New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Meet the Austins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

About this title: The lives of the six Austin children are forever changed when the family takes in a spoiled orphan named Maggy Hamilton. Will the Austins be able to find a way to accept Maggy, and will Maggy ever allow herself to be happy again?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1981-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Fair. Cover dif from that shown. Pages yellowed. Cover scuffed and scratched. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Demco Media Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780606021722 ISBN: 0606021728

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Good. 044095777X PAPERBACK-Ex-library book with reinforced cover with flyleaf page removed by library and usual library markings, stamps, labels, etc. Otherwise pages in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheri's Book Treasures, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Fair. 044095777X Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins (Austin Family) used book

Meet the Austins (Austin Family)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $2.30

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374349295 ISBN: 0374349290

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.62

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Seventeenth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon e-mail request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press

Description: C1960 (no other date) ex-lib library bound hardcover, no dj. Corners are frayed. Usual ex-lib marks but otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $3.75

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Good. Dell, April 1981 "the first in the Austin family series" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $3.95

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Good; 1981. 044095777x. Very good but back cover is creased at the top corner. Unmarked.; Paperback; Laurel Leaf/Bantam Doubleday Dell; NY; Twenty-Fourth Printing; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $3.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine; appears unread. Clean, light tan pages. Glossy, colorful cover. No spine creases. Fast shipping. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cuffbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Vanguard Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Poor. Ex-Library Binding loose, pages clean except for stans on top edge, cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $4.23

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Some staining to page edges. Older Library book with markings and stamps. 191 p. illus. 2l cm. Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Very Good. Minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle. Madeleine

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1960. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $6.89

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Good. 044095777X Great condition, paperback 1960, few marks, creases in cover and lightly in pages, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $7.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Very Good. 044095777X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 3/15/1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Very Good. 044095777X All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS 32L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Very Good. 044095777X May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 3/15/1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Very Good. 044095777X All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z15K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $7.96

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition.