» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mediterranean Cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mediterranean Cooking

by Paula Wolfert

About this title: A collection of 150 recipes celebrating Mediterranean cooking and covering 13 countries. The healthy Mediterranean diet relies heavily on vegetable, fish and seafood, grains, beans, lentils, fruits, spices, herbs and nuts, while red meat dishes are minimized.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Wolfert, Paula

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812906608 ISBN: 0812906608

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Paula Wolfert

price: $3.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812906608 ISBN: 0812906608

Description: Fair. Minor shelf/edge wear. Dust jacket has small tear along top edge. Foxing along top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Cooking used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Paula Wolfert

price: $8.42

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1994-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780060974640 ISBN: 0060974648

Description: Good. Size: 8.42; . William Morrow Cookbooks. Paperback. Paperback/Minor Wear To Page Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Wolfert, Paula

price: $9.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co ISBN-13: 9780812906608 ISBN: 0812906608

Description: Very Good. 0812906608. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Cooking used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Wolfert, Paula

price: $11.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060974640 ISBN: 0060974648

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Paula Wolfert

price: $13.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330261777 ISBN: 0330261770

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Wolfert, Paula

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812906608 ISBN: 0812906608

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. A very good very clean read copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Cooking used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Paula Wolfert

price: $15.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060974640 ISBN: 0060974648

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Wolfert, Paula

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Ecco P Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine/Fine. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Paula Wolfert

price: $19.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780004129617 ISBN: 000412961X

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Cooking (Revised Edition) used book

Mediterranean Cooking (Revised Edition)

by Wolfert, Paula

price: $23.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperColins, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060974640 ISBN: 0060974648

Description: Near Fine. 0060974648 xv, 320 pps, index. Bright, clean, unmarked and unread. Wolfert is one of the great proselytizers for Mediterranean food and this is a wonderful collection of recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diaskari Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Paula Wolfert

price: $27.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780004129617 ISBN: 000412961X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Wolfert, Paula

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co., NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812906608 ISBN: 0812906608

Description: NF/VG+ 0812906608. Date on copyright page only. Light green cloth, brown lettered spine. One page w/ a tiny spot of soil. Light DJ extremity rubbing, tiny wrinkle and a couple tiny closed edge tears on spine head.; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Wolfert, Paula

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unstated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Quadrangle, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812906608 ISBN: 0812906608

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A small rubbed spot on front cover. Some rubbing on spine end. Book is clean and bright. 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Paula Wolfert

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co ISBN-13: 9780812906608 ISBN: 0812906608

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Wolfert, Paula

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812906608 ISBN: 0812906608

Description: G/G+ 0812906608. Ex-library with usual marks and defects. Spine slightly shaken, backstrip detached internally (endpapers still attached and intact, though thin closed tear to front pastedown), spine slightly cocked. Moderate wear to edges and corners. Light soiling to page edges. Occasional smudge and dogear to interior.; Ex-Library; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 368 pages; International cooking, port wine/green & blue, leisartcat tf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Cooking used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Paula Wolfert

price: $9.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1994-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780060974640 ISBN: 0060974648

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Wolfert, Paula

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780812906608 ISBN: 0812906608

Description: Very Good. DJ VG- Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Cooking used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Wolfert, Paula

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780060974640 ISBN: 0060974648

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Cooking new book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Wolfert, Paula

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060974640 ISBN: 0060974648

Description: New. 0060974648 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Wolfert, Paula

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle/NYT, 1977

Description: Book Club. HC, 8vo, 368 pp. Covers a bit rubbed, top edge dusty, otherwise Fine, in subbd, edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mediterranean Cooking: Revised With 75 New Recipes

by Wolfert, Paula

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812906608 ISBN: 0812906608

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in near fine condition with very good + dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mediterranean Cooking: Revised With 75 New Recipes

by Wolfert, Paula

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812906608 ISBN: 0812906608

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book club edition. 368 pages including index. Hard to find in the U.S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mediterranean Cooking By Wolfert, Paula

by Paula Wolfert

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812906608 ISBN: 0812906608

Description: Very Good. 1977 hardcover with dust jacket (Not a book club edition; price indicated on jacket flap; solid, tight binding; boards have minimal wear and small corner bumps; DJ in good shape with some minor shelfwear, including a couple of edge nicks, some rubs, and fine scratches visible under bright light. Pages are clean, unmarked; overall a very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StLBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mediterranean Cooking

by Paula Wolfert

price: $37.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812906608 ISBN: 0812906608

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2008
By Candace, Terre Haute, IN

"i think she wrote this one before she reached goddess-like perfection. it's okay, but not great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2007
By Deb, Duluth, MN

"I've made a lot of the recipes involving chickpeas and lentils, and others besides, all excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.