» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Medieval English nunneries c. 1275 to 1535

by Eileen Edna Power

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Medieval English Nunneries, C. 1275 to 1535

by Eileen Power

price: $15.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1964. The usual ex-library treatments are present. pp. xiv, 724; frontis + illustrations. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Rubbed edges. Bumped corners. Front hinge is completely cracked. Binding is acceptable. Textblock is good. Pages are clean and intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval English Nunneries

by Power

price: $56.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval English Nunneries 0819601403

by Power, Eileen

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Biblo & Tannen, Cheshire, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780819601407 ISBN: 0819601403

Description: As New. No Jacket. Reprint read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Moser Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval English Nunneries

by Power, E.

price: $57.63

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1922

Description: H/b; g+; 8vo; 724pp; large circular mark on back cover; spine worn; foxing on edges and eps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval English Nunneries, C. 1275 to 1535

by Eileen Power

price: $61.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Biblo-Moser Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780819601407 ISBN: 0819601403

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Medieval English Nunneries, C. 1275 to 1535

by Eileen Power

price: $67.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Biblo-Moser Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780819601407 ISBN: 0819601403

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval English Nunneries C. 1275 to 1535

by Power, Eileen

price: $68.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Biblo and Tannen

Description: Reprint of the 1922 edition (date unknown). Flyleaf top corner cut nearly to hinge, spine sunned, bottom front corner slightly bumped with a small faint soft crease, other corners barely bumped & worn, otherwise VG. Fascinating & exhaustively detailed but highly readable study on English nunneries & their wide influence. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKTOWN, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval English Nunneries

by Power, Eileen

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Biblo And Tannen, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: VG. Loose signature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval English Nunneries

by Power

price: $59.89

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE Date Published: 1922

Description: Ex-Library Published by CAMBRIDGE in 1922, ex-library copy, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W as issued, corners bumped, wear to extremities, stunned (binding loose), faded, wear to edges, hinges weak, working copy only, dulled gilt titled spine, wear to head & tail of spine, faded title on spine, brown cloth, library copy-usual stamps & marks, black & white plates, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Medieval English Nunneries C. 1275 to 1535 used book

Medieval English Nunneries C. 1275 to 1535

by Power, Eileen

price: $117.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, London Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Los Angeles Public Library bookplate on front pastedown, one margin note, two or three stains here and there in the text. Solid binding with only moderate rubbing to blue boards, sunned to a brownish blue on the spine. Library name and call letters stamped in gilt.; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 724 pages; 22159J. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Novel Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Essential find, Oct 22, 2009
By ProfGregg, Atlanta, GA

"Amazing that this book is available at all. I do not believe one can grasp the milieu of Middle English writing without an understanding of the nuns and nunneries of those centuries. For example, this essential book brings a great depth of meaning to Chaucer's Prioress in the Prologue to the Canterbury Tales."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Mother Lode, Feb 19, 2009
By Kendallishere, Portland, OR

"Eileen Power is the mother of feminist medieval studies. Nobody does it better except those who stand on her shoulders. This 725-page encyclopedia of knowledge is the mother lode. Everybody who has come since has relied on it, and it never disappoints. If you want to know about women in the middle ages, start here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.