Description: Acceptable. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1964. The usual ex-library treatments are present. pp. xiv, 724; frontis + illustrations. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Rubbed edges. Bumped corners. Front hinge is completely cracked. Binding is acceptable. Textblock is good. Pages are clean and intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Biblo and Tannen
Description: Reprint of the 1922 edition (date unknown). Flyleaf top corner cut nearly to hinge, spine sunned, bottom front corner slightly bumped with a small faint soft crease, other corners barely bumped & worn, otherwise VG. Fascinating & exhaustively detailed but highly readable study on English nunneries & their wide influence. Illustrated. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CAMBRIDGE
Date Published: 1922
Description: Ex-Library Published by CAMBRIDGE in 1922, ex-library copy, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W as issued, corners bumped, wear to extremities, stunned (binding loose), faded, wear to edges, hinges weak, working copy only, dulled gilt titled spine, wear to head & tail of spine, faded title on spine, brown cloth, library copy-usual stamps & marks, black & white plates, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge, London
Date Published: 1922
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Los Angeles Public Library bookplate on front pastedown, one margin note, two or three stains here and there in the text. Solid binding with only moderate rubbing to blue boards, sunned to a brownish blue on the spine. Library name and call letters stamped in gilt.; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 724 pages; 22159J. read more
"Amazing that this book is available at all. I do not believe one can grasp the milieu of Middle English writing without an understanding of the nuns and nunneries of those centuries. For example, this essential book brings a great depth of meaning to Chaucer's Prioress in the Prologue to the Canterbury Tales."
"Eileen Power is the mother of feminist medieval studies. Nobody does it better except those who stand on her shoulders. This 725-page encyclopedia of knowledge is the mother lode. Everybody who has come since has relied on it, and it never disappoints. If you want to know about women in the middle ages, start here."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.