» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Medieval People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Medieval People

by Eileen Edna Power

About this title: Classic study vividly recreates the lives of 6 ordinary people who lived between the 9th and 16th centuries -- from a peasant on a country estate to a cloth maker.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

Medieval People

by Power, Eileen Edna

price: $6.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin books limited, Harmondsworth, Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. 2 p.l., vii-xi p., 1 l., 13-212 p., incl. map. viii pl. 28 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by Eileen Power

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Barnes and Noble, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated front cover, clean, slightly rubbed on both sides, corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean, one small area on page five underlined, in yellow, illustrated, 210 pages, nice copy. good for the student or researcher. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval People used book

Medieval People

by Power, Eileen

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922757 ISBN: 0060922753

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good+ condition; ex-library with usual markings; Printed Text VG; light shelfwear; (shelf G62); 210p; "This book is the account of the lives of six individuals who lived during the Middle Ages drawn from account books, diaries, letters records, wills and other primary sources"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediaeval People (University Paperbacks) used book

Mediaeval People (University Paperbacks)

by Power, Eileen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Law Book Co of Australasia ISBN-13: 9780416681307 ISBN: 0416681301

Description: Very Good. 0416681301 This 1964 book evidences gentle use; it is free of markings inside. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear, a small stain on front; spine creased and faded. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by Power, Eileen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780064632539 ISBN: 0064632539

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by Power, Eileen

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780064632539 ISBN: 0064632539

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book appears unread. Light cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by Eileen Power

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Paperbacks Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Old price written in pencil on front cover page, cover has crease, edgewear, no marks, clean and clear text, tight binding, published by Univeristy Paperbacks, published in 1965, soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval people.

by Power, Eileen Edna

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Former owner's signature on inside cover. No Writing. No Highlighting. 238 p. illus. 18 cm. Doubleday anchor books [A32]. Includes Illustrations. First published 1924. Don't know actual print date. Not stated. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval people

by Power, Eileen Edna

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xix, 238 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 18 cm. Barnes & Noble and Doubleday Anchor Books Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by E. Power

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Imports Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. ---Very Good. in No Dust Jacket. 210 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards are well-preserved with only light signs of use. Reprint edition. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by Eileen Power

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 210 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by Eileen Power

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. -Revised Edition--210 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ highlighting. The soft cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by E. Power

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Imports Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. ---Very Good. in No Dust Jacket. 210 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards are well-preserved with only light signs of use. Reprint edition. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by E. Power

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Imports Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. ---Very Good. in No Dust Jacket. 210 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards are well-preserved with only light signs of use. Reprint edition. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by E. Power

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Imports Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. ---Very Good. in No Dust Jacket. 210 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards are well-preserved with only light signs of use. Reprint edition. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by E. Power

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Imports Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. ---Very Good. in No Dust Jacket. 210 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards are well-preserved with only light signs of use. Reprint edition. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by Eileen Power

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 210 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by Eileen Power

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 210 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by E. Power

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Imports Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. ---Very Good. in No Dust Jacket. 210 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards are well-preserved with only light signs of use. Reprint edition. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by E. Power

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Imports Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. ---Very Good. in No Dust Jacket. 210 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards are well-preserved with only light signs of use. Reprint edition. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by Eileen Power

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. -6th Pr--210 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. Cover has only light signs of wear. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval People used book

Medieval People

by Power, Eileen E.

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060922757 ISBN: 0060922753

Description: Good. Book is in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by Eileen Power

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780064632539 ISBN: 0064632539

Description: Good. Light shelfwear overall. Cover scuffed. Erasure inside front cover, No Marks in text. c05s02. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval people

by Power, Eileen Edna

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 10th ed. 6th printing. No marks on pages. xix, 210 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 21 cm. Barnes & Noble everyday handbooks; no. 253. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval People

by Power, Eileen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 3, 2008
By Shurms, Washington, DC

"Rather dated now across the board: simplistic arguments, childlike prose ( "They were very merry and not at all refined." In stead of elucidating the social world of the 8th century Frankish peasant, comments such as this turn them into little more than Hobbits with their penchant for Maypoles and strong ale) and medieval stereotypes abound."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 21, 2008
By Patrick\, Tucson, AZ

"I have always looked to those behind the scenes of majesty, people who really don't count individually (such as myself), but who, though unrecognized, keep the whole system intact (like most of us). This is one of those books who speak to me as what my life might have been if alive in a given place in Medieval time. Take the leap, enjoy and then be thankful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2008
By Trix, Salt Lake City, UT

"Wonderful history of the Middle Ages according to lives that the writer researched meticulously. Shows how people's lives in other times are different from and the same as our own. Witty, like Kitto's The Greeks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.