About this title: Henri Pirenne is best known for his provocative argument - known as the "Pirenne thesis" and familiar to all students of medieval Europe - that it was not the invasion of the Germanic tribes that destroyed the civilization of antiquity, but rather the closing of Mediterranean trade by Arab conquest in the seventh century. The consequent ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 5 p. l., 249 p. 18 cm. "This little volume contains the substance of lectures...delivered from October to December 1922 in several American universities. "--Pref. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fair. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear & aging to cover, stk #2432kg8. 185 p. Includes index. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1969-04-01
ISBN-13:9780691007601ISBN:0691007608
Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Highlighting present-does not affect text. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. MEDIEVAL CITIES by Henri Pirenne. Doubleday, 1956. Binding: Mass Market PaperbackDust Jacket: . NOTES: Showing light exterior wear, had underlining/marginal notes. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1956
Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Underlining on several pages. Text in English, French. 185 p. 18 cm. A doubleday anchor book, A82.. Translation of Les villes du Moyen Age. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Text in English, French. 185 p. 18 cm. A doubleday anchor book, A82.. Translation of Les villes du Moyen Age. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton, Princeton
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780691007601ISBN:0691007608
Description: Very Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, very good condition, w. tly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly sunned sp, sme lt sunning on fr nr sp. Sme v. lt tanning on r. Ltly bumped sp base, corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. A few ltly tanned pp. Sig, etc. on first p., o/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. 185 p. 18 cm. A doubleday anchor book, A82.. Translation of Les villes du Moyen Age. Sunned spine. More info/scan upon request. Ships promptly read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor
Date Published: 1925
Description: Acceptable. Acceptible Mass Market Paperback, moderate cover wear, no spine creasing, pages yellowed writing on less than 10% of pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. One page has dog ear. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing and tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
"MEDIEVAL CITIES: Their Origins and the Revival of Trade, by Henri Pirenne and translated by Frank D. Halsey, is probably the toughest 167 page book I've ever tried to read. This classic of Medieval history grew out of lectures that Mr. Pirenne gave in the United States in 1922. It would help the reader if they are already familiar with the some of the history between 800-1200, as the people and places mentioned are not elaborated on. If you can't find Flanders on a map, and you don't have a clue about the Merovingian monarchy, its best you read the book along side your computer (logged on to Wikipedia). Mr. Pirenne's theories of the beginning of Medieval cities can be summed up even briefer than this slim title, but I won't give it away. He was writing at a time when language was quainter, wordier, and he often throws in Latin words (of which I love to try to figure out, but my intention on reading the book was to learn history, not Latin). I learned a bit, but I really struggled with the verbosity. If you're interested in Medieval history, this is certainly something worth reading among other titles. The struggle is only 167 pages long!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.