» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art Deco

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Art Deco

by Victor Arwas

About this title: "Art Deco" offers a broad insight into the splendour of this most lavish of decorative styles, as seen in the work of its leading French exponents. Their elegant creations are brought together in this profusely illustrated volume. This new edition has been extensively revised, replacing more than 100 black and white illustrations with colour and including many additional colour images, as well as revised contents with the latest information in the biographical section and revised captions and index. The author's intimate knowledge of many private collections from around the world enables him ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Art Deco (Revised Edition) used book

Art Deco (Revised Edition)

by Arwas, Victor

price: $6.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810981997 ISBN: 0810981998

Description: Good. 0810981998 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Deco used book

Art Deco

by Arwas, Victor

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abradale Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810981997 ISBN: 0810981998

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 316 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Bear, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Deco used book

Art Deco

by Victor Arwas

price: $23.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810919266 ISBN: 0810919265

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Deco used book

Art Deco

by Arwas, Victor

price: $44.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780810919266 ISBN: 0810919265

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Revised Edition 1992 (was first published in Great Britain in the same year by Academy Editions). Elegant, thorough examination from one of the leading authorities on the decorative arts. Beautifully designed, deco-styled decorative boards. Gorgeous endpapers. Lavish chapters on all the various facets and themes representing the Art Deco style. Chapters include furniture, metal, silver, dinanderie, enamel, & lacquer, jewellery, tabletterie ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RC Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Deco. (Revised Edition) used book

Art Deco. (Revised Edition)

by Arwas, Victor

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Minor, Light Rounding to One Corner Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780810919266 ISBN: 0810919265

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 316 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Deco

by Arwas, Victor

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: A beautiful illustrated study of the many aspects of Art Deco, fine in near fine jacket; a clean tight square crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Deco Revised Edition used book

Art Deco Revised Edition

by Arwas, Victor

price: $60.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: HB Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780810919266 ISBN: 0810919265

Description: Photos and Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good to VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. Large Oversize, 316 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Deco used book

Art Deco

by Arwas, Victor

price: $75.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780810919266 ISBN: 0810919265

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Quarto. Near Fine/Near Fine; Cloth; 316 pp.; Revised Edition of 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Deco

by Arwas, Victor

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine/Fine. Almost AS NEW. pp. 315. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Deco

by Arwas, Victor

price: $91.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Deco designed blind-stamped cloth (hardback) with decorated Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, (, New York Date Published: 1980)

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 316 pp. 4to. Illus. with 200 color plates and 216 b/w drawings. Compete coverage of Art Deco in this often reprinted classic text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Deco (Revised Edition) new book

Art Deco (Revised Edition)

by Arwas, Victor

price: $112.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810981997 ISBN: 0810981998

Description: New. 0810981998 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Deco (Revised Edition) new book

Art Deco (Revised Edition)

by Victor Arwas

price: $141.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780810981997 ISBN: 0810981998

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Deco

by Arwas, Victor

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1992

Description: MINT: SEALED with DJ. Never opened. Still in original publisher's paper wrapping. pp. 315. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Deco

by Arwas, Victor

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS., NY Date Published: 1980

Description: First American Edition. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Light foxing at top edge) 416 illustration with 200 plates in full-color. (EB) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Deco-Revised Edition new book

Art Deco-Revised Edition

by Arwas, Victor

price: $875.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Editions, London, England Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780810919266 ISBN: 0810919265

Description: New. 0810919265. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--316 pp. With 438 ills. (335 col. ). 32 x 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Deco (Revised Edition) used book

Art Deco (Revised Edition)

by Victor Arwas

price: $6.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810981997 ISBN: 0810981998

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art Deco

by Arwas, Victor

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: ACADEMY GROUP LTD ISBN-13: 9780856702242 ISBN: 0856702242

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art Deco

by Arwas, Victor

price: $11.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: academy editions, london Date Published: 1978

Description: F. pp. 88. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art Deco

by Arwas, Victor

price: $14.60

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Editions Ltd, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780856702242 ISBN: 0856702242

Description: As New. Near fine trade size soft cover with heavy card stock illustrated covers. B/W and colour illustrations, 88pp nf/-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Art Deco

by Arwas, Victor

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing of 1st US edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Editions/St. Martin Press, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780856702242 ISBN: 0856702242

Description: edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book) 88 pages, well illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art Deco

by Arwas, V

price: $17.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Editions, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780856702242 ISBN: 0856702242

Description: Good. 12mo. A good copy with some creasing to cover corners. 88pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Art Deco Rev Edition new book

Art Deco Rev Edition

by Arwas, Victor

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810981997 ISBN: 0810981998

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Art Deco Rev Edition new book

Art Deco Rev Edition

by Arwas, Victor

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810981997 ISBN: 0810981998

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Art Deco used book

Art Deco

by Arwas, Victor

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810919266 ISBN: 0810919265

Description: Good. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Jones-Hubert, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art Deco

by Arwas, Victor

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Abradale Press, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1992

Description: 12.25" x 10.5". 316pp. Black cloth covered hardback with impressed designs in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket in fine condition. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Lang Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.