» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Medieval Pageant: Bryan Holme

by Bryan Holme

About this title: A celebration of medieval life, recreating the richness of existence in the banqueting halls, royal chapels and at the hunt. Nor have the peasants been forgotten, as we see their way of life that supported the royalty. 75 full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Medieval Pageant: Bryan Holme

by Holme, Bryan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 104 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Pageant: Bryan Holme

by Holme, Bryan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 104 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Pageant

by Bryan Holme

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1987-10 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in DJ. Pages and Covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust Jacket shows light shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Pageant

by Holme, Bryan

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1987-10 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Pageant

by Holme, Bryan

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio. Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear, a Near Fine copy in a very lightly shelfworn DJ that is Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Pageant

by Holme, Bryan

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. cloth covered hardback very good, dj has a little edgewear, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. 104 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 15. 4to 12" tall, 104 pps. beautifully illus. mostly color, Introduction by Timothy Husband. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Pageant

by Holme, Bryan

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AB1-Lower right front corner of DJ is chipped. Front cover of DJ is slightly discolored. DJ is mylar protected. Top and bottom edges of front and back of book are tanned. Clean, tight book with 77 color illustrations of a pictorial journey through medieval Europe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Pageant

by Holme, Bryan

price: $17.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Ed. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Good+/Good+. , DJ. 4to, 104, General wear to book. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Remaindered top and bottom edges. DJ has general wear to edges/corners. DJ has a 1" tear on back panel, next to spine. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mediaeval Pageant

by Holme, Bryan

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1987-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Pages clean in tight binding; slight wear to dust jacket at head of spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Pageant

by Holme, Bryan

price: $18.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 104pp. HARDCOVER. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper will be supplied in new protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Pageant

by Holme, Bryan

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Thames and Hudson, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: ISBN 0-500-01421-3 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in. ); 104pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Pageant

by Holme, Bryan

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [New York] Thames and Hudson [1987]. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American edition (so stated). Small folio. 11 page introduction by Timothy Husband. 77 color illustrations. Genealogical tables, bibliographical references, index. Dust jacket (unclipped). Very good-fine. 104 pages. No signatures or bookplates. Pictorial journey through medieval Europe, illustrated with illuminated manuscripts and paintings from the 13th to the 16th centuries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Pageant: Bryan Holme

by Holme, Bryan

price: $38.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York and London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Blue cloth book with gilt design on cover & gilt lettering on spine, Inscribed and signed by author as well as Christmas card laid in with authors signature. Royal B lue endpapers. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 104 p. Audience: General/trade. Over 9" By 12" Tall. A Pictorial journey through Medieval Europe with a vivid insight into those times as recorded by the greatest artists of the age. 77 color illustrations some full page. Introduction by ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Pageant used book

Medieval Pageant

by Holme, Bryan

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: colour & b/w plates. F/VG+ 104p bookplate, shelf wear & chipping, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Pageant / Bryan Holme; Introduction By Timothy Husband

by Holme, Bryan (1913-)

price: $70.36

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Description: 104 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Subjects: Painting, Medieval. Pageants in art. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 104. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Pageant / Bryan Holme; Introduction By Timothy Husband

by Holme, Bryan (1913-)

price: $70.36

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Description: 104 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Subjects: Painting, Medieval. Pageants in art. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 104. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Pageant / Bryan Holme; Introduction By Timothy Husband

by Holme, Bryan (1913-)

price: $101.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Description: 104 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Subjects: Painting, Medieval. Pageants in art. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Pageant / Bryan Holme; Introduction By Timothy Husband

by Holme, Bryan (1913-)

price: $101.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Description: 104 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Subjects: Painting, Medieval. Pageants in art. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Pageant

by Bryan Holme

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Good. UNABLE TO SHIP INTERNATIONAL AND PRIORITY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval Pageant

by Bryan Holme

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval Pageant

by Bryan Holme

price: $2.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval Pageant

by Bryan Holme

price: $2.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Good. DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval Pageant

by Holme, Bryan

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 104 pp.; dj lightly worn; internally clean; nice bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval Pageant

by Holme, Bryan

price: $6.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 10/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Fine. 0500014213 APPEARS BRAND NEW, Clean & Crisp. British Version. Missing the DJ. No markings inside or out. Just a hint of shelf wear from storage. SEE OURFEEDBACK--IT MATTERS MOST TO YOU! ! WE SHIP FAST! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval Pageant

by Holme, Bryan

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Thames & Hudson, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500014219 ISBN: 0500014213

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 9 x 12. This is an oversized book. Please contact Camelot Books for additional shipping charges if ordering by Priority Mail or by International Mail. Clean book has former owner's initials embossed on front endpage. There is wear at edges of cover. Dust jacket has some minor smudges and is worn at edges. [store/middle ages-gold/black letters] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.