About this title: Millions of "global villagers" connected by the communications revolution Marshall McLuhan foresaw, have never read the most influential, prophetic, and entertaining book ever written on the subject--The Medium is the Massage (originally published in 1967). The authors have selected excerpts from McLuhan's most electrifying theories and insights. By linking text with images, they created this mesmerizing, first-of-its kind book. Photos and illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hardwired
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781888869026ISBN:188886902X
Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf and edge wear. Closed tear at spine. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No Jacket. Chips and small pieces missing to spine. Creasing and wear. Highlighting to a few passages. More of a reading copy. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean & tight softcover--tiny amt. of edgewear to cover, no marks on text--great book! 159 p. : chiefly ill.; 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1st? , 1967
Description: Very Good-paperback. 16mo, paperback, 160pp, illus. scrapes, edgewear, corners worn, scratches, yellowing, cover. rusty paper clip impression top margin page 119 else clean, tight, text. stiff at gutters so should be opened carefully. mcluhan. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1st? , 1967
Description: Very Good-paperback. 16mo, paperback, 160pp, illus. edgewear, scrapes, scratches, corners curled, cover. edges yellowing, light yellowing, clean, tight, text with some stress at gutter verso. mcluhan. read more
Binding: Mass Market P
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. 1967 Mass PB. Bantam Books. 160 pgs. Reader underlining to page 50. No highlighting. Cover with edge/shelf wear. Corners little bumped. Authors reveal how the medium, or process of our time-electric technology-is reshapping and restructuring patterns of social interdependence on every aspect of personal life. BW photos, illustrations throughout. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; *** Binding no longer tight, but in tact. pages clean. no previous owner names. edgewear to covers. *** read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. Very good condition black and white paperback. Some bumping, edgewear, light creasing and rubbing, bit of light soiling.160 pages. Reveals how the medium, or process, of our time--electric technology--is reshaping and restructuring patterns of social interdependence and every aspect of your personal life. How it's forcing you to reconsider and re-evaluate practically every thought and every institution you formerly took for granted....Bantam Books, 1967. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: VG- in na jacket. Rubbing & edgewear; small stain on top edge of inside front cover/1st page; text overall clean & tight. 159 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc., United States
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. 1967 Bantan first printing, not ex lib, no remainder marks, cover has corner, edge wear, small spine crack, pgs clean tight no markings, deliv confirm u102909C. read more
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Illustrated Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "THE MEDIUM IS THE MASSAGE reveals how the medium, or process, of our time-electric technology-is reshaping and restructuring patterns of social interdependence and every aspect of your personal life. How it is forcing you to reconsider and re-evaluate practically every thought and every institution you formerly took for granted. " This book has 160 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780141035826ISBN:014103582X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. Written by the author who is known for coining the term 'global village', this title illustrates his theories that force us to question how modes of communication have shaped society. fully illustrated throughout (Paperback) read more
Description: Good. Sm 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1967. The dustjacket is in fair condition, encased in mylar and taped to the cover. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 160 pages. Bound in white and black cloth with lettering on the side. Extremities mildly rubbed. The binding is strong, and the pages are clean and intact. Numerous photos. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who ... read more
Description: Good; Collectible. [FIRST EDITION] New York: Random House, 1967. HARDBACK in Dust Jacket. Protected dj light wear, soiling, etc., else very good overall condition. No marks, NOT EX-LIBRARY. (B) read more
"This is pretty much a 20pg article padded out to be book-length by a wonderfully engaging layout/graphic elements (no complaints here, as the form is, of course in this case, part of the content). However, this is something that I think still warrants reading today. I feel like maybe it's something that should be read and discussed in early High School, or at least by college, in a public curriculum. Mostly sets forth ideas I already shared, but it's nice to read them and think about them further in such a dynamic format."
"One of those books that can cause a paradigm shift in your world view. Or at the least be a fun read for anyone interested in sociology and technology."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.