|
|
|
available COPIES
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II
by
Fernand Braudel
About this title: When first published in two 600-page volumes, The Mediterranean received ecstatic reviews, but its original length was daunting for the general readers. Now this highly readable and pathbreaking work has been skillfully abridged for everyone to enjoy. "Probably the most significant historical work to appear since World War II".--New York Times Book Review.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II
(136 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II
by
Braudel, Fernand, Professor
Edition: EDition not stated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780060104528
ISBN: 006010452X
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. The exteriors of the volumes show very little wear. There are scattered pencil marks in the texts. A red star is stamped on the bottom edge of both volumes. The flaps of the jackets are creased.... 2 volume set. Text in French, English. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Leslie Jephson,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II
by
Braudel, Fernand
Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060159580
ISBN: 0060159588
Description: Good in Good jacket. No ownership markings; piece missing at foot of spine; unpriced dust jacket has wear around edges, chips/tears up to 1/4" deep. A one-volume abridgment, undertaken at the author's request by his English editor. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
S.C. Sumner,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II
by
Braudel, Fernand
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060159580
ISBN: 0060159588
Description: NY: Harper Collins 1992, HB, 690p., vg/vg, oversized hardbound, vg condition book with vg condition dustjacket, light rounding to spine end. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II: 2 Volumes
by
Braudel, Fernand
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York. (
Date Published: 1972)
Description: Reprint edition in G+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, some creasing and rubbing, octavos, illustrated, maps, 1375 pages. ISBN 0060905662; 0060905670. read more
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II
by
Braudel, Fernand; Reynolds, Sian (Translator)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060159580
ISBN: 0060159588
Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Abridged edition, in single volume. read more
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II Vol. II (Volume 2)
by
Fernand Braudel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II, Volume I.
by
Braudel, Fernand; Translated By Sian Reynolds
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1972.
ISBN-13: 9780060104528
ISBN: 006010452X
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 642 pages + 21 plate pages. A near fine, clean, sturdy copy with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor shelf wear, minor edge chips. Original French publication in 1966. read more
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II
by
Braudel, Fernand, Professor
Edition: First edition. Abridged ed. Abridged. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060159580
ISBN: 0060159588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Hardcover text is Clean and unmarked, binding is tight, Dust jacket has creasing and wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 690 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II
by
Braudel, Fernand; Reynolds, Sian (Translator)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperTrade, 1992
Description: Hardback, abridged edition, Fine in a Near Fine to Fine DJ, probable bookclub (although number line on copyright page starts with "1"); trace of light wear to mylar protected DJ and DJ edges, no names or markings, illustrated in color & B&W, an excellent copy in a protected DJ, 8vo., 690 pages., read more
|
|
The Mediterranean, and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II, Volume I.
by
Braudel, Fernand
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harper Colophon Books, NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover bumped with edgewear. Pgs clean, tight and browning with age. Translated from the French by Sian Reynolds. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II Volume I.
by
Braudel, Fernand
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Red Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780060104528
ISBN: 006010452X
Description: Good Very Plus Plus in Better Than Good Price Intact jacket. 9 X 6. Second Edition If needed for reference, research, dissertation or analysis, this is the one. Pages are tight & clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners good. Illustrated by photos & figures. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II
by
Braudel, Fernand; Ollard, Richard Lawrence
Edition: Hardcover Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060159580
ISBN: 0060159588
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0060159588 xiv + 690 pp, preface to abridged edition by R. Ollard, preface to the 1st ed, Part I-The Role of the Environment / 5 chapters; Part II-Collective Destinies & General Trends / 8 chapters; conclusion to the 1st english ed, list of 306 b&w & 13 color illustrations, index of proper names, general index. Translated from the 2nd French edition (1966): Le Méditerranée et le Monde Méditerranéen à l'époque de Phillipe II. Shows light general used book wear, black ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Squared Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II
by
Braudel, Fernand
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Volume 1 and 2 complete; translated from the French by Sian Reynolds; wear along edges of dust jackets with a few tears and chips; red cloth boards; owner's inscription on free front endpaper, otherwise texts are clean and unmarked; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Squared Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II: V. 2
by
Fernand Braudel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780006861348
ISBN: 0006861342
Description: Acceptable. Edge wear to covers and tanning to pages. read more
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Abridged
ISBN-13: 9780060159580
ISBN: 0060159588
Description: Very good. BCA Edition 1992 Hardback with Dust Jacket. In very good clean condition. Page edges lightly tanned. No inscription. read more
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II
by
Braudel, Fernand (Sian Reynolds, Trans) (Richard Ollard, Abridged)
Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780060159580
ISBN: 0060159588
Description: VG+/Almost New. **Extra Postage Required** Bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Almost New condition. Abridged edition. ISBN 0060159588. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II
by
Braudel, Fernand
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060159580
ISBN: 0060159588
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II Translated By Siân Reynolds
by
Braudel, Fernand (1902-85)
Binding: Softcover
Description: NF/paperback; Harper & Row (1972), 12 mo., 2 vols., 624 & 1375 pp., illus., maps, sources, indexes; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II Volume 2
by
Braudel, Fernand
Edition: Second Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780060104566
ISBN: 0060104562
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060104562. Volume 2 only. read more
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II. Translated From the French By Siân Reynolds. Abridged By Richard Ollard
by
Braudel, Fernand (1902-85)
Edition: First Edition Thus;
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060159580
ISBN: 0060159588
Description: NF/NF; HarperCollins (1992), 8vo., xiv, 690 pp., illus., indexes; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II in Two Volumes
by
Braudel, Fernand
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Fontana Paperbacks, 1981
Description: Very Good. Very good pair of paperbacks, tight bindings, and clean, lightly browned pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BenedictBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II
by
Braudel, Fernand; Ollard, Richard Lawrence
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060159580
ISBN: 0060159588
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing this edition, HarperCollins, 1992 Excellent in a VG+ jacket. ( English translation of the second revised edition, abridged. ) 690 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PDowning Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II Volumes I and II (2 Volume Set)
by
Braudel, Fernand
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row, NY
Date Published: 1972 & 1973
Description: Very good hardcovers/very good dust jackets. Vols. I and II. Illustrated. 1st US ed. prior owner blindstamp on endpaper in each book. some light pencil underlining. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pam's Fine Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean in the Age of Philip II (Profusely Illustrated)
by
Braudel, Fernand
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780060159580
ISBN: 0060159588
Description: Page edges slightly yellowed otherwise good plus Hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Junius Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II. Translated From the French By Sian Reynolds
by
Braudel, Fernand (1902-85)
Edition: BC;
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060104528
ISBN: 006010452X
Description: VG/no dj, minor marker; Harper & Row (1972), 12 mo., 2 vols., 642 & 643-1375 pp., frontis., illus. notes, sources, indexes; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |