» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Medicine show : Consumers Union's practical guide to some everyday health problems and health products

by Consumer Reports Books, Consumers Union of United States

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

The Medicine Show: Consumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products

by Consumer Reports Books, And Consumers Union Of

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Consumers Union, Mount Vernon, N.Y. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Very Good. 383 p. : ill.; 19 cm. "Based on articles originally published in...Consumer reports. " Includes indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine show: Consumers Union's practical guide to some everyday health problems and health products

by Consumer Reports Books, and Consumers Union of United States

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Consumers Union, Mount Vernon, N.Y. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean & bright with little wear yet a bit of tanning due to age. Spine is uncreased, light edgewear, & small crease in front cover. 255 pages. Includes Illustrations. "Based on articles originally published in...Consumer reports. " Includes indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show: Consumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products

by The Editors Of Consumer Reports Books

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Consumers Union, Mount Vernon, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with browned pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear except for a 3/4 inch tear near the upper front of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show: Consumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products

by The Editors Of Consumer Reports Books

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Consumers Union, Mount Vernon, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show (5th Ed. )

by Editors Of Consumer Reports Books

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Consumer's Union, Mount Vernon, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 383 pp. Very light rubbing to the cover edges. There is a single stress crease on the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine show: Consumers Union's practical guide to some everyday health problems and health products

by Consumer Reports Books, and Consumers Union of United States

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Consumers Union, Mount Vernon, N.Y. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 383 p. : ill.; 19 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Based on articles originally published in...Consumer reports. " Includes indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine show: Consumers Union's practical guide to some everyday health problems and health products

by Consumer Reports Books, and Consumers Union of United States

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Consumers Union, Mount Vernon, N.Y. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, bend on top corner of front cover, price written on front cover, aging, stk #1112b6. 255 p. : ill.; 19 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Based on articles originally published in...Consumer reports. " Includes indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show: Consumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products

by Consumer Reports Books; Consumers Union Of United States

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Consumers Union, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Book is tanned with some bent and creased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show: Comsumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products

by Editors Of Consumer Reports Books

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Consumers Union Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show: Consumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products

by Editors Of Consumer Reports Books

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Consumers Union Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show

by The Editors Of Consumer Reports Books

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Consumers Union, Vernon, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pages yellowing, Front cover is slightly rippled and soiled, no creases or tears to cover, pages or spine. SYNOPSIS: Consumers Union's practical guide to some everyday health problems and health products including money-saving facts about popular brand-name remedies, advice on buying prescription drugs, choosing a doctor and a hospital, and what to have-and not have-in your medicine cabinet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show

by Editors Of Consumer Reports

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Consumer's Union

Description: Fine. B000GRJS5K Excellent Condition paperback book, clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Fifth Edition Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show: Consumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products

by Editors Of Consumer Reports Books

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Consumers Union Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Good. PB. CLEAN AND SOLID. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show: Consumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products

by Editors Of Consumer Reports Books

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Consumers Union Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Very Good. PB. CLEAN AND SOLID. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine show: Consumers Union's practical guide to some everyday health problems and health products

by Consumer Reports Books, and Consumers Union of United States

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Consumers Union, Mount Vernon, N.Y. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. PB, FIFTH EDITION 1980, A VERY GOOD, CLEAN COPY, NO MARKINGS AT ALL, NEXT DAY SHIPPING. 383 p. : ill.; 19 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Based on articles originally published in...Consumer reports. " Includes indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show: Consumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products

by Consumer Reports Books; Consumers Union Of United States

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Consumers Union Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show: Consumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products

by Consumer Reports Books; Consumers Union Of United States

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Consumers Union Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Good. No Jacket. Covers Lightly Soiled, Corners Bumped, Sm. Tears On Edges, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show: Consumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products

by Consumer Reports Books; Consumers Union Of United States

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Consumers Union Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Worn, Sm. Soil Spots Front Cover, Spine Creased, Page Ends Soiled, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine show: Consumers Union's practical guide to some everyday health problems and health products

by Consumer Reports Books, and Consumers Union of United States

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Consumers Union, Mount Vernon, N.Y. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. PB, FIFTH EDTION 1980/UPDATED 1983, A VERY GOOD USED COPY, NEXT DAY SHIPPING. 383 p. : ill.; 19 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Based on articles originally published in...Consumer reports. " Includes indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show: Consumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products

by Consumer Reports Books; Consumers Union Of United States

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Consumers Union Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, One Corner Soiled, Spine NOT Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show, Fifth Edition

by Editors Of Consumer Reports Books

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mount Vernon, NY USA: Consumers Union, 1983. ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: 12 mo. softcover, pages browning else near fine. Consumers Union's practical guide to some everyday health problems and health products. 255 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show: Consumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products

by Consumer Reports Books; Consumers Union Of United States

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Consumers Union Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine show: Consumers Union's practical guide to some everyday health problems and health products

by Consumer Reports Books, and Consumers Union of United States

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Consumers Union, Mount Vernon, N.Y. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. CLEAN AND TIGHT SOFT COVER-ALMOST FINE CONDITION. 383 p. : ill.; 19 cm. Includes Illustrations. CLEAN AND TIGHT SOFT COVER-ALMOST FINE CONDITION. NF-M "Based on articles originally published in...Consumer reports. " Includes indexes. UPDATED 1983-5TH EDITION. Healing; Health & Fitness; Health products; Medicine, Popular; Quacks and quackery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show: Consumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products

by Consumer Reports (Editors)

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Consumers Union ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Very Good. 0890430152 1980 Consumers Union; **5TH EDITION; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor age tanning/grime, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: page tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medicine Show: Consumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products

by Consumer Reports (Editors)

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Consumers Union ISBN-13: 9780890430156 ISBN: 0890430152

Description: Very Good. 0890430152 1980 Consumers Union; **5TH EDITION; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Spine: faint creases; Content: page grime/tanning, few pages are dog-eared and/or have small edge wears, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.