» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Meet the Austins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

About this title: The lives of the six Austin children are forever changed when the family takes in a spoiled orphan named Maggy Hamilton. Will the Austins be able to find a way to accept Maggy, and will Maggy ever allow herself to be happy again?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $37.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $37.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good, shelf wear. 191 p. illus. 2l cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $37.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 191 p. illus. 2l cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 3/15/1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Very Good. 044095777X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y51J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374349295 ISBN: 0374349290

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1981-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1981-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition-like new. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prose Garden, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins (Austin Family) used book

Meet the Austins (Austin Family)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374349295 ISBN: 0374349290

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1981-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Good. Good ex-library copy. The paperback has been re-inforced as a hardcover. Worn but clean and readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins (Austin Family) used book

Meet the Austins (Austin Family)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374349295 ISBN: 0374349290

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins (Austin Family) used book

Meet the Austins (Austin Family)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374349295 ISBN: 0374349290

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet the Austins used book

Meet the Austins

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440957775 ISBN: 044095777X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 15, 2009
By Ashlie, Murfreesboro, TN

"This book was delightful and comforting: much like curling up into a favorite chair with a mug of cocoa. Although I hadn't read it before, it felt familiar. The family brought to life by L'Engle is charming and lovely and it is easy to forget the blahs of daily life and fall in to the peaceful comfort of the Austin family: makes one wish for simpler times. I can't wait to read the next one in this series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By zan, The United States

"I have more to say about this book than what I could ever even begin to write here. Emotionally, it was incredibly difficult for me to read, simply because it gets so much right about life and death and love and family. I must have read this when I was young, but I don't think I was ready for it then. Still, it will have the first place on the bookshelf I create for my future children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Hannah, Salt Lake City, UT

"L'Engle is a great writer no denying it. It's a way different sort of book than the fantasy novels she's best known for. Her other Genre I feel is her forte, but it's a smart piece for older children up to young adults that is still above the average family feel good book, and worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Amy, Minneapolis, MN

"I'm having a lot of trouble deciding whether I liked this book or not. Unfortunately I read A Ring of Endless Light first, and Meet the Austins isn't anywhere near the depth and quality of A Ring of Endless Light, which is the 4th book in the series. I love reading about the Austin family, love their house, their lifestyle, their family interactions, but there was something I couldn't quite believe about it all. Maybe even the difficult events ended too perfectly or something. I can't quite put my finger on it. I also got the impression that the only reason L'Engle had the parents let Vicky & her older brother in on what was happening behind the scenes was because Vicky was supposed to be narrating the story and the reader needed to know what was going on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Meet the Austins by Madeleine L'Engle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ring of Endless Light

Ring of Endless Light

by Madeleine L'Engle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.70!

Young Unicorns

Young Unicorns

by Madeleine L'Engle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.92!

Acceptable Time

Acceptable Time

by Madeleine L'Engle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Arm of the Starfish

Arm of the Starfish

by Madeleine L'Engle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $119.87!

Small Rain

Small Rain

by Madeleine L'Engle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Severed Wasp

Severed Wasp

by Madeleine L'Engle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.44!