» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Medical Advisor: The Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Medical Advisor: The Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

by Time-Life Books

About this title: The first family medical guide with complete coverage of conventional and alternative treatments offers clear, easy-to-follow expert guidance on over 400 ailments. The book also features step-by-step illustrations for first aid and emergency situations, symptom charts with at-a-glance diagnostic, general good health guidelines for women, men, children and the elderly, and much more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments: Home Edition used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments: Home Edition

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780783552507 ISBN: 0783552505

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books ISBN-13: 9780737016222 ISBN: 0737016221

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books ISBN-13: 9780809467372 ISBN: 0809467372

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books ISBN-13: 9780809467372 ISBN: 0809467372

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books ISBN-13: 9780737016222 ISBN: 0737016221

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments: Home Edition used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments: Home Edition

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time-Life Books ISBN-13: 9780783552507 ISBN: 0783552505

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books ISBN-13: 9780809467372 ISBN: 0809467372

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books ISBN-13: 9780809467372 ISBN: 0809467372

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments: Home Edition used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments: Home Edition

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time-Life Books ISBN-13: 9780783552507 ISBN: 0783552505

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: The Complete Guide to Alternative and Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: The Complete Guide to Alternative and Conventional Treatments

by Time-Life Books (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809467372 ISBN: 0809467372

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments: Home Edition used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments: Home Edition

by Time-Life Books

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780783552507 ISBN: 0783552505

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

by Time-Life Books

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809467372 ISBN: 0809467372

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780737016222 ISBN: 0737016221

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: The Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: The Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

by Time-Life Books (Creator)

price: $2.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780737016222 ISBN: 0737016221

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1152 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780809467372 ISBN: 0809467372

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

price: $3.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809467372 ISBN: 0809467372

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. has light wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

price: $3.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809467372 ISBN: 0809467372

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

price: $3.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 9/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780737016222 ISBN: 0737016221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

price: $3.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 9/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780737016222 ISBN: 0737016221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

by Editor-Time-Life Books

price: $4.74

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1996-05 ISBN-13: 9780809467372 ISBN: 0809467372

Description: Like New. Text in excellent condition. Cover has a few impression marks. Priority shipping avalable upon request (Priority Shipping extra from normal due to weight, ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments (1000s of Ailments & Treatment Options, Over 800 Drugs & Natural Medicines, Emergencies & First Aid) used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments (1000s of Ailments & Treatment Options, Over 800 Drugs & Natural Medicines, Emergencies & First Aid)

by Somerville, Robert (Project Editor)

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Education, Richmond, Virginia, U.S. A Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780809467372 ISBN: 0809467372

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover has mild bumping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

by Other Contributor-Time-Life Books

price: $10.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 2000-10 ISBN-13: 9780737016291 ISBN: 0737016299

Description: Fair. X-library book with library markings and stickers. Cover worn with frayed corners. Pages have slightly bent corners. Clean pages. Thank You. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: rollrjigs, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: The Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments 2nd used book

The Medical Advisor: The Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments 2nd

by Time-Life Books

price: $10.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780737016291 ISBN: 0737016299

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1152 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments used book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

by Editor-Time-Life Books

price: $12.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1996-05 ISBN-13: 9780809467372 ISBN: 0809467372

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments new book

The Medical Advisor: the Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

by Editor-Time-Life Books

price: $13.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1996-05 ISBN-13: 9780809467372 ISBN: 0809467372

Description: New. (Ship to US Customer Only and Mediua Mail Only)Hardback w/o DJ as issued. Excellent Reference copy to ENHANCE YOUR KNOWLEDGE of this subject. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2007
By Inggita, Jakarta, Indonesia

"this is the one book my family can't be without for we are endowed with so many ailments - from herpes to arrhytmia, anemia and asthma; it is almost complete (i can't find thyphoid, tho' isn't it "tipes" and isn't it prevalent in Indonesia? at least 3 friends got it) - what's great about it is that it includes alternative healing, promote healthy lifestyle, even yoga positions, and provide a complete map of the human body, from the muscle, to the organs, to the accupressure points. I can't believe we got it for free (courtesy of the Book-of-the-Month club)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Valuable medical resource, May 4, 2007
By Opie, New Jersey

"We have used this book long and often over the years (and were thrilled to find a replacement copy). It is quite useful to check symptoms against potential conditions and the alternative treatment options are a breath of fresh air vs. traditional medicine. It's the most user-friendly and well formatted home medical reference that we've found.

(We come from healthcare and information research backgrounds ourselves and we recommend it as a fine home health reference to go to before turning to a personal medical prefessional.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.