About this title: This study charts the continuing influence of medieval scholastic thought in Renaissance civilization. In the three essays, Paul Oskar Kristellar illustrates the way medieval ideas and issues remained active in Renaissance philosophy, theology, literature and in education, both secular and religious. In his first essay, Kristeller explains the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: orig. cloth
Publisher: Columbia Univeristy Press, New York
Date Published: (1992)
Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, xiii, 195 pp, Edited and translated by Edward P. Mahoney. Contents: The Scholar & His Public in the Late Middle Ages & the Renaissance; Thomism & the Italian Thought of the Renaissance; The Contributions of Religious Orders to Renaisssance Thought & Learning; Appendices; Addenda; Studies on St. Thomas & the Italian Renaissance (1974-1991): An Overview. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780231079501ISBN:0231079508
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library book. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks. Inside pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
Edition: First Ed; First Printing indicated.
Binding: Textbook Paperback.
Publisher: Columbia Univ Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780231079518ISBN:0231079516
Description: First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only barely discernible sunning at backstrip, though titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 195pp. Translated by Edward P. Mahoney. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. read more
Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, NC
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good. No Jacket. #8687. Ex-library, good, no dust jacket, sticker on spine, bookplate on inside front cover, date tag on inside rear endpaper, otherwise in very good condition. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 175pp. 16 x 24cm. read more
Binding: Wrappers (softcover)
Publisher: Columbia Univ Press, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780231079518ISBN:0231079516
Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little edge and corner wear and rubbing/creasing on covers. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Index. 195 pp. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham
Date Published: 1975
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tan cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 175pp. Ownership stamp to front endpaper, else Fine in barely edgeworn jacket. New-appearing copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.