» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Meditations on Quixote

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Meditations on Quixote

by Jose Ortega y Gasset

About this title: """One of the essential experiences, the greatest perhaps, is Cervantes...Alas! If only we knew with certainty the secret of Cervantes' style, of his manner of approaching things, we would have found out everything.""In "Meditations on Quixote", Jos Ortega y Gasset presents a powerful case for integrating literature into experience. Through a ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Meditations on Quixote used book

Meditations on Quixote

by Gasset, Jose Ortega Y; Rugg, Evelyn; Marin, Diego (Translators)

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393001259 ISBN: 0393001253

Description: Very Good. 0393001253. Shelfwear, couple small creases to rear cover; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations on Quixote new book

Meditations on Quixote

by Ortega y Gasset, Jose

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.42

you save: $2.53 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393001259 ISBN: 0393001253

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ortega Meditations on Quixote new book

Ortega Meditations on Quixote

by Ygj Ortega

price: $25.77

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393001259 ISBN: 0393001253

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Meditations on Quixote: Translated From the Spanish By Evelyn Rugg and Diego Marin Introduction and Notes used book

Meditations on Quixote: Translated From the Spanish By Evelyn Rugg and Diego Marin Introduction and Notes

by Julian Marias

price: $41.06

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780252068959 ISBN: 0252068955

Description: Good. By Jose Ortega Gasset, Evelyn Rugg, Diego Marin; ISBN: 0252068955; Pub. : University Of Illinois Press; Pub. Date: 2000-02-15; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.12 oz.; (341JZ10070814) 2000 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 192 PAGES, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING, SOME SLIGHT SCUFFING ON COVER EDGES, SOME HIGHLIGHTING IN TEXT PAGES. by Jose Ortega Gasset, Evelyn Rugg, Diego Marin; ISBN: 0252068955; Pub. : University Of Illinois Press; Pub. Date: 2000-02-15; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.12 oz.; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meditations on Quixote

by Jose Ortega Y Gasset

price: $42.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. "Only as a point of reference is this book concerned with Quixote....he ranges widely and offers profound insights on Mediterranean culture, poetry, tragedy, and comedy..." from the jacket. Translated by Evelyn Rugg and Diego Marin. Introduction by Julian Marias. This is a bright black hard back philosophy / literature book. The condition is Near Fine and the jacket is Very Good-. This is the First Edition (Stated) and also the First Printing, (Full # line) of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations on Quixote: Translated From the Spanish By Evelyn Rugg and Diego Marin Introduction and Notes By Julian Marias new book

Meditations on Quixote: Translated From the Spanish By Evelyn Rugg and Diego Marin Introduction and Notes By Julian Marias

by Jose Ortega Gasset; Evelyn Rugg; Diego Marin

price: $66.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2000-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780252068959 ISBN: 0252068955

Description: New. Book is new, never used! Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meditations on Quixote

by Ortega Ý Gasset, José.

price: $71.74

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Octavo, 192pp. First American edition of the author's first book, translated by Evelyn Rugg, and Diego Marin. Y Gasset uses Quixote as a starting point for a wide ranging investigation of Mediterranean culture, epic poetry, tragedy and comedy, among other subjects. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Meditations on Quixote

by Ortega Y Gasset

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1961-01-01

Description: Good. Clean pages. Sturdy binding. Some fading to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations on Quixote: Translated From the Spanish By Evelyn Rugg and Diego Marin Introduction and Notes By Julian Marias used book

Meditations on Quixote: Translated From the Spanish By Evelyn Rugg and Diego Marin Introduction and Notes By Julian Marias

by Jose Ortega Gasset, Evelyn Rugg, Diego Marin

price: $9.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252068959 ISBN: 0252068955

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations on Quixote used book

Meditations on Quixote

by Ortega Y Gasset Jose

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc Date Published: 1963-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780393001259 ISBN: 0393001253

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, browning to page edges due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations on Quixote new book

Meditations on Quixote

by Ortega Y. Gasset, Jose, Jose

price: $13.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393001259 ISBN: 0393001253

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Meditations on Quixote

by Ortega Y Gasset, Jose

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. Owner name, marked a bit in pencil, dj faded and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations on Quixote new book

Meditations on Quixote

price: $17.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393001259 ISBN: 0393001253

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations on Quixote new book

Meditations on Quixote

by Ortega Y Gasset, Jos

price: $17.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393001259 ISBN: 0393001253

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations on Quixote new book

Meditations on Quixote

by Ortega Y Gasset Jose

price: $18.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393001259 ISBN: 0393001253

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Meditations on Quixote Translated From the Spanish By Evelyn Rugg and Diego Marin

by Marias, Julian

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Meditations on Quixote

by Ortega Y Gasset, Jose

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8.5" Text is clean and tight. Black cloth cover with gold detailing is rubbed onits spine & has faint stains on back board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beal Street Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Meditations on Quixote

by Jose Ortega Y Gasset (Introduction And Notes By Julian Marias)

price: $22.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Minus jacket. Black cloth hardcover with bold gilt detail to spine, very bright and very clean. Light shelf wear. Tightly bound. Text clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has visible light wear, more so at head of spine rubbed with minor loss of paper; no major faults and nicely protected in a clear archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Country Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations on Quixote: Translated From the Spanish By Evelyn Rugg and Diego Marin Introduction and Notes By Julian Marias used book

Meditations on Quixote: Translated From the Spanish By Evelyn Rugg and Diego Marin Introduction and Notes By Julian Marias

by Jose Ortega Gasset; Evelyn Rugg; Diego Marin

price: $23.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2000-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780252068959 ISBN: 0252068955

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Meditations on Quixote

by Ortega, Y. Gasset Jose

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton; NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Vg/g-; 1st ed.; Philosophy; minor small tears & scuffs to DJ edges; DJ price clipped; minor DJ smudges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations on Quixote: Translated From the Spanish By Evelyn Rugg and Diego Marin Introduction and Notes By Julian Marias used book

Meditations on Quixote: Translated From the Spanish By Evelyn Rugg and Diego Marin Introduction and Notes By Julian Marias

by Jose Ortega Gasset

price: $68.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780252068959 ISBN: 0252068955

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations on Quixote: Translated From the Spanish By Evelyn Rugg and Diego Marin Introduction and Notes By Julian Marias new book

Meditations on Quixote: Translated From the Spanish By Evelyn Rugg and Diego Marin Introduction and Notes By Julian Marias

by Jose Ortega Gasset

price: $191.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780252068959 ISBN: 0252068955

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ortega —Meditations◠on Quixote new book

Ortega —Meditations◠on Quixote

by Ygj Ortega

price: $28.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393001259 ISBN: 0393001253

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.