» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Fred A Mettler

About this title: This new edition thoroughly reviews all aspects of the effects of ionizing radiation on humans, incorporating important developments occurring in the past nine years. Up-to-date information, compiled from studies on radiation therapy, accidental or occupational exposures, and atomic bomb survivors, includes: assessment and comparison of various radiation sources: assessment of radiation-induced genetic effects: a discussion of radiation induced cancer effects and an evaluation of the literature: the organs: late effects of radiation: radiation and pregnancy: and determining whether specific ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation new book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Fred A. Mettler; Arthur C. Upton

price: $225.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saunders Date Published: 2008-01-16 ISBN-13: 9780721602004 ISBN: 0721602002

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation new book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Mettler, Fred A, and Upton, Arthur C

price: $248.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.B. Saunders Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780721602004 ISBN: 0721602002

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 564 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Mettler, Fred A.

price: $28.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780808917045 ISBN: 0808917048

Description: Good. Uva Ex library with usual markings, Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: booknook, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Fred A. Mettler

price: $77.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saunders Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780721666464 ISBN: 0721666469

Description: Like New. 0721666469. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Mettler, Fred A.; Moseley, Robert D. Jr

price: $88.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-1st. Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grune & Stratton, Orlando, Fla. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780808917045 ISBN: 0808917048

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine copy. This is a source book for professionals interested in effects of ionizing radiation on humans. Its intended audiences are thos with a background in the health field, including physicians, nurses, helath physicists, allied health professionals and lawyers with a medicolegal background. Basic Radiation Physics, Chemistry, and Biology; sources of Radiation Exposure; Effects on Genetic Material; Cancer Induction and Dose Response Models; Carcinogenesis of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Mph, Fred A. Mettler Jr. Md; Md, Arthur C. Upton

price: $140.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saunders ISBN-13: 9780721666464 ISBN: 0721666469

Description: New. 0721666469. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Upton, Arthur C.,

price: $148.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Cloth Bound Publisher: W B Saunders ISBN-13: 9780721666464 ISBN: 0721666469

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Upton, Arthur C.,

price: $150.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Cloth Bound Publisher: W B Saunders ISBN-13: 9780721666464 ISBN: 0721666469

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

used book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Fred A. Mettler, Arthur C. Upton

price: $162.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780721666464 ISBN: 0721666469

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Fred A. Mettler Jr. Md Mph

price: $164.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saunders Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780721666464 ISBN: 0721666469

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation new book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Mettler, Fred A. And Upton, Arthur C.

price: $220.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Elsevier Science Health Science Div Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780721602004 ISBN: 0721602002

Description: The new edition of this popular monograph features renowned experts who offer the most current information and reliable guidance on the effects of radiation exposure. They provide all the answers you need to effectively treat your patients who have b... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation new book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Fred A. Mettler, Arthur C. Upton

price: $234.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780721602004 ISBN: 0721602002

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Mettler, Fred A.

price: $250.61

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saunders Date Published: 15/01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780721666464 ISBN: 0721666469

Description: Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation, Arthur C. Upton new book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation, Arthur C. Upton

price: $258.13

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780721602004 ISBN: 0721602002

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Mettler, Fred A.

price: $262.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saunders Date Published: 1-15-95 ISBN-13: 9780721666464 ISBN: 0721666469

Description: Good. No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation new book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Arthur C. Upton, Fred A. Mettler

price: $276.34

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Saunders Book Company ISBN-13: 9780721602004 ISBN: 0721602002

Description: The new edition of this popular monograph features renowned experts who offer the most current information and reliable guidance on the effects of radiation exposure. They provide all the answers you need to effectively treat your patients who have been exposed to accidental, occupational, or medical radiation. Using the newest data on the molecular and genetic basis of radiation carcinogenesis, the authors offer in-depth coverage of the risks of cancer, genetic impairment, and other forms of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation used book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Mettler, Fred A, and Upton, Arthur C

price: $193.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.B. Saunders Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780721602004 ISBN: 0721602002

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 564 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation used book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Mettler, Fred A, and Upton, Arthur C

price: $193.58

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.B. Saunders Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780721602004 ISBN: 0721602002

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 564 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation new book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Arthur C. Upton, Fred A. Mettler

price: $279.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Saunders Book Company ISBN-13: 9780721602004 ISBN: 0721602002

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. The new edition of this popular monograph features renowned experts who offer the most current information and reliable guidance on the effects of radiation exposure. They provide all the answers you need to effectively treat your patients who have been exposed to accidental, occupational, or medical radiation. Using the newest data on the molecular and genetic ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation used book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Mettler, Fred A, and Upton, Arthur C

price: $194.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.B. Saunders Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780721602004 ISBN: 0721602002

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 564 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low

new book

Medical Effects of Ionizing Radiation

by Mettler, Fred A, and Upton, Arthur C

price: $332.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saunders Book Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780721666464 ISBN: 0721666469

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 430 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Providing information on risk estimates, exposure, dosage, genetics, and carcinogenesis, this text serves as a source of knowledge for the medical effects of radiation on humans. It includes material on radon, radiation exposure in utero, cancer initiation, promotion, progression, and more. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: EasyBook, MA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.