|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The third film in a celebrated trilogy of socio-political dramas directed by Frank Capra in the late 1930s and early 1940s, "Meet John Doe" is arguably his most ambitious and disturbing work. An introductory essay reconstructs and analyzes the history of production, promotion and reception of "Meet John Doe". A complete transcript of the finished film, extensive annotations concerning original script material and previously unpublished alternate endings are included in this volume, as well as a section of recollections about the film's production, personal correspondance, an excerpt from ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director
(28 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print)
by
Charles Wolfe
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print)
by
Charles Wolfe
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: Very Good. 0813513871 Gently used. Text neat and clean like new. Some shelf wear on edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coan Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor
by
Wolfe, Charles (Ed. )
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: Very Good. Rutgers University Press. New Brunswick, 1989. Paperback. 8vo. Book is Near Fine. read more
|
|
Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director
by
Capra, Frank, and Wolfe, Charles K (Editor)
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and no creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 297 p. Rutgers Films in Print, 13. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Meet John Doe
by
Riskin, Robert
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Paper
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Jersey
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: 0 8135 1387 1 The screenplay for the third film in Frank Capra's trilogy of socio-political dramas. This one starred Barbara Stanwyck and Gary Cooper with a large supporting cast of players. Included is an introductory essay, a complete transcript of the finished film, background production material, reviews and essays. Illustrated with several frame enlargements. There is minor small damp staining to the bottom margin of approx. the 1st 22pgs, (the book is nearly 300pgs) the screenplay itself ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ira Joel Haber,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director
by
Wolfe, Charles (Edited By)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press; Films in Print Ser., New Brunswick, NJ
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 297 pp., illus., filmography, biblio.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print)
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: Fine. 0813513871 Book looks new. read more
|
|
Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print)
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: Fine. No Dustjacket. 0813513871 8vo-over 7? "-9? " Comic Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Azio Media, Inc.,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Meet John Doe
by
Capra, Frank
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
Publisher: RUTGERS UNIVERSITY PRESS
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more
|
|
Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor
by
Wolfe, Charles Editor
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Good Read,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rutgers Films in Print #0013: Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director
by
Wolfe, Charles
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director
by
Wolfe, Charles (Ed).
Ships from
IL,
USA
Publisher: Rutgers
Date Published: 1989
Description: New condition. Softbound. No marks. 297pg. read more
|
|
Meet John Doe
by
Wolfe (Ed. )
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PB
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
|
|
Meet John Doe: Frank Capra
by
Capra
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PB
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
|
|
Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor
by
Wolfe, Charles (Edited)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S. A
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: Very Good-Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾Tall. Today, the reputation of "Meet John Doe" is that of an ambitious but troubled work. Glossy blue covers, black lettering and pictures of cinema film on front cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated with black and white photos. 297 pages. read more
|
|
Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: Very Good. 0813513871 Minor edge wear. read more
|
|
Rutgers Films in Print #0013: Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director
by
Wolfe, Charles
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Meet John Doe (Rutgers Films in Print Ser. )
by
Wolfe, Charles K. (Editor)
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, NJ, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: Very Good. 0813513871. read more
|
|
Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print)
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print)
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Meet John Doe
by
Capra, Frank
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Publisher: DEC., Hollywood:
Date Published: 1941(1990)
Description: VG in VG slipcase; Vhs video; with Gary Cooper. read more
|
|
Meet John Doe
by
Capra, Frank
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Publisher: United American Video., Hollywood:
Date Published: 1941(1987)
Description: VG in VG slipcase; VHS video; with Gary Cooper. read more
|
|
Meet John Doe
by
Capra, Frank
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rutgers U Press., New Brunswick:
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780813513874
ISBN: 0813513871
Description: 0813513871. As new; 0813513871 trade paperback; illustrations. read more
| | | |