» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Medieval Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Medieval Reader

by Norman F Cantor

About this title: This book presents nearly 100 documents from the Middle Ages, along with notes and commentary by the author, a noted authority on the period. These first-hand accounts from the Medieval era feature many voices, from the nobility and peasantry, and Christians and Jews alike, highlighting the interplay between them. Includes 63 b&w photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Medieval Reader

by Norman F. Cantor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Norman F. Cantor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Dampstained. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medieval Reader used book

The Medieval Reader

by Norman F. Cantor

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062720559 ISBN: 0062720554

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges. Some dirt on the outside edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Very Good. 0062701029. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Norman F. Cantor

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Cantor, Norman F (Editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated first edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Cantor, Norman F.

price: $3.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Cantor, Norman F., Harper Collins Publishers, 1994, c1994, 1st trade pb edition, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), minor crease to rear cover o/w vg++, 368 pp with index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0062701029, "First-hand accounts of the Middle Ages including letters, essays, state and church documents, poetry and ballads" read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Cantor, Norman F. (1929-2004)-Ed

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: F/paperback; HarperCollins (1994), 8vo., xiv, 368 pp., illus., index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Cantor, Norman F.

price: $3.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: New York: Harper Collins 1994 First Edition 368 pages, 7 1/4 x 9 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, half title page dog eared o/w an excellent copy, fine condition NOTES-First hand accounts of the Middle Ages including letters, essays, state and church documents, poetry and ballads. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medieval Reader used book

The Medieval Reader

by Cantor, Norman F.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062720559 ISBN: 0062720554

Description: Fair. 0062720554 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medieval Reader used book

The Medieval Reader

by Cantor, Norman F. [Editor]

price: $4.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Very Good + 8vo 0062701029 very good or better clean copy, has slight bump to top edge, text is clean and binding is firm with no spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Editor-Norman F. Cantor

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Very Good. This is a 1994 stated 1st Edition in excellent condition with tight solid pgs and binding, pgs are bright and clean, no names, no marks, no stickers. Slight edge wear. This is a very nice paperback copy. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Cantor, Norman F.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: NF. Large paperback in excellent condition, nice gift copy, "First-hand accounts of the Middle Ages including letters, essays, state and church documents, poetry and ballads" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader. First-Hand Accounts of the Middle Ages Including Letters, Essay, State and Church Documents, Poetry and Ballads

by Cantor, Norman

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Cantor, Norman F. Edited By

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine-/Large Softcover. 368 pgs, "First-hand accounts of the Middle-Ages including letters, essays, state and church documents, poetry and ballads. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Cantor, Norman F.

price: $5.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerennial, NY: Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Near Fine; Oversize. A tight clean copy in glossy covers with slight curl to corner. 0062701029. 368 p.; "First-hand accounts of the Middle Ages including letters, essays, state and church documents, poetry and ballads. " B&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Cantor, Norman F.

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Very Good+ Condition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy with minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Cantor, Norman

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated book of exerpts from medieval texts detailing life as it was in the Middle Ages. Some bumping on jacket. Interior pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Norman Cantor

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Corner bumping and minor soiling to the edges. A few highlighted pages. Documentary history of the Middle Ages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Cantor, Norman F (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Cover is slightly curled up, a few tiny dings around edges and corners. No creasing on spine, very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

price: $7.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Very Good. 0062701029 First edition, first print, very good condition soft cover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Cantor, Norman F. (Editor)

price: $7.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Oversize Glossy Softcover Publisher: HarperInformation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Very Good Condition. EAN: 9780062701022. 368 pp. Indexed. Illustrated througout with b & w photographs and reproductions. Light cover corner creasing and spine is sunned, else fine. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. The only book of its kind, The Medieval Reader is afascinating, illustrated collection of almost 100 first-hand accounts of the period known as the middle ages, roughly from the fourth to the sixteenth centuries. Revealing the medieval world in all its astonishing ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Reader

by Cantor, Norman

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062701022 ISBN: 0062701029

Description: Very Good. 0062701029. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2008
By P., Sparks, NV

"A wonderful compilation of powerful readings selected and most importantly, organized by the famous Medieval scholar Norman F. Cantor. He has selected most of the obvious and famous cuttings (Becket's murder, Abelard's travail, the trial of the Templars, etc). But he has organized and collated all the readings into a systematic anachronistic whole. One does not have to consult the index or a chronology to find out about scutage and discover that it is in twenty different places. The organization of the work makes it a joy to use and the selection is the fruit of his life as a leading scholar in his field."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 26, 2008
By Beth, Centralia, IL

"Fascinating primary source material about the Middle Ages, collected and edited for people like me who don't have the patience or education to wade through entire texts of this stuff.

Norman Cantor is my go-to author on the Middle Ages!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2007
By Heather, Gainesville, FL

"Re-read of a textbook from college. I'm on a medieval kick lately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.