» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Medieval Papacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Medieval Papacy

by Geoffrey Barraclough

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Medieval Papacy (Library of World Civilization) used book

The Medieval Papacy (Library of World Civilization)

by Geoffrey Barraclough; Editor-Geoffrey Barraclough

price: $5.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1979-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780393951004 ISBN: 0393951006

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Papacy

by Geoffrey Barraclough

price: $6.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500330111 ISBN: 0500330115

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Papacy (Library of European Civilization)

by Geoffrey Barraclough

price: $6.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON Date Published: 1968-01-01

Description: Good. Ex library book has stickers on cover, spine, and inside front cover, and library folder in back. Missing dust jacket. Spine is worn. A few check marks and underlining marks inside. Overall pages are very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Papacy

by Geoffrey Barraclough

price: $6.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE and WORLD Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Pages lightly tanned. Texthas check marks andmarginalia throughout but notheavy or dark and not interferring with reading of book. Cover is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Papacy

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Very Good. From the History of European Civilization Library series. examination copy with slip laid in. red 6"x8" softcover book, 216 pages. writing and notes throughout. black & white and color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Papacy.

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: FINE-/Trade pb. How legal and administrative papal machinery interferred with spiritual leadership. No internal marks, straight, bright, sl wear, ink names. 1968, HBW trade pb, 216 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The medieval papacy.

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Amer. Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York] Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some tanning from age to pgs. Otherwise, very clean, tight & unmarked softcover, stated 1st Amer. Ed. 216 p. illus., facsims., maps, ports. 22 cm. [History of European civilization library]. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. Part of illustrative matter colored. "Bibliographical notes": p. 197-205. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medieval Papacy used book

The Medieval Papacy

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393951004 ISBN: 0393951006

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Slight shelf wear, one tiny dinged corner, minimal underlining in pencil, otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Papacy

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: n. ed Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1968

Description: A very good copy. Trade format. Illus. with color & b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Papacy

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $14.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Thames and Hudson, 1968

Description: First edition. Larger format 8vo paperback. 216 pp. 66 b/w and 24 col. illustrations. A little sunned at edges, otherwise VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Papacy

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780500330111 ISBN: 0500330115

Description: VG paperback. With B&W & col. illus. Some light foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Papacy

by Geoffrey Barraclough

price: $20.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1968First. Hardback. 216pp. 100 illus. Library of European Civilization Series. Usual library markings. First edition copy. Former Library book. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Medieval Papacy new book

The Medieval Papacy

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $23.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393951004 ISBN: 0393951006

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Papacy

by Barraclough, G

price: $25.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt and Brace Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book with lgiht rubbing and pages beginning to yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Papacy

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $29.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large format paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500330111 ISBN: 0500330115

Description: UNREAD-slight shelf wear only. The story of a historical phenomenon, and the dichotomy between political power and spiritual leadership. A masterpiece of brevity and scholarship. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Papacy

by Geoffrey Barraclough

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medieval Papacy (Library of European Civilizations)

by Geoffrey Barraclough

price: $2,475.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780500320112 ISBN: 050032011X

Description: Good in good jacket. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medieval Papacy: Library of World Civilization used book

The Medieval Papacy: Library of World Civilization

by G Barraclough

price: $2.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393951004 ISBN: 0393951006

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Medieval Papacy

by Geoffrey: Barraclough

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Medieval Papacy used book

The Medieval Papacy

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $3.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393951004 ISBN: 0393951006

Description: Good. Previous owner a light smoker. highlighting throughout the book no rips or tears. The book covers more than just the medieval period; beginning with the Roman Empire and ending with the Borgias, it chronicles the rise of the papacy as the dominant institution in the Western Church. 100 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Bear Books and Misc., OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Medieval Papacy

by Geoffrey Barraclough, Editor

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST EDITION Binding: Softcover Publisher: JARROLD AND SONS Ltd

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LOOSE PAGES----216 PAGES WITH INDEX. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: AGA ENTERPRISES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Medieval Papacy (History of European Civilization Library)

by Barraclough, Geoffrey; Barraclough, Geoffrey (Editor)

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcort, Brace & World, Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. X-department-libray copy. Dept. library stamp on the top page ends, the first page, and the last page. Pages are tight. Some pages have underlining in ink. Light wear to corners and small bumps on edges. Spine has some creases. Cover has yellowed. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Medieval Papacy (History of European Civilization Library)

by Barraclough, Geoffrey; Barraclough, Geoffrey (Editor)

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcort, Brace & World, Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Pages are tight and clean. Owner's name has been written on fly page in blue ink. Light wear to corners and small bumps on edges. Front cove has left overs from a sticker removal at top fore edge corner. Back cover has a chip on fore edge. Cover has yellowed. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval Papacy

by Geoffrey Barraclough

price: $6.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. Sticker on cover. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Medieval Papacy

by Geoffrey Barraclough

price: $7.80

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1968

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 216p Approx 6x9x1" Trade paperback, g+, no jacket. Deep red & yellow covers are g+, with light normal wear, the interior is vg. Pages are crisp and white-but edges are lightly tanned, text & margins are unmarked, no odors. Binding is strong and solid, book lays flat and square, prev owner's name on frt pg, spine vl creased, 1st American ed. A v clean & stiff used book at a vg price. Always immediate, professional service with guaranteed satisfaction. 24 hr turnaround from ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countless Pages Book Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.