kay, Ormande Jr.

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book club edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Davis, Jack; Severin, John Powers. Very good. No dust jacket. tight copy, clean on inside, some shelf wear to cover, especially corners. Paper over boards, sewn binding, 86 pgs, . illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. 2 books for the price of one. LCCC#65-22385, 68-14547. (Lewis and Clark book pub. in 1968). See also in the same size and format: Meet the Men who Sailed the Seas, etc.; Meet Andrew Jackson, etc.; Meet the Pilgrim Fathers, etc.; Meet Theodore Roosevelt, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksbyursula, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Payne, Elizabeth

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Step-Up Books Random House, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket is edge worn with tears, is rubbed and is in a Mylar type protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Payne, Elizabeth

price: $6.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE 1965

Description: VERY GOOD-STEP UP BOOKS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Payne

price: $6.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Davis. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Payne, Elizabeth Ann,

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Davis, Jack. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear, scuffing, tightly bound; no marks inside. 84 p. 22 cm. Two-tone Illustrations (Brown & Black) pen&ink style. Random House youth Step-Up Series, subcategory: Story of America. This is the consumer edition. Easily read type for vacaulary improvement; active illustrations for reader involvement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Payne

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Davis. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREY BUCKRAM COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Payne

price: $7.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Davis. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1965

Description: Jack Davis. Very Good in None Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bottom corners are slightly scuffed. Contents and covers are very clean and tight. Prior owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Payne, Elizabeth

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965

Description: Illustrated by Davis, Jack. Good in Good dust jacket. Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, front DJ flap torn prior to mylar, spine label, illustrated endpapers re-inforced, card pocket opposite title pg, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Payne, Elizabeth

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Step-up books Date Published: 1965

Description: Jack Davis. VG in Chipped and tear in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Payne, Elizabeth

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Step-up Bks, Rand Hse, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. Juv AmerIndians, map eps, brown & black ills, VG ins in VG pict cl cvrs Illustrated By: Mack Davis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masters Handcrafters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the North American Indians used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Payne, Elizabeth

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Illustrated by Jack Coggins. Very Good with no dust jacket. B0006BN54Q. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Cover shows normal wear, corners lightly bumped. Pictoral cover-No dust jacket issued.; Step-Up Books; Vol. 8; B&W Illustrations; 85 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians

by Payne, Elizabeth

price: $11.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House / Step-up Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Davis, Jack. VG/G. Mylar covered dj. Maps on end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians Step-Up Books

by Payne, Elizabeth

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Jack Davis-Ill. No dj; some cover edge wear o/w VG, no dj. 85 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the North American Indians,

by Payne, Elizabeth Ann

price: $12.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: [1965]

Description: Davis, Jack. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very nice clean collectable copy. I did not see any writing or marks. Step-up books. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Davis, Jack. 84 p. col. illus. 22 cm. A brief survey of life in five North American Indian tribes--Makah, Hopi, Creek, Penobscot, and Mandan--at the time Columbus arrived in the New World. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.