» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Medieval Cats

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Medieval Cats

by Susan Herbert

About this title: A world of art inhabited entirely by cats is introduced in this book. From the feline Mona Lisa to the white-tailed Botticelli Venus, Susan Herbert is known for her cat characters - her humorous versions of well-known paintings. In this book she explores the art of the Middle Ages. It features resplendent cats dining in medieval banqueting halls; aristocratic cats at a jousting ceremony; and humble cats huddled around a kitchen fire. These costumed cats appear against a backdrop of castles and scenery, and among the medieval illuminations and Book of Hours. The paintings are all based on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Susan Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Susan Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Herbert, Susan

price: $2.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: North American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. No marks on pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 62 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Herbert., Susan

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First North American Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: little brown & co Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: herbert., susan. Interior of book is very good with 31 beautiful color illustrations. A cat lover's delight! , First North American Ed. Dust Jacket is very good. Exterior of book looks BRAND NEW! , HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: Introduces the world of cat artwork. Art of the Middle Ages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Illustrator-Susan Herbert

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1995-03 ISBN-13: 9780500016527 ISBN: 0500016526

Description: Fair. Thames & Hudson Ltd [Published date: 1995]. Hard cover, unpaginated. No other printings listed. Fair in good dust jacket. Red paper over boards with gold design on front and lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. Light overall rubbing and soiling. Binding tight. Previous owner's gift inscription on front free end paper. Pages lightly wrinkled from moisture. Otherwise pages are clean. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Herbert, Susan

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: Susan Herbert. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64 pages; First North American Edition, First printing; Color Jacket Art; Thirty-One Color Illustrations; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Red boards with the title in gold; Bright illustrated dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; .....(In Susan Herbert's previous books she introduced to us a world of art inhabited entirely ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval cats used book

Medieval cats

by Herbert, Susan

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016527 ISBN: 0500016526

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Pages are pristine, same as new; jacket is in good condition except for series of small indentations (they do not penetrate paper) on front cover. 62 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Cats replace people in dozens of brilliantly colorful and authentic medieval illustrations in this delightful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Road, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Herbert, Susan

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: FINE. In VG-jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). Illustrator: Herbert, Susan.62pp. DESCRIPTION: Book and pages clean, binding tight, negligagable board wear. Jacket clean, faint line indentations, clean closed tear along spine, mild shelf wear. Pic available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cats

by Herbert, Susan

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1995

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG+ in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Herbert, Susan

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: Near New in Near New jacket. Medieval Cats by Susan Hebert, published by Little, Brown-A Bulfinch Press Book-First North American edition. Hardback 64 page book is quite clean and in near new condition with like dust jacket in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cats

by Herbert, Susan

price: $13.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bullfinch Little Brown 1995 Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Fine but for prev owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cats, used book

Medieval Cats,

by Susan Herbert,

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder 62 pages, in the usual manner of this artist, cats have replaced people in the beautiful artwork, hardback book and dust jacket, the dust jacket has light soiling and edgewear with small scuffs along the spine, covers and contents are nearly fine, remainder mark along bottom edgee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Herbert, Susan

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Black stripe on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Herbert, Susan

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st North American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Former owner's ink inscription on front end-paper, else fine. First printing. 62 p. : col. ill. ; 24 cm. "A Bulfinch Press book. ". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Herbert, Susan

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: ISBN 0-8212-2179-5. Hardback. First Printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cats

by Herbert, Susan

price: $15.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine/Fine. An illustrator to be collected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R & R Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Cats

by Herbert, Susan

price: $15.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine/Fine. This is a book of illustrations in a wonderful medieval style. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R & R Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Herbert, Susan

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. North American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: 1st ptg. Square 8vo, full orange cloth, illustrated in color throughout by the author, a frivolous collection of cats replacing the key figures in the art of the middle ages. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Herbert, Susan

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown And Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: Illustrated by Herbert, Susan. 0821221795. Fine in fine DJ; Reproductions of paintings made as studies for illuminated manuscripts, in which cats were sketched in as stand-ins; Stated First U. S.; Red cloth; Small 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Susan Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Susan Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Susan Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Susan Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Susan Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Medieval Cats used book

Medieval Cats

by Susan Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221792 ISBN: 0821221795

Description: Good in Good jacket. Lt. edgewear to cover and DJ; else good condition overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.