Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON
Date Published: 1968-01-01
Description: Good. Ex library book has stickers on cover, spine, and inside front cover, and library folder in back. Missing dust jacket. Spine is worn. A few check marks and underlining marks inside. Overall pages are very clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE and WORLD
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Pages lightly tanned. Texthas check marks andmarginalia throughout but notheavy or dark and not interferring with reading of book. Cover is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Stated First American Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Very Good. From the History of European Civilization Library series. examination copy with slip laid in. red 6"x8" softcover book, 216 pages. writing and notes throughout. black & white and color illustrations. read more
Description: FINE-/Trade pb. How legal and administrative papal machinery interferred with spiritual leadership. No internal marks, straight, bright, sl wear, ink names. 1968, HBW trade pb, 216 pp. read more
Edition: First edition. First Amer. Edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York]
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some tanning from age to pgs. Otherwise, very clean, tight & unmarked softcover, stated 1st Amer. Ed. 216 p. illus., facsims., maps, ports. 22 cm. [History of European civilization library]. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. Part of illustrative matter colored. "Bibliographical notes": p. 197-205. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780393951004ISBN:0393951006
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Slight shelf wear, one tiny dinged corner, minimal underlining in pencil, otherwise like new. read more
Description: Good. 1968First. Hardback. 216pp. 100 illus. Library of European Civilization Series. Usual library markings. First edition copy. Former Library book. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Large format paperback
Publisher: Thames and Hudson
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780500330111ISBN:0500330115
Description: UNREAD-slight shelf wear only. The story of a historical phenomenon, and the dichotomy between political power and spiritual leadership. A masterpiece of brevity and scholarship. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780393951004ISBN:0393951006
Description: Good. Previous owner a light smoker. highlighting throughout the book no rips or tears. The book covers more than just the medieval period; beginning with the Roman Empire and ending with the Borgias, it chronicles the rise of the papacy as the dominant institution in the Western Church. 100 illustrations. read more
Description: Good. X-department-libray copy. Dept. library stamp on the top page ends, the first page, and the last page. Pages are tight. Some pages have underlining in ink. Light wear to corners and small bumps on edges. Spine has some creases. Cover has yellowed. May have some shelf wear. read more
Description: Good. Pages are tight and clean. Owner's name has been written on fly page in blue ink. Light wear to corners and small bumps on edges. Front cove has left overs from a sticker removal at top fore edge corner. Back cover has a chip on fore edge. Cover has yellowed. May have some shelf wear. read more
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. Sticker on cover. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 216p Approx 6x9x1" Trade paperback, g+, no jacket. Deep red & yellow covers are g+, with light normal wear, the interior is vg. Pages are crisp and white-but edges are lightly tanned, text & margins are unmarked, no odors. Binding is strong and solid, book lays flat and square, prev owner's name on frt pg, spine vl creased, 1st American ed. A v clean & stiff used book at a vg price. Always immediate, professional service with guaranteed satisfaction. 24 hr turnaround from ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.