About this title: We are on the verge of discovering the genetic sources for many diseases, and there are treatments so precise as to make "side effects" obsolete. And yet medicine's own health and future have never been so precarious. Noted physician Melvin Konner offers a new way of thinking about medicine, about what it can offer us, and what it needs to give us. Companion to a 4-part PBS series.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679415459ISBN:0679415459
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679415459ISBN:0679415459
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679415459ISBN:0679415459
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 298 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Prologue, 8 Chapters, Epilogue, Notes, Bibliography, Index, and a photograph with a brief biography of the author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679415459ISBN:0679415459
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/2"; Type: Remainder Boards/edges have average wear. Binding good, text free of notes. No Dust Jacket. Some age toning/shelf soiling pages. Red remainder mark upper outside page edges. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679415459ISBN:0679415459
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0679415459 Used. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679415459ISBN:0679415459
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0679415459 Remainder 1993-Stated: First Edition--Keywords: MEDICAL CARE UNITED STATES COST--Very Good Condition Cloth Spine, Hard Cover-----With------Very Good Dust jacket. (Has slight edge wear & a few chips-----clean not soiled-----Price is NOT clipped on DJ Flap-----Has remainder mark on top page edges---No added writing or underlining of text-----Not an ex-library or book club edition---------298 pages with index. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679415459ISBN:0679415459
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679415459ISBN:0679415459
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: c1993
ISBN-13:9780679415459ISBN:0679415459
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Ex-Library. bright shiny brand new condition mylar covered. Unknown printing. xxii, 298 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 276-281) and index. stated 1st edition read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.