About this title: A celebration of medieval life, recreating the richness of existence in the banqueting halls, royal chapels and at the hunt. Nor have the peasants been forgotten, as we see their way of life that supported the royalty. 75 full-color illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1987-10
ISBN-13:9780500014219ISBN:0500014213
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in DJ. Pages and Covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust Jacket shows light shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780500014219ISBN:0500014213
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio. Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear, a Near Fine copy in a very lightly shelfworn DJ that is Near Fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York, N. Y.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780500014219ISBN:0500014213
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. cloth covered hardback very good, dj has a little edgewear, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. 104 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 15. 4to 12" tall, 104 pps. beautifully illus. mostly color, Introduction by Timothy Husband. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780500014219ISBN:0500014213
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AB1-Lower right front corner of DJ is chipped. Front cover of DJ is slightly discolored. DJ is mylar protected. Top and bottom edges of front and back of book are tanned. Clean, tight book with 77 color illustrations of a pictorial journey through medieval Europe. read more
Edition: First U. S. Ed.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: Good+/Good+. , DJ. 4to, 104, General wear to book. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Remaindered top and bottom edges. DJ has general wear to edges/corners. DJ has a 1" tear on back panel, next to spine. DJ is not price clipped. read more
Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Pages clean in tight binding; slight wear to dust jacket at head of spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780500014219ISBN:0500014213
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 104pp. HARDCOVER. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper will be supplied in new protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Thames and Hudson, 1987
ISBN-13:9780500014219ISBN:0500014213
Description: ISBN 0-500-01421-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in. ); 104pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: [New York] Thames and Hudson [1987].
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780500014219ISBN:0500014213
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American edition (so stated). Small folio. 11 page introduction by Timothy Husband. 77 color illustrations. Genealogical tables, bibliographical references, index. Dust jacket (unclipped). Very good-fine. 104 pages. No signatures or bookplates. Pictorial journey through medieval Europe, illustrated with illuminated manuscripts and paintings from the 13th to the 16th centuries. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York and London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780500014219ISBN:0500014213
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Blue cloth book with gilt design on cover & gilt lettering on spine, Inscribed and signed by author as well as Christmas card laid in with authors signature. Royal B lue endpapers. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 104 p. Audience: General/trade. Over 9" By 12" Tall. A Pictorial journey through Medieval Europe with a vivid insight into those times as recorded by the greatest artists of the age. 77 color illustrations some full page. Introduction by ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Thames and Hudson
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780500014219ISBN:0500014213
Description: Description: 104 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Subjects: Painting, Medieval. Pageants in art. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 104. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Thames and Hudson
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780500014219ISBN:0500014213
Description: Description: 104 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Subjects: Painting, Medieval. Pageants in art. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 104. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Thames and Hudson
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780500014219ISBN:0500014213
Description: Description: 104 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Subjects: Painting, Medieval. Pageants in art. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Thames and Hudson
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780500014219ISBN:0500014213
Description: Description: 104 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Subjects: Painting, Medieval. Pageants in art. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 10/1/1987
ISBN-13:9780500014219ISBN:0500014213
Description: Fine. 0500014213 APPEARS BRAND NEW, Clean & Crisp. British Version. Missing the DJ. No markings inside or out. Just a hint of shelf wear from storage. SEE OURFEEDBACK--IT MATTERS MOST TO YOU! ! WE SHIP FAST! ! ! read more
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 9 x 12. This is an oversized book. Please contact Camelot Books for additional shipping charges if ordering by Priority Mail or by International Mail. Clean book has former owner's initials embossed on front endpage. There is wear at edges of cover. Dust jacket has some minor smudges and is worn at edges. [store/middle ages-gold/black letters] read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.