» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director

by Frank Capra, Charles K Wolfe (Editor)

About this title: The third film in a celebrated trilogy of socio-political dramas directed by Frank Capra in the late 1930s and early 1940s, "Meet John Doe" is arguably his most ambitious and disturbing work. An introductory essay reconstructs and analyzes the history of production, promotion and reception of "Meet John Doe". A complete transcript of the finished film, extensive annotations concerning original script material and previously unpublished alternate endings are included in this volume, as well as a section of recollections about the film's production, personal correspondance, an excerpt from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print) used book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print)

by Charles Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print) used book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print)

by Charles Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director used book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director

by Capra, Frank, and Wolfe, Charles K (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 297 p. Rutgers Films in Print, 13. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director used book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director

by Capra, Frank, And Wolfe, Charles K (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and no creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 297 p. Rutgers Films in Print, 13. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director used book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director

by Wolfe, Charles (Edited By)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press; Films in Print Ser., New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 297 pp., illus., filmography, biblio.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet John Doe (Rutgers Films in Print Ser. ) used book

Meet John Doe (Rutgers Films in Print Ser. )

by Wolfe, Charles K. (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, NJ, U. S. A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Very Good. 0813513871. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director new book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director

by Capra, Frank, and Wolfe, Charles K (Editor)

price: $17.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 297 p. Rutgers Films in Print, 13. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Meet John Doe (Rutgers Films in Print Ser. ) used book

Meet John Doe (Rutgers Films in Print Ser. )

by Wolfe, Charles K. (Editor)

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight warping from storage. Otherwise like new. Clean, unmarked, excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reliza Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor used book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor

by Wolfe, Charles Editor

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rutgers Films in Print #0013: Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director used book

Rutgers Films in Print #0013: Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director

by Wolfe, Charles

price: $6.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor used book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor

by Wolfe, Charles

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director

by Wolfe, Charles (Ed).

price: $7.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rutgers Date Published: 1989

Description: New condition. Softbound. No marks. 297pg. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Martinton Book Company, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor used book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor

by Wolfe, Charles (Ed. )

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Very Good. Rutgers University Press. New Brunswick, 1989. Paperback. 8vo. Book is Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra used book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra

by Capra

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Meet John Doe

by Wolfe (Ed. )

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor used book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor

by Wolfe, Charles (Edited)

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Very Good-Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾Tall. Today, the reputation of "Meet John Doe" is that of an ambitious but troubled work. Glossy blue covers, black lettering and pictures of cinema film on front cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated with black and white photos. 297 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print) used book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print)

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Very Good. 0813513871 Minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rutgers Films in Print #0013: Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director used book

Rutgers Films in Print #0013: Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director

by Wolfe, Charles

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print) used book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print)

by Editor-Charles Wolfe

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1989-07 ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition, 1st Printing Rutgers University Press (New Brunswick, NJ) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover mild surface rubbing/light edge wear w/corner bends; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 298 pages + 8 preliminary pgs; b+w illustrations + photographs (movie stills); introduction; biographical sketch of Frank Capra; Meet John Doe (credits + cast; continuity script; notes; variant endings); Contexts, Review, + ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor used book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor

by (Editor) Charles Wolfe

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print) used book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print)

price: $30.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print) used book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print)

price: $55.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print) new book

Meet John Doe: Frank Capra, Director/Charles Wolfe, Editor (Rutgers Films in Print)

price: $82.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Meet John Doe used book

Meet John Doe

by Capra, Frank

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers U Press., New Brunswick: Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: 0813513871. As new; 0813513871 trade paperback; illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Meet John Doe used book

Meet John Doe

by Riskin, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paper Binding: Paper Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513874 ISBN: 0813513871

Description: 0813513871 The screenplay for the third film in Frank Capra's trilogy of socio-political dramas. This one starred Barbara Stanwyck and Gary Cooper with a large supporting cast of players. Included is an introductory essay, a complete transcript of the finished film, background production material, reviews and essays. Illustrated with several frame enlargements. There is minor small damp staining to the bottom margin of approx. the 1st 22pgs, (the book is nearly 300pgs) the screenplay itself is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.