Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: 30 years after its publication Marshall McLuhan's The Medium is the Massage remains his most entertaining, provocative, and piquant book. With every technological and social "advance" McLuhan's proclamation that "the media work us over completely" becomes more evident and plain. In his words, Uso pervasive are they in their personal, political, economic, aesthetic, psychological, moral, ethical and social consequences that they leave no part of us untouched, unaffected, or unaltered'. McLuhan's remarkable observation that "societies have always been shaped more by the nature of the media by ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The medium is the massage
(68 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall & Quentin Fiore
Binding: Softcover
Description: Bantam Books, 1967. 159 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Illustrated profusely with black and white photographs and drawings. Very Good but for scattered neat pencil underlining. Excellent reading copy, thin spine reading crease. read more
|
|
The medium is the massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall, and Fiore, Quentin
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Cover wear. 159 p. : chiefly ill.; 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
Marshall And Quentin Fiore McLuhan
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1967. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall And Quentin Fiore
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, N.Y.
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good Condition. read more
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall; Fiore, Quentin
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. Ex-Libris. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reveals how the medium, or process of our time-electronic technology-is reshaping and restructuring patterns of social interdependence and every aspect of your personal life. How it is forcing your to reconsider and re-evaluate practically every thought and every institution your formerly took for granted. Wraps are scuffed and lightly creased with mild edgewear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The medium is the massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall, and Fiore, Quentin
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 159 p. : chiefly ill.; 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Starblind,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall And Fiore, Quentin
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. Tight spine and very clean, very slight wear on wraps, prev. owner's name/date inside front wrap. read more
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall, And Fiore, Quentin
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No DJ Issued Store's name stamp inside and name in pen of the former owner and spine crease. read more
|
|
The medium is the massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall, and Fiore, Quentin
Edition: First edition. No further printings noted.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight, sharp, clean and unmarked. A hint of cover rubbing of the black at spine edge, but looks nice. 159 p. : chiefly ill.; 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barebiblios,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall, And Fiore, Quentin
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No DJ Issued Name of the former owner inside in pen and minor soiled, spine creases. read more
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall, And Fiore, Quentin
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No DJ Issued Store's stamp inside and spine creases. read more
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall, And Fiore, Quentin
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No DJ Issued Store's stamp inside and spine creases. read more
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall, And Fiore, Quentin
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No DJ Issued Store's stamp inside and spine creases. read more
|
|
The medium is the massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall, and Fiore, Quentin
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some general shelfwear, owner name stamped on inside front cover. A nice reading copy. 159 p. : chiefly ill.; 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BuddyLeeBooks,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
Marshall McLuhan; Quentin Fiore
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gingko Press
Date Published: 2005-10
ISBN-13: 9781584230700
ISBN: 1584230703
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arcana Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall & Fiore, Quentin
Publisher: Bantam, no ed, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: vg+wrps. Minor chips on top and bottom of spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kalapuya Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall, And Fiore, Quentin
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No DJ Issued Store's name stamp inside. read more
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall & Fiore, Quentin
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; *** Very Good-condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** read more
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall; Fiore, Quentin
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good Minus. Unpaginated. Spine has a small slant. Wraps have scuffs and scratches. read more
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall; Fiore, Quentin
Binding: Mass Market Paperback.
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 160p. read more
|
|
The medium is the massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall, and Fiore, Quentin
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 159 p. : chiefly ill.; 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam
Description: Good Condition. & Quentin Fiore. Paperback, Cover Wear Edition: 1967 With Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall, and Agel, Jerome (Producer), and Fiore, Quentin
list price: $13.95
our price: $12.56
you save: $1.39 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Gingko Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781584230700
ISBN: 1584230703
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall & Fiore, Quentin
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: 1st Edition Paperback
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Ringwood, Victoria, Australia
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 160 pages in good condition-some water damage had left light tan stain. B&W photographs and graphics throughout. Covers have some edgewear and rubbing. The Medium is the Massage remains Marshall McLuhan's most popular book, perhaps as influential as Understanding Media. It is still one of the most insightful and provocative works ever to have been published on our modern culture. With every technological advance, McLuhan's theories reveal how prescient his insights ... read more
|
|
The Medium is the Massage
by
McLuhan, Marshall And Quentin Fiore
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. First pb printing. Cover & initial pages creased at top edge; cover rubbed, some spotting to edges. Unread. 138+ pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citynightsbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4277126&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|