About this title: "Art Deco" offers a broad insight into the splendour of this most lavish of decorative styles, as seen in the work of its leading French exponents. Their elegant creations are brought together in this profusely illustrated volume. This new edition has been extensively revised, replacing more than 100 black and white illustrations with colour and including many additional colour images, as well as revised contents with the latest information in the biographical section and revised captions and index. The author's intimate knowledge of many private collections from around the world enables him ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0810981998 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780810919266ISBN:0810919265
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Revised Edition 1992 (was first published in Great Britain in the same year by Academy Editions). Elegant, thorough examination from one of the leading authorities on the decorative arts. Beautifully designed, deco-styled decorative boards. Gorgeous endpapers. Lavish chapters on all the various facets and themes representing the Art Deco style. Chapters include furniture, metal, silver, dinanderie, enamel, & lacquer, jewellery, tabletterie ... read more
Edition: Minor, Light Rounding to One Corner
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780810919266ISBN:0810919265
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 316 pp. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Deco designed blind-stamped cloth (hardback) with decorated
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, (, New York
Date Published: 1980)
Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 316 pp. 4to. Illus. with 200 color plates and 216 b/w drawings. Compete coverage of Art Deco in this often reprinted classic text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2000-09-01
ISBN-13:9780810981997ISBN:0810981998
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ABRAMS., NY
Date Published: 1980
Description: First American Edition. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Light foxing at top edge) 416 illustration with 200 plates in full-color. (EB) read more
Edition: 1st printing of 1st US edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Academy Editions/St. Martin Press, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780856702242ISBN:0856702242
Description: edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book) 88 pages, well illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Abradale Press, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1992
Description: 12.25" x 10.5". 316pp. Black cloth covered hardback with impressed designs in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket in fine condition. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.