» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art in China

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Art in China

by Craig Clunas

About this title: China boasts a history of art lasting over 5,000 years and embracing a huge diversity of forms - objects of jade, lacquer and porcelain, painted scrolls and fans, sculptures in stone, bronze and wood, and murals. But this rich tradition has not, until now been fully appreciated in the West where scholars have focused attention on the European high arts of painting and sculpture, downplaying arts more highly prized by the Chinese themselves, such as calligraphy. Art in China marks a breakthrough in the study of the subject. Drawing on recent innovative scholarship - and newly-accessible ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Art in China (Oxford History of Art) used book

Art in China (Oxford History of Art)

by Craig Clunas

price: $21.18

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780192842442 ISBN: 0192842447

Description: Fair. Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and plastic jacket. Pages are in very good condition. Binding has separated from cover but was repaired well by library with clear strong tape. Great customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Minnesota Nice Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in China (Oxford History of Art) new book

Art in China (Oxford History of Art)

by Craig Clunas

price: $21.51

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199217342 ISBN: 0199217343

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in China new book

Art in China

by Clunas, Craig

list price: $27.95

our price: $25.16

you save: $2.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199217342 ISBN: 0199217343

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of Art (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Art in China (Oxford History of Art) used book

Art in China (Oxford History of Art)

by Craig Clunas

price: $58.32

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780192842442 ISBN: 0192842447

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Art in China new book

Art in China

by Clunas, Craig

price: $16.61

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199217342 ISBN: 0199217343

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Art in China new book

Art in China

by Craig Clunas

price: $17.21

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199217342 ISBN: 0199217343

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art in China (Oxford History of Art) new book

Art in China (Oxford History of Art)

by Craig Clunas

price: $17.77

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199217342 ISBN: 0199217343

Description: BRAND NEW. 0199217343. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art in China new book

Art in China

by Craig Clunas

price: $19.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199217342 ISBN: 0199217343

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art in China (Oxford History of Art) used book

Art in China (Oxford History of Art)

by Clunas, Craig

price: $19.99

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192842442 ISBN: 0192842447

Description: Very Good. 0192842447 Great condition, NO writing or highlights except name on inside of front cover, EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Art in China new book

Art in China

by Craig Clunas

price: $20.06

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199217342 ISBN: 0199217343

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art in China new book

Art in China

by Craig Clunas

price: $22.06

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199217342 ISBN: 0199217343

Description: New in new dust jacket. China boasts a history of art lasting over 5, 000 years and embracing a huge diversity of forms-objects of jade, lacquer and porcelain, painted scrolls and fans, sculptures in stone, bronze and wood, and murals. But this rich tradition has not, until now been fully appreciated in the West where scholars have focused attention on the European high arts of painting and sculpture, downplaying arts more highly prized by the Chinese themselves, such as calligraphy. Art in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art in China used book

Art in China

by Craig Clunas

price: $23.51

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199217342 ISBN: 0199217343

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20090628132828I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art in China new book

Art in China

by Clunas, Craig

price: $23.52

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199217342 ISBN: 0199217343

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Art in China (Oxford History of Art) new book

Art in China (Oxford History of Art)

by Craig Clunas

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199217342 ISBN: 0199217343

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Art in China new book

Art in China

by Clunas, Craig

price: $27.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paper Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199217342 ISBN: 0199217343

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Art in China (Oxford History of Art) new book

Art in China (Oxford History of Art)

by Clunas C

price: $28.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199217342 ISBN: 0199217343

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MILLBOOKCO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Art in China new book

Art in China

by Clunas, Craig

price: $28.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199217342 ISBN: 0199217343

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 238x167 mm. (288) a beautifully illustrated new edition of the ultimate single-volume guide to the history of art in china, from neolithic times to the 21st century (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Art in China new book

Art in China

by Craig Clunas

price: $35.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199217342 ISBN: 0199217343

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0199217343. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Art in China used book

Art in China

by Clunas, Craig

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192842442 ISBN: 0192842447

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 255 p. Color and black and white photographs. Part of the Oxford History of Arts series. This books marks a breakthrough in the study of Chinese art. Drawing on recent innovative scholarship. Clunas surveys the full spectrum of the visual arts in China. Exlibrary markings are minimal, and include barcode, stamp, and spine sticker. Dustjacket has been protected my mylar cover neatly adhered to boards ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art in China

by Clunas, Craig

price: $24.17

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1997

Description: Issued in the Oxford History Of Art Series. Softcover/Paperback. med 8vo. 256pp. very good in illustrated wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nicholas Pounder Bookseller, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Art in China new book

Art in China

by Clunas, Craig

price: $27.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199217342 ISBN: 0199217343

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of Art (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.