» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

by Dr. Venise T Berry, Dr. Carmen L Manning-Miller (Editor)

About this title: Images of African Americans abound in United States' culture - on television, in films, on the radio and in newsprint. Whether in works by African Americans - most notably popular music, film and now television programmes - or works about African Americans, from documentaries to news coverage, strong images pervade our public consciousness. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803972773 ISBN: 0803972776

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803972773 ISBN: 0803972776

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues used book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

price: $7.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 2/14/1996 ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues used book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

by Berry, Dr. Venise T. And Manning-Miller, Dr. Carmen L.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: Very Good- 0803972784. Cocked (slanted) spine.; 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediated Messages and African American Culture: Contemporary Issues used book

Mediated Messages and African American Culture: Contemporary Issues

by Berry, Venise T. & Manning-Miller, Carmen L., Eds

price: $15.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: Like new. 0803972784. Thousand Oaks: Sage Publications, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xviii+300pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 2cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues used book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

by Berry, Venise T. (Editor)

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: Fine; Sage Publications; 1996; Softcover. 0803972784. "...this collection examines such vital topics as the relationship between black men and the police, the state of the African-American press, and the perpetuation of images of African-Americans as poor, violent, and undereducated. "; 8vo; 300 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues. Images of Black People in the Media used book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues. Images of Black People in the Media

by Berry Venise T. & Manning-Miller Carmen L.

price: $33.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sage Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: Paperback ISBN 0803972784 Tight unread copy. 300 Pages Wt 0.7 Kg Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R McDonald, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues used book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

by Berry

price: $35.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Sage Pubns, Thousand Oaks, California Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: Used Very Good. Very light shelf wear. Very mibnor marking, otherwise the book is near new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues new book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

by Berry, Venise T, Dr., and Manning-Miller, Carmen L, Dr. (Editor)

price: $73.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sage Publications (CA) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues new book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

by Editor-Venise T. Berry; Editor-Carmen L. Manning-Miller

price: $77.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1996-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues used book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

price: $6.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues used book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

price: $6.28

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. t. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues used book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

by Berry, Venise T.; Manning-Miller, Carmen L.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sage Pubns Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: Good. Warping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mediated Messages and African American Culture: Contemporary Issues used book

Mediated Messages and African American Culture: Contemporary Issues

by Berry, Venise T. (Editor); Manning-Miller, Carmen L. (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sage Pubns, Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: Near Fine. Some light shelfwear to corners and foreedge; otherwise as new, unmarked, crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues [Paperback new book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues [Paperback

by Editor-Venise T. Berry; Editor-Carmen L. Manning-Miller

price: $17.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1996-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. (AAH) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Co new book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Co

by Berry, Venise T. And Manning-Miller, Car

price: $53.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SAGE PUBN Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: Images of African Americans abound in United States' culture-on television, in films, on the radio and in newsprint. Whether in works by African Americans-most notably popular music, film and now television programmes-or works about African Ame... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture new book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture

by Manning-Miller, Carmen L.

price: $60.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues new book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

by Dr. Venise T. Berry; Dr. Carmen L. Manning-Miller

price: $63.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SAGE Publications ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues used book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

price: $63.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mediated Messages and African American (Contemporary Issues) new book

Mediated Messages and African American (Contemporary Issues)

by Venise T Berry, Carmen L Manning-Miller

price: $72.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues new book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

by Venise T. Berry, Carmen L. Manning-Miller, Venise T Berry, Carmen L. Manning-Miller, Carmen L. Manning-Miller

price: $76.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues new book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

price: $76.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803972780 ISBN: 0803972784

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

by Dr. Venise T. Berry; Dr. Carmen L. Manning-Miller

price: $118.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SAGE Publications ISBN-13: 9780803972773 ISBN: 0803972776

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues

by Venise T. Berry, Carmen L. Manning-Miller, Venise T Berry, Carmen L. Manning-Miller, Carmen L. Manning-Miller

price: $125.41

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803972773 ISBN: 0803972776

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Mediated Messages and African-American Culture

price: $137.96

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803972773 ISBN: 0803972776

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0803972776. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.