» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Medicine at the Crossroads: The Crisis in Health Care

by Melvin J Konner, M.D.

About this title: We are on the verge of discovering the genetic sources for many diseases, and there are treatments so precise as to make "side effects" obsolete. And yet medicine's own health and future have never been so precarious. Noted physician Melvin Konner offers a new way of thinking about medicine, about what it can offer us, and what it needs to give us. Companion to a 4-part PBS series.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Konner, Melvin J, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 298 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Konner, Melvin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Pantheon Books, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: HARD COPY WITH DJ, VERY GOOD TO LIKE NEW, FIRST EDITION. FC-147. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Good. Used library book in decent condition. Binding is tight and cover intact with minor wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Melvin Konner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pantheon Pub Date: 3/23/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 298. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Medicine at the Crossroads: Melvin Konner (Hardcover, 1993)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: The Crisis in Health Care

by Konner, Melvin J, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 298 p. Audience: General/trade. B-9 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Melvin Konner

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Konner, Melvin

price: $2.21

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Fine. 0679415459 Light wear to dust jacket. Otherwise excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: The Crisis in Health Care

by Konner, Melvin J.

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. normal library markings. 298 p.; 1.15" x 9.56" x 6.52". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Medicine at the Crossroads: The Crisis in Health Care

by Konner, Melvin J, M.D.

price: $2.85

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 298 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Konner, Melvin

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 298 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Prologue, 8 Chapters, Epilogue, Notes, Bibliography, Index, and a photograph with a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Konner, Melvin

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/2"; Type: Remainder Boards/edges have average wear. Binding good, text free of notes. No Dust Jacket. Some age toning/shelf soiling pages. Red remainder mark upper outside page edges. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: The Crisis in Health Care

by Konner, Melvin J, M.D.

price: $3.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 298 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Konner, Melvin

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0679415459 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Konner, Melvin

price: $4.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0679415459 Remainder 1993-Stated: First Edition--Keywords: MEDICAL CARE UNITED STATES COST--Very Good Condition Cloth Spine, Hard Cover-----With------Very Good Dust jacket. (Has slight edge wear & a few chips-----clean not soiled-----Price is NOT clipped on DJ Flap-----Has remainder mark on top page edges---No added writing or underlining of text-----Not an ex-library or book club edition---------298 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Melvin Konner

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Publisher, PublishPlace Each book described as accurately as possible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads

by Konner

price: $6.58

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Konner, Melvin

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Like New. Signed by author. Index. References. Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Healthcare

by Konner, Melvin

price: $12.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicine at the Crossroads: the Crisis in Health Care

by Konner, Melvin

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415459 ISBN: 0679415459

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Ex-Library. bright shiny brand new condition mylar covered. Unknown printing. xxii, 298 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 276-281) and index. stated 1st edition read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.