» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Medieval cities; their origins and the revival of trade.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Medieval cities; their origins and the revival of trade.

by Henri Pirenne

About this title: Henri Pirenne is best known for his provocative argument - known as the "Pirenne thesis" and familiar to all students of medieval Europe - that it was not the invasion of the Germanic tribes that destroyed the civilization of antiquity, but rather the closing of Mediterranean trade by Arab conquest in the seventh century. The consequent ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Medieval Cities; Their Origins and the Revival of Trade

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. 185 p. 18 cm. Translation of Les villes du Moyen Age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities; Their Origins and the Revival of Trade

by Pirenne, Henri, And Halsey, Frank Davis

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1925

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 5 p. l., 249 p. 18 cm. "This little volume contains the substance of lectures...delivered from October to December 1922 in several American universities. "--Pref. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities

by Henri Pirenne

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval cities

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear & aging to cover, stk #2432kg8. 185 p. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities; Their Origins and the Revival of Trade (a Doubleday Anchor Book, A82)

by Henri Pirenne

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Some underlining / highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities; Their Origins and the Revival of Trade (a Doubleday Anchor Book, A82)

by Henri Pirenne

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cities: Their Origins and the Revival of Trade used book

Medieval Cities: Their Origins and the Revival of Trade

by Henri Pirenne

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1969-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780691007601 ISBN: 0691007608

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities

by Henri Pirenne

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S. A Date Published: 1925

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities: Their Origins and the Revival of Trade

by Henri Pirenne

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday/Anchor Date Published: 1956

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cities: Their Origins and the Revival of Trade used book

Medieval Cities: Their Origins and the Revival of Trade

by Henri Pirenne

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1969-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780691007601 ISBN: 0691007608

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities

by Henri Pirenne

price: $2.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Highlighting present-does not affect text. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $2.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. 12mo Mass Market Paperback previous owner's name inside front cover else very good. pages are bright, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities; : Their Origins and the Revival of Trade. Translated From the French By Frank D. Halsey

by Henri Pirenne

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Acceptable. Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities

by Henri Pirenne

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. MEDIEVAL CITIES by Henri Pirenne. Doubleday, 1956. Binding: Mass Market PaperbackDust Jacket: . NOTES: Showing light exterior wear, had underlining/marginal notes. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval cities; their origins and the revival of trade

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Underlining on several pages. Text in English, French. 185 p. 18 cm. A doubleday anchor book, A82.. Translation of Les villes du Moyen Age. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval cities; their origins and the revival of trade.

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Text in English, French. 185 p. 18 cm. A doubleday anchor book, A82.. Translation of Les villes du Moyen Age. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cities: Their Origins and the Revival of Tra used book

Medieval Cities: Their Origins and the Revival of Tra

by Pirenne, Henri; Halsey, Frank D., Trans

price: $2.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton, Princeton Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691007601 ISBN: 0691007608

Description: Very Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, very good condition, w. tly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly sunned sp, sme lt sunning on fr nr sp. Sme v. lt tanning on r. Ltly bumped sp base, corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. A few ltly tanned pp. Sig, etc. on first p., o/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities; their origins and the revival of trade.

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $2.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. 185 p. 18 cm. A doubleday anchor book, A82.. Translation of Les villes du Moyen Age. Sunned spine. More info/scan upon request. Ships promptly read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Modern Artifacts, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities

by Henri Pirenne

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Date Published: 1925

Description: Acceptable. Acceptible Mass Market Paperback, moderate cover wear, no spine creasing, pages yellowed writing on less than 10% of pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities

by "Pirenne, Henri "

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities

by Henri Pirenne

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Doubleday, 1956. paperback book, good, name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities

by Pirenne

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. One page has dog ear. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing and tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cities Their Origins and the Revival of Trade used book

Medieval Cities Their Origins and the Revival of Trade

by Henri Pirenne

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princetion University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691007601 ISBN: 0691007608

Description: Very Good. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cities

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor

Description: Good Plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Stephanie, Portland, OR

"MEDIEVAL CITIES: Their Origins and the Revival of Trade, by Henri Pirenne and translated by Frank D. Halsey, is probably the toughest 167 page book I've ever tried to read. This classic of Medieval history grew out of lectures that Mr. Pirenne gave in the United States in 1922.
It would help the reader if they are already familiar with the some of the history between 800-1200, as the people and places mentioned are not elaborated on. If you can't find Flanders on a map, and you don't have a clue about the Merovingian monarchy, its best you read the book along side your computer (logged on to Wikipedia).
Mr. Pirenne's theories of the beginning of Medieval cities can be summed up even briefer than this slim title, but I won't give it away. He was writing at a time when language was quainter, wordier, and he often throws in Latin words (of which I love to try to figure out, but my intention on reading the book was to learn history, not Latin). I learned a bit, but I really struggled with the verbosity.
If you're interested in Medieval history, this is certainly something worth reading among other titles. The struggle is only 167 pages long!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Nat, India

"Why being a bourgeois is not a such a bad idea"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.