» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Essays

by Professor Paul Oskar Kristeller

About this title: This study charts the continuing influence of medieval scholastic thought in Renaissance civilization. In the three essays, Paul Oskar Kristellar illustrates the way medieval ideas and issues remained active in Renaissance philosophy, theology, literature and in education, both secular and religious. In his first essay, Kristeller explains the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning, Three Essays

by Paul Oskar; Mahoney, Edward P. Kristeller

price: $10.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Hardcover in a good DJ, some didcoloration on inside cover, pages slightly discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lb07104, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Essays

by Kristeller, Paul Oskar

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231079518 ISBN: 0231079516

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. almost near fine. 195 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M & D's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Essays

by Kristeller, Paul Oskar

price: $88.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Columbia Univeristy Press, New York Date Published: (1992)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, xiii, 195 pp, Edited and translated by Edward P. Mahoney. Contents: The Scholar & His Public in the Late Middle Ages & the Renaissance; Thomism & the Italian Thought of the Renaissance; The Contributions of Religious Orders to Renaisssance Thought & Learning; Appendices; Addenda; Studies on St. Thomas & the Italian Renaissance (1974-1991): An Overview. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Essays new book

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Essays

by Kristeller, Paul Oskar, Professor

price: $91.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231079501 ISBN: 0231079508

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Essays new book

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Essays

by Po Kristeller

price: $93.87

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231079501 ISBN: 0231079508

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Essays new book

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Essays

by Paul Oskar Kristeller

price: $98.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780231079501 ISBN: 0231079508

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning (Duke Monographs in Medieval and Renaissance Studies)

by Kristeller, Paul Oskar

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham. NC Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Hardcover xl-from an academic library, clean, normal library wear and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Buy, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Essays

by Kristeller, Paul...

price: $15.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231079518 ISBN: 0231079516

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library book. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks. Inside pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Essays

by Kristeller, Paul Oskar And Edward P. Mahoney

price: $16.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed; First Printing indicated. Binding: Textbook Paperback. Publisher: Columbia Univ Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231079518 ISBN: 0231079516

Description: First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only barely discernible sunning at backstrip, though titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 195pp. Translated by Edward P. Mahoney. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning, Three Essays

by Kristeller, Paul Oskar; Mahoney, Edward P.

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, NC Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No Jacket. #8687. Ex-library, good, no dust jacket, sticker on spine, bookplate on inside front cover, date tag on inside rear endpaper, otherwise in very good condition. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 175pp. 16 x 24cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Essays

by Kristeller, Paul Oskar; Mahoney, Edward P.

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers (softcover) Publisher: Columbia Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231079518 ISBN: 0231079516

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little edge and corner wear and rubbing/creasing on covers. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Index. 195 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning

by Kristeller, Paul Oskar

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham Date Published: 1975

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tan cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 175pp. Ownership stamp to front endpaper, else Fine in barely edgeworn jacket. New-appearing copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Es new book

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Es

by Kristeller, Paul Oskar

price: $76.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231079501 ISBN: 0231079508

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Essays

by Paul Oskar Kristeller

price: $88.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231079518 ISBN: 0231079516

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Essays new book

Medieval Aspects of Renaissance Learning: Three Essays

by Paul Oskar Kristeller, Edward P. Mahoney

price: $101.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231079501 ISBN: 0231079508

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.